TechPowered By

More tech

Tour Méditerranéen Cycliste Professionnel 2014

Date range:
February 13-16

February 15, Stage 3b: Saint Rémy de Provence (ITT) 18.2km

Cummings wins Tour Méditerranéen time trial

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 15, 2014, 16:19 GMT,
Updated:
February 15, 2014, 18:14 GMT

BMC Briton moves into overall lead

Stephen Cummings (BMC) powers to victory and the leader's jersey in the time trial stage at Tour Méditerranéen

Stephen Cummings (BMC) powers to victory and the leader's jersey in the time trial stage at Tour Méditerranéen

view thumbnail gallery

Following the third straight stage win by John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) in Saturday morning's stage at Tour Méditerranéen, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) put his chrono prowess on display later in the day with a victory in the afternoon's 18.2km individual time trial.

The 32-year-old Briton finished the route in 24:27, fast enough to beat WorldTour debutant Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing) by four seconds while French time trial champion Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) stopped the clock for third at 10 seconds. The stage win moves Cummings into the general classification lead with one stage remaining.

"It was a good time trial for me; I like these kinds of climbs that aren't too steep," said Cummings. "It was a little bit technical but we looked at it last week, so I knew the course well."

The top 11 riders in the time trial also occupy the top 11 positions of the general classification with time gaps identical to the time differences against the clock as they all started the day tied on time with previous race leader John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano). After winning three straight stages and holding the leader's yellow jersey, Degenkolb finished the hilly time trial in 41st place, 1:28 down on Cummings, and would relinquish the GC leadership to the BMC rider.

The Tour Méditerranéen Cycliste Professionnel concludes on Sunday with a 192.7km stage that finishes with a climb up Mont Faron.

Results
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:24:27  
2 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:04  
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:00:10  
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:15  
5 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:00:34  
6 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:35  
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:37  
8 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:43  
9 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:44  
10 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:46  
11 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:00:49  
12 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:50  
13 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:51  
14 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:53  
15 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:55  
16 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:56  
17 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
18 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:01  
19 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:02  
20 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:03  
21 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:01:04  
22 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:08  
23 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:10  
24 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:12  
25 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:01:13  
26 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:15  
28 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:16  
29 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:17  
30 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:18  
31 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:01:20  
32 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:01:22  
33 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93    
34 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
36 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:24  
37 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
38 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
39 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:26  
40 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:27  
41 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:28  
42 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:01:29  
43 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
44 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:30  
45 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:31  
46 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
47 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:32  
48 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
49 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
50 Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:01:33  
51 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93    
52 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:35  
53 Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
54 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:36  
55 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:01:37  
56 Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:38  
57 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
58 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:39  
59 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:41  
60 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:42  
61 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:43  
62 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:45  
63 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:46  
64 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
65 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
66 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:01:48  
67 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    
68 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
69 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:50  
70 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:52  
71 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:53  
72 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
73 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:54  
74 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:01:55  
75 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:56  
76 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
77 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 0:01:59  
78 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:00  
79 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:02:01  
80 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13    
81 Alo Jakin (Est) BigMat - Auber 93    
82 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:02  
83 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
84 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:02:03  
85 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr    
86 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:04  
87 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
88 Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:05  
89 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:06  
90 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:07  
91 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    
92 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:09  
93 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 0:02:10  
94 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:11  
95 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
96 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
97 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:12  
98 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:16  
99 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
100 Frédéric Brun (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:02:17  
101 Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:02:20  
102 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:02:21  
103 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:22  
104 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
105 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:02:25  
106 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
107 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:26  
108 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:02:27  
109 Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:31  
110 Pierre Gouault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93    
111 Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:02:33  
112 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:35  
113 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
114 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:02:36  
115 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:38  
116 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:39  
117 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:41  
118 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:02:42  
119 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    
120 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:43  
121 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
122 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing    
123 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:45  
124 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:46  
125 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
126 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:48  
127 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:49  
128 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:51  
129 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:02:53  
130 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:55  
131 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:56  
132 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:57  
133 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:03:04  
134 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:05  
135 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
136 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:08  
137 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:09  
138 Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:03:12  
139 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:13  
140 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
141 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:14  
142 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:16  
143 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 0:03:18  
144 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:03:24  
145 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli    
146 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:03:39  
147 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:03:53  
148 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
149 George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:03:58  
150 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:03:59  
151 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:04:12  
152 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:04:33  
153 Darwin Ferney Pantoja Tobar (Col) Colombia 0:04:41  
DNS Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
DNS Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia    
General classification after stage 3b
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 11:33:55  
2 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:04  
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:00:10  
4 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:15  
5 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:00:34  
6 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:35  
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:37  
8 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:43  
9 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:44  
10 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:46  
11 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:00:49  
12 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:51  
13 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:53  
14 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:55  
15 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:56  
16 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:01  
17 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:02  
18 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:03  
19 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:10  
20 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:12  
21 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:13  
22 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:15  
23 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:16  
24 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:01:20  
25 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:01:22  
26 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
28 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:24  
29 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:27  
30 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:28  
31 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:01:29  
32 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:31  
33 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
34 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:01:32  
35 Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:01:33  
36 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:36  
37 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:43  
38 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:46  
39 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
40 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:01:48  
41 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    
42 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:52  
43 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:53  
44 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
45 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:01:56  
46 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:03  
47 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:04  
48 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:02:07  
49 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:11  
50 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:16  
51 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:35  
52 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:02:36  
53 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:41  
54 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:51  
55 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 0:03:15  
56 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:03:16  
57 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:19  
58 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:20  
59 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:03:29  
60 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:03:33  
61 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:37  
62 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:41  
63 Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:03:49  
64 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:53  
65 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:04:06  
66 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:04:07  
67 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:04:10  
68 Alo Jakin (Est) BigMat - Auber 93 0:04:12  
69 Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:04:16  
70 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:04:17  
71 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:04:18  
72 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
73 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:04:22  
74 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:27  
75 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:04:38  
76 Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:04:42  
77 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:04:46  
78 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:04:54  
79 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:00  
80 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:05:15  
81 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:19  
82 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:05:29  
83 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:05:43  
84 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
85 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 0:05:49  
86 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:06:05  
87 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:07  
88 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:06:10  
89 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:06:23  
90 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:06:24  
91 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:06:36  
92 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:07:31  
93 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:07  
94 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:09:08  
95 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:09:10  
96 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:09:13  
97 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:09:16  
98 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:09:17  
99 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:10:20  
100 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:58  
101 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:09  
102 Pierre Gouault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:11:27  
103 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:11:38  
104 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:11:48  
105 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:10  
106 Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:12:16  
107 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:12:19  
108 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:46  
109 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:10  
110 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:14:21  
111 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:14:43  
112 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:14:44  
113 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:15:17  
114 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:15:32  
115 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:15:33  
116 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:15:36  
117 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 0:15:46  
118 Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:15:55  
119 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:16:22  
120 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:16:38  
121 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:16:40  
122 Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:16:48  
123 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:16:57  
124 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:17:12  
125 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:17:27  
126 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:17:35  
127 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:18:07  
128 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:18:30  
129 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:01  
130 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:19:29  
131 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:20:28  
132 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
133 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:20:47  
134 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:20:56  
135 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:21:05  
136 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:21:42  
137 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:22:14  
138 Frédéric Brun (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:22:28  
139 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:40  
140 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:23:27  
141 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:23:43  
142 Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:24:07  
143 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:24:46  
144 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 0:25:15  
145 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:28:04  
146 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:28:11  
147 George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:31:30  
148 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:31:51  
149 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:33:05  
150 Darwin Ferney Pantoja Tobar (Col) Colombia 0:33:35  
151 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:33:37  
152 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:34:59  
153 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:35:41