TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Avenir 2012

Date range:
August 26 - September 1, 2012

August 27, Stage 1: Dole - Belleville-sur-Saône 172km

Dillier takes opening road stage at l'Avenir

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 28, 2012, 00:37,
Updated:
August 28, 2012, 01:45

Swiss rider new leader on general classification

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland 4:07:55  
2 Davide Villella (Ita) Italy    
3 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia    
4 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway    
5 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:58  
6 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria    
7 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany    
8 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
9 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium    
10 Angelo Tulik (Fra) France    
11 Raphael Addy (Swi) Switzerland    
12 Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvia    
13 Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation    
14 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands    
15 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria    
16 Haavard Blikra (Nor) Norway    
17 Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Norway    
18 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain    
19 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria    
20 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Australia    
21 Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea    
22 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Spain    
23 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany    
24 Hugo Sébastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia    
25 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
26 Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark    
27 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Sweden    
28 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
29 Alexis Guerin (Fra) France    
30 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia    
31 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
32 Igor Frolov (Rus) Russian Federation    
33 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Mixed    
34 Michael Koch (Ger) Germany    
35 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States Of America    
36 Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands    
37 Vegard Breen (Nor) Norway    
38 Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany    
39 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands    
40 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
41 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Belgium    
42 Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia    
43 Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
44 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy    
45 Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Spain    
46 Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation    
47 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland    
48 Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg    
49 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Italy    
50 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea    
51 Peter Erdin (Swi) Switzerland    
52 Paul Lang (Aut) Austria    
53 Warren Barguil (Fra) France    
54 Pierre Paolo Penasa (Ita) Italy    
55 Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia    
56 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed    
57 Adam Phelan (Aus) Australia    
58 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France    
59 Philip Lindau (Swe) Sweden    
60 Jésus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Spain    
61 August Jensen (Nor) Norway    
62 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia    
63 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden    
64 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium    
65 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands    
66 Asbjorn Andersen Kragh (Den) Denmark    
67 Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg    
68 Meron Teshome (Eri) Eritrea    
69 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Italy    
70 Ian Boswell (USA) United States Of America    
71 Niels Van Dyck (Bel) Belgium    
72 Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Switzerland    
73 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria    
74 Tesfom Okbamariam (Eri) Eritrea    
75 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Sweden    
76 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Slovenia    
77 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark    
78 David Wohrer (Aut) Austria    
79 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Italy    
80 Dominik Fuchs (Swi) Switzerland    
81 Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Spain    
82 Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany    
83 Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation    
84 Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation    
85 Erwan Teguel (Fra) France    
86 Piter Campero (Bol) Mixed    
87 Floris Smeyers (Bel) Belgium    
88 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia    
89 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark    
90 Mats Andersson (Swe) Sweden    
91 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Latvia    
92 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation    
93 Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Spain    
94 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Latvia    
95 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg    
96 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Germany    
97 Isiaka Cissé (CIv) Mixed    
98 Fredriks Galta Strand (Nor) Norway    
99 Théo Vimpere (Fra) France    
100 Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia    
101 Robert Bush (USA) United States Of America    
102 Nathan Brown (USA) United States Of America    
103 Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia    
104 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia    
105 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
106 Evan Hufmann (USA) United States Of America    
107 Cesar Nicloas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Colombia 0:01:13  
108 Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Denmark    
109 Nate Wilson (USA) United States Of America 0:01:20  
110 James De Jesus Jaramillo Galvez (Col) Colombia 0:01:33  
111 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia 0:01:39  
112 Elyas Afewerki (Eri) Eritrea 0:01:55  
113 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg    
114 Till Drobisch (Nam) Mixed    
115 Robert Pölder (Swe) Sweden 0:01:58  
116 Ever Alexander Rivera Gurrero (Col) Colombia 0:02:01  
117 Ulises Alfredo Castillo (Mex) Mixed 0:02:04  
118 Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia 0:02:28  
119 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 0:04:56  
120 Kevin Kohlvelter (Lux) Luxembourg    
121 Patrick Clausen (Den) Denmark 0:05:32  
122 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea 0:06:05  
123 Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia    
124 Artis Pujats (Lat) Latvia    
125 Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Latvia 0:16:02  
126 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands    
Points - Saint-Germain-Du-Bois - km 40.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Villella (Ita) Italy 3  pts
2 Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Denmark 2  
3 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands 1  
Arrivee
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland 30  pts
2 Davide Villella (Ita) Italy 27  
3 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia 25  
4 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 23  
5 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands 21  
6 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 19  
7 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 17  
8 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 15  
9 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium 13  
10 Angelo Tulik (Fra) France 11  
11 Raphael Addy (Swi) Switzerland 10  
12 Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvia 9  
13 Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation 8  
14 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 7  
15 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 6  
16 Haavard Blikra (Nor) Norway 5  
17 Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Norway 4  
18 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain 3  
19 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria 2  
20 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Australia 1  
Mountains - Cote De La Poyebade - km 152.1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Villella (Ita) Italy 3  pts
2 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 2  
3 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Norway 12:25:41  
2 Switzerland    
3 Slovenia    
4 Italy    
5 Austria 0:00:58  
6 Netherlands    
7 Kazakhstan    
8 Germany    
9 Spain    
10 Russia    
11 France    
12 Belgium    
13 Eritrea    
14 Latvia    
15 Luxembourg    
16 Sweden    
17 Denmark    
18 Mixed    
19 Australia    
20 Colombia    
21 United States    
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland 4:12:18  
2 Davide Villella (Ita) Italy 0:00:01  
3 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 0:00:07  
4 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:30  
5 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Australia 0:00:49  
6 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark 0:00:50  
7 Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany 0:00:51  
8 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands    
9 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria    
10 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 0:00:54  
11 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed    
12 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany 0:00:55  
13 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium    
14 Jésus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Spain    
15 Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg 0:00:56  
16 Hugo Sébastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia    
17 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Latvia    
18 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
19 Michael Koch (Ger) Germany 0:00:57  
20 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Germany    
21 Nathan Brown (USA) United States Of America 0:00:58  
22 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea    
23 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium    
24 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:59  
25 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia    
26 Asbjorn Andersen Kragh (Den) Denmark 0:01:00  
27 Théo Vimpere (Fra) France    
28 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden    
29 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands    
30 Adam Phelan (Aus) Australia    
31 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Italy    
32 Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Norway 0:01:01  
33 Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia    
34 Alexis Guerin (Fra) France    
35 Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:01:02  
36 Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands    
37 Warren Barguil (Fra) France    
38 Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany    
39 Philip Lindau (Swe) Sweden    
40 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia    
41 Fredriks Galta Strand (Nor) Norway    
42 Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia 0:01:03  
43 Erwan Teguel (Fra) France    
44 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg    
45 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Italy    
46 Floris Smeyers (Bel) Belgium 0:01:04  
47 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia    
48 Angelo Tulik (Fra) France    
49 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
50 Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Spain    
51 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:01:05  
52 August Jensen (Nor) Norway    
53 Peter Erdin (Swi) Switzerland    
54 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria    
55 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Spain    
56 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Italy    
57 Evan Hufmann (USA) United States Of America    
58 Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvia    
59 Vegard Breen (Nor) Norway 0:01:06  
60 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
61 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Mixed    
62 Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation    
63 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Belgium    
64 Haavard Blikra (Nor) Norway    
65 Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia    
66 Robert Bush (USA) United States Of America 0:01:07  
67 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States Of America    
68 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland 0:01:08  
69 Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg    
70 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France    
71 Isiaka Cissé (CIv) Mixed    
72 Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark    
73 Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia 0:01:09  
74 Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
75 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria    
76 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands    
77 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria    
78 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy    
79 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia 0:01:10  
80 Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation    
81 Raphael Addy (Swi) Switzerland    
82 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Sweden    
83 Pierre Paolo Penasa (Ita) Italy    
84 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain 0:01:11  
85 Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Spain    
86 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
87 Mats Andersson (Swe) Sweden 0:01:12  
88 Ian Boswell (USA) United States Of America    
89 Piter Campero (Bol) Mixed    
90 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:01:13  
91 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark    
92 Meron Teshome (Eri) Eritrea 0:01:14  
93 Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Spain 0:01:15  
94 Tesfom Okbamariam (Eri) Eritrea    
95 David Wohrer (Aut) Austria 0:01:16  
96 Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Switzerland 0:01:18  
97 Niels Van Dyck (Bel) Belgium    
98 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Slovenia 0:01:19  
99 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands    
100 Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation 0:01:20  
101 Paul Lang (Aut) Austria    
102 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Sweden 0:01:21  
103 Dominik Fuchs (Swi) Switzerland    
104 Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea 0:01:24  
105 Igor Frolov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:01:25  
106 Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Denmark 0:01:30  
107 Cesar Nicloas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Colombia 0:01:31  
108 Nate Wilson (USA) United States Of America 0:01:32  
109 James De Jesus Jaramillo Galvez (Col) Colombia 0:01:40  
110 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia 0:01:51  
111 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Latvia 0:01:55  
112 Till Drobisch (Nam) Mixed 0:02:04  
113 Ever Alexander Rivera Gurrero (Col) Colombia 0:02:12  
114 Robert Pölder (Swe) Sweden 0:02:14  
115 Ulises Alfredo Castillo (Mex) Mixed 0:02:20  
116 Elyas Afewerki (Eri) Eritrea 0:02:21  
117 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg 0:02:22  
118 Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia 0:02:32  
119 Kevin Kohlvelter (Lux) Luxembourg 0:05:14  
120 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 0:05:15  
121 Patrick Clausen (Den) Denmark 0:05:43  
122 Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia 0:06:16  
123 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea    
124 Artis Pujats (Lat) Latvia 0:06:19  
125 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands 0:15:55  
126 Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Latvia 0:16:06  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland 30  pts
2 Davide Villella (Ita) Italy 30  
3 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia 25  
4 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 23  
5 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 21  
6 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands 21  
7 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 19  
8 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 15  
9 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Australia 13  
10 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 13  
11 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium 13  
12 Angelo Tulik (Fra) France 11  
13 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark 10  
14 Raphael Addy (Swi) Switzerland 10  
15 Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvia 9  
16 Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany 8  
17 Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation 8  
18 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands 8  
19 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria 7  
20 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 6  
21 Haavard Blikra (Nor) Norway 5  
22 Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Norway 4  
23 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed 3  
24 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain 3  
25 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany 2  
26 Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Denmark 2  
27 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Villella (Ita) Italy 3  pts
2 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 2  
3 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Italy 12:38:58  
2 Norway 0:00:06  
3 Switzerland 0:00:09  
4 Slovenia 0:00:13  
5 Germany 0:00:36  
6 Netherlands 0:00:38  
7 Australia 0:00:47  
8 Belgium 0:00:53  
9 Denmark 0:00:54  
10 Kazakhstan 0:00:55  
11 Colombia 0:00:57  
12 Latvia    
13 France 0:00:59  
14 Spain 0:01:00  
15 Luxembourg    
16 Austria 0:01:01  
17 Mixed 0:01:03  
18 United States 0:01:06  
19 Sweden 0:01:08  
20 Russia 0:01:14  
21 Eritrea 0:01:17  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD