Vogel and Leumann win cross country championships

Swiss champions crowned in Chur

Florian Vogel (Scott Swisspower) won the Swiss cross country championship this weekend. Vogel succesfully defended his title in Chur.

Four favorites competed for three places on the podium. World Champion Christoph Sauser (Specialized Factory Racing) found a track with a long climb and rough descent that suited his skills. Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) lives only meters away from the start/finish and wanted to put on a good show in front of the home crowd. With his good World Cup results thus far in 2009, Ralph Näf (Multivan Merida) was the man to beat, but of course, Vogel wanted to keep the national title.

Lukas Flückiger (23 Degrees/ Trek)  and Martin Gujan (Cannondale) were also in the medal hunt.

The pace was tremendously high from the beginning. Soon it became clear that Sauser and Schurter would not be able to contend for the title. Schurter has been fighting bronchitis for two weeks. He's back to good health, but still struggled breathing.

One third of the way into the race, Gujan and Vogel put a gap on Flückiger and Näf. At the half-way point, Vogel looked confident and tried for a solo attack. At first, his gap back to Gujan held at 20 seconds. On the last three laps, nothing held the reigning champion back, and he won by nearly two minutes. This win was welcome after he struggled on the World Cup scene this spring.

Gujan earned a silver, and Flückiger completed the podium. The other favorites Näf (fourth), Sauser (fifth) and Schurter (sixth) had to go home without medals.

Vogel will head next to Zoetermeer, Holland, to defend his European Championship title.

Katrin Leumann (goldwurst-power / Sputnik) won the women's race in 1:35:50. Esther Süss (Wheeler-IXS Pro Team) followed just eight seconds behind, and Petra Henzi (Fischer-BMC) was third at 1:53.

Results
Elite men
1Florian Vogel (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing)1:40:34 
2Martin Gujan (Cannondale Factory Racing)0:01:53 
3Lukas Flückiger (23 deegres/Trek)0:02:05 
4Christoph Sauser (Specialized)0:02:21 
5Ralph Näf (Multivan Merida Biking Team)0:05:01 
6Nino Schurter (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing)0:06:52 
7Nicola Rohrbach (central GHOST Pro Team)0:07:34 
8Christof Bischof (ISD Sportsclub)0:09:35 
9Balz Weber (DS-Rennsport)0:10:41 
10Joris Boillat (Frenetic-Bernasconi)0:12:03 
11Patrick Tresch (GU Plus/Thomyk/VMC Silenen)0:13:03 
-1lapUeli Schädler (Energie MTB Team)  
-1lapMarkus Bless (Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach)  
-1lapSilvio Bundi (Giant-Swiss-Team)  
-1lapJonas Baumann (Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB)  
-1lapManuel Scheidegger (Velobern Racing Team)  
-1lapSilvio Büsser (BiXS - iXS Swiss Team)  
-1lapIvan Planzer (Giant-Swiss-Team)  
-1lapMichael Hutter (Pink Gili Swiss)  
-1lapLucien Peterhans (Velo Franz/Univega)  
-1lapFlorian Meyer (MTB Cycletech Racing Team)  
-1lapTobias Hollenstein (Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna)  
-1lapJoel Graf (Fehr Velos Erlen)  
-1lapKlemens Bont (Gaetzi.com/RMC Gossau)  
DNFMarcel Wildhaber (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing)  
DNFRudolf Biedermann (Team Mahu)  
DNFAlexandre Moos (BMC)  
Elite women
1Katrin Leumann (goldwurst-power / Sputnik)1:35:50 
2Esther Süss (Wheeler-IXS Pro Team)0:00:08 
3Petra Henzi (Fischer-BMC)0:01:53 
4Marielle Saner-Guinchard (BikePark.ch)0:03:44 
5Nathalie Schneitter (Colnago Cap Arreghini)0:04:44 
6Fabienne Heinzmann (BikePark.ch)0:08:18 
7Sarah Koba (Giant-Swiss-Team)0:10:03 
8Lilian Huwyler (Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna)0:12:25 
9Corina Gantenbein (ewz.biketeam.gr)0:14:45 
-1lapCatherine Lohri (Free Mountain/Koba)  
-1lapSilvia Mölk (Bike4Fun)  
DNFFabienne Niederberger (X.O.-Felt)  
Junior men
1Matthias Stirnemann (Merida Suisse Team)1:25:08 
2Reto Indergand (TG Zentralschweiz/IG RS-Uri)0:00:44 
3Roger Walder (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing)0:02:50 
4Patrick Lüthi (Prof - Raiffeisen)0:04:20 
5Fabian Paumann (Merida Suisse Team)0:04:23 
6Emilien Barben (Zeta Cycling Club)0:04:37 
7Michael Stünzi (Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB)0:04:49 
8Marc Stutzmann (MTB Cycletech Racing Team)0:05:28 
9Stefan Peter (TG Zentralschweiz)0:05:29 
10Janos Ruch (Fischer Junior MTB Team)0:07:03 
11Martin Strebel (Fischer Junior MTB Team)0:07:43 
12Claude Koster (MTB Cycletech Racing Team)0:07:45 
13Kevin Krieg (RRC Diessenhofen)0:08:20 
14Lukas Loretz (Giant-Swiss-Team)0:09:09 
15Fabian Obrist (Stevens)0:09:43 
16Rick Reimann (PBR-Matic Swiss Team)0:10:00 
17Anthony Grand (DOM Cycle / VC Rennaz)0:10:01 
18Florian Kaufmann (Hobi-Bau/MF.Hügler Wetzikon)0:11:42 
19Johannes Gujan (VC Surselva)0:11:59 
20Severin Sägesser (Thömus Racing Team)0:13:24 
21Lukas Wick (Yeti Ullmann/RRC Diessenhoffen)0:13:31 
22Mike Schuler (TG Zentralschweiz)0:14:08 
23Ralph Federer (Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna)0:14:42 
-1lapSimon Faust (Hobi-Bau/MF.Hügler Wetzikon)  
-1lapRafael Haubensak (Sherpa Tensing Pedalerie)  
-1lapMarco Wildhaber (Suso Bike Walenstadt)  
-1lapMarc Flury (Thömus Racing Team)  
-1lapTobias Fedier (VC Horgen)  
-1lapSamuel Bieri (Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach)  
-1lapMarc Hermann (ewz.biketeam.gr)  
-1lapRobin Böhi (Velothek-Baloise)  
-1lapPascal Stettler (Fischer Junior MTB Team)  
-1lapRemo Bislin (Bike 4 Fun)  
-1lapChristoph Fässler (thomyk / VC Gersau)  
-1lapDaniel Humm (VC Wädenswil/Radnroll Bike Team)  
-1lapNico Tambarikas (RT-Bike/RV Buchs)  
-1lapFabian Aschwanden (VMC Silenen/IG Radsport Uri)  
-2lapsBenedikt (Lie) Mündle (Merida Liechtenstein)  
-2lapsDaniel Hagmann (Koba.ch)  
-6lapsRonny Koller (RSS Rheintal)  
DNFMarc Schärli (RC Gränichen)  
DNFBasil Fanti (RRZ Goldwurst.ch Nordwest)  
DNFMaxime Schmid (BikePark.ch)  
Junior women
1Michelle Hediger (Fischer-BMC)1:16:00 
2Vania Schumacher (Top Cycle)0:01:33 
3Nicole Hanselmann (bike-import.ch/RV Wetzikon)0:02:10 
4Tanja Starkermann (Fischer Junior MTB Team)0:07:46 
5Céline Ernst (Stöckli Racing Team)0:10:34 
6Aurelia Sonderegger (PBR-Matic Swiss MTB Team)0:10:41 
7Seraina Gasser (Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach)0:14:28 
8Carmen Gehriger (Team-Brander.ch)0:15:40 
Under 23 men
1Fabian Giger (SKS M.I.G. Team)1:30:58 
2Sepp Freiburghaus (Thömus Racing Team)0:02:00 
3Pascal Meyer (SKS M.I.G. Team)0:02:33 
4Thomas Litscher (SKS M.I.G. Team)0:03:50 
5Martin Fanger (Giant-Swiss-Team)0:04:03 
6Jeremy Huguenin (Giant-Swiss-Team)0:05:05 
7Severin Disch (Giant-Swiss-Team)0:05:48 
8Lukas Kaufmann (Rothaus-Cube MTB Team)0:06:09 
9Patrik Gallati (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing)0:06:44 
10Marco Arnold (Gisler-Craft)0:09:50 
11Daniel Eymann (Thömus Racing Team)0:11:28 
12Konny Looser (BiXS - iXS Swiss Team)0:12:27 
-1lapSimon Weber (Merida Suisse Team)  
-1lapBenjamin Büchi (Scott RV Winterthur)  
-1lapGiancarlo Sax (Thömus Racing Team)  
-1lapPhilipp Gerber (Thömus Racing Team)  
-1lapValentin Scherz (Pro Cycles - Scott - Newwork)  
-1lapArian Berger (Schötz go-in.ch)  
-1lapMatthias Allenspach (Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach)  
-1lapChristian Bickel (Total Sport/Steda)  
-1lapLucien Besancon (Velocenter Wangen a.A.)  
-1lapDaniel Kaufmann (Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB)  
-1lapBenoit Beaud (BikePark.ch)  
-1lapMichael Wildhaber (Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach)  
-1lapSandro Hediger (Fischer Junior MTB Team)  
-1lapJeremias Marti (TG-Zentralschweiz.ch)  
-1lapMarc Metzler (Pink Gili Swiss)  
-1lapPatrick Hediger (RV Merishausen/Russenberger)  
-1lapOliver Windler (Ullmann Yeti)  
2lapsBenjamin Walker (VMC Erstfeld/IG RS Uri)  
2lapsLuca Formoso (Cycle Shop/RV Winterthur)  
DNFMatthias Rupp (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing)  
DNFMirco Widmer (Fischer Junior MTB Team)  
DNFSandro Kessler (ewz.biketeam.gr)  
DNFMathias Flückiger (23 deegres/Trek)  
DNFArnaud Grand (Thömus Racing Team)  
DNFMirco Zürcher (BSK Graf/VC Volketswil)  
DNFDavid Bieri (Krapf Bike Wave)  
DNFJörg Egli (Wheeler-IXS Swiss Team)  
DNFManuel Ritter (MTB Cycletech Racing Team)  
DNFDumeni Vincenz (Thömus Racing Team)  
DNFFlorian Thie (MTB Cycletech Racing Team)  
DNFPascal Schmutz (Corratec World Team)  
Under 23 women
1Vivienne Meyer (Colnago Cap Arreghini)1:27:47 
2Kathrin Stirnemann (Merida Suisse Team)0:02:18 
3Virginie Pointet (BikePark.ch)0:03:24 
4Joelle Schmutz (Corratec Worl Team)0:05:44 
5Marina Giger (Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach)0:06:43 
6Jennifer Sägesser (Thömus Racing Team)0:11:05 
7Deborah Spescha (ewz.biketeam.gr)0:11:08 
8Karin Rappo (Mahu)0:15:49 
-1lapCéline Farner (Velo Franz/Univega)  
-1lapAndrea Wilhelm (Stevens Tröhler/VC Hittnau)  
-1lapDaniela Stünzi (Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB)  
DNFLorraine Truong (Prof Flühlmann / CCL)  
Master men
1René Wildhaber (Schwinn OBG)1:30:03 
2David Baumann (Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB)0:00:51 
3Roland Häfeli (Fischer-BMC)0:01:51 
4Beat Morf (Chälbli Bikes & Service)0:02:33 
5Stefan Huber (Alptours/Pneu Egger)0:03:05 
6Marcel Knecht (CSI Group MTB Team)0:04:30 
7Daniel Huber (ewz.biketeam.gr)0:05:09 
8Roger Dittli (Stöckli-Craft)0:06:47 
9Andreas Bruder (Bike4Fun)0:06:48 
10Marco Hinrichs (Stöckli)0:08:06 
11Claudius Thommen (Merida Suisse Team)0:11:39 
12Lee Mazzoleni (VC Industrie Zürich)0:11:47 
-3laps50083 N.N.  
-5lapsAlain Bischofberger (veloschöpfli.ch)  
-5lapsMartin Steiert (Kraftstoff Bike-Werkstatt)  
Under 17 men
1Tobias Spescha (VC Surselva)0:51:09 
2Andri Frischknecht (VC Eschenbach Hakle)0:00:12 
3Erik Jonsson (Corratec World Team)0:00:33 
4Lars Forster (VC Eschenbach Hakle)0:00:45 
5Florian Chenaux (VC Fribourg/Cycles Pache)0:01:53 
6Valentin Berset (Procycle/Scott/New York)0:02:14 
7Jan Gafner (Ski-Velo-Center.ch)0:02:14 
8Dominik Risi (TG Zentralschweiz)0:02:50 
9Philipp Hediger (Fischer Junior MTB Team)0:03:01 
10Marcel Guerrini (Energie MTB Team)0:03:19 
11Isak Jonsson (Corratec World Team)0:03:24 
12Roger Jenny (Bike 4 Fun)0:03:35 
13Jonas Loretz (Tropical Solothurn)0:03:43 
14Silvan Kälin (TG-Zentralschweiz/RV Einsiedeln)0:04:12 
15Dominic Zumstein (VC Eschenbach Hakle)0:04:29 
16Nick Albrecht (bikebrothers.ch/RV Winterthur)0:04:43 
17Manuel Boog (Hobi-Bau)0:05:16 
18Dylan Page (Dom Cycle / VC Rennaz)0:05:18 
19Nicola Conrad (Fischer Junior MTB Team)0:06:22 
20Rico Von Burg (Tropical Solothurn)0:06:27 
21Maurus Dürr (Koba.ch)0:06:56 
22Ciril Spescha (VC Surselva)0:08:11 
23Joel Haubensak (Sherpa Tensing Pedalerie)0:08:13 
24Kilian Motzer (RV Altenrhein)0:08:14 
25Roman Gisler (TG Zentralschweiz /IG RS Uri)0:08:58 
26Gabriel Senn (Hobi-Bau/MF.Hügler Wetzikon)0:09:21 
27Patrik Koller0:09:28 
28Joel Koller (VC Eschenbach Hakle)0:10:04 
29Ismael Müller (Felt Cycles Centre)0:10:21 
30Fabian Kiser (TG Zentralschweiz)0:10:29 
31Pascal Dieterich (Hobi-Bau/MF.Hügler Wetzikon)0:11:19 
32Fabian Bucher (Merida Rookies Team)0:11:26 
33Kilian Oertli (Radteam Degersheim)0:11:28 
34Samuel Schwendener (Koba.ch)0:11:43 
35Silvan Gisler (VMC Silenen/IG Radsport Uri)0:12:47 
36Thomas Eymann (Thömus Factory Team)0:13:43 
37Kilian Badrutt0:14:46 
38Albin Gehriger0:15:07 
-1lapNicolas Allenspach (Koba.ch)  
-2lapsFlorian Suter (Fischer Junior MTB Team)  
Under 17 women
1Andrea Waldis (thomyk/VC Gersau/TG Zentral)0:56:55 
2Linda Indergand (TG Zentralschweiz/IG RS-Uri)0:02:25 
3Jolanda Neff (RV Altenrhein)0:03:37 
4Eliane Müggler (RV Altenrhein)0:09:34 
5Julia Vontobel (RV Wetzikon)0:09:42 
6Fabienne Andres (Cannondale Küttel)0:10:47 
7Deborah Inauen (Danis Bike/RMC Appenzell)0:11:54 
8Jil Saxer (MTB Racing Team Hägglingen)0:11:54 
9Ramona * Forchini (Velothek-Baloise)0:13:31 
10Laura Fedier (VC Horgen)0:14:09 
11Michelle Vollenweider (Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB)0:20:24 
-1lapLarissa Zimmermann (RBT Glarnerland Oel Hauser)  
-3lapsJanine Hanselmann (Hobi-Bau/MF.Hügler Wetzikon)  

 

Back to top