Vos wins Women's Tour of Flanders

Van Dijk and Johansson round out podium

Marianne Vos (Rabobank) won the 2013 women’s Tour of Flanders in a sprint ahead of Ellen Van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon) and Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) on Sunday. Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products UCK) finished fourth.

The win marked Vos’s first Ronde victory but completed her domination of women’s cycling after her long series of major victories and world titles.

Vos, Johansson and Longo Borghini escaped on the Oude Kwaremont before a late surge from Van Dijk made it four riders at the front of the race on the run-in to Oudenaarde

Johansson, who has had a strong start to season, was briefly dropped before joining the leaders and making a late attack. However the Swedish rider was brought back, setting up a thrilling sprint.

Vos was not afraid to start her sprint early and had the speed and power to distance her rivals, before letting out a shout in celebration.

"Of course it's always frustrating when you come second but we tried everything we could to get away from Marianne. She just has that little kick that makes it impossible to escape from her,” Van Dijk said.
 

Full Results
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant3:33:21 
2Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon  
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS  
4Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK  
5Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:02:37 
6Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
7Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
8Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS  
9Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:02:39 
10Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:33 
11Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
12Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon  
13Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
14Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS  
15Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
16Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas  
17Latoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
18Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
19Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
20Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
21Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
22Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) MCipollini Giordana  
23Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
24Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest  
25Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
26Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
27Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
28Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
29Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
30Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
31Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon  
32Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo  
33Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink  
34Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
35Sara Mustonen (Swe) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
36Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
37Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS  
38Janel Holcomb (USA) USA National Team  
39Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS  
40Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO-To The Top  
41Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
42Kristin McGrath (USA) USA National Team  
43Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
44Sophie De Boer (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
45Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo  
46Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon  
47Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink  
48Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
49Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePink  
50Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
51Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox  
52Ann-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
53Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
54Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer0:10:08 
55Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Cramo Go:Green  
56Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Futurumshop  
57Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
58Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
59Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
60Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
61Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo  
62Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
63Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
64Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK  
65Rozanne Slik (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
66Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
67Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
68Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
69Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
70Katazina Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest  
71Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
72Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda  
73Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara-Cogeas  
74Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest  
75Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara-Cogeas  
76Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
77Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
78Rachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCK  
79Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
80Julia Soek (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
81Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
82Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Team Futurumshop  
83Martina Thomasson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green  
84Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green  
85Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink  
86Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
87Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Team Futurumshop  
88Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green  
89Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
90Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink  
91Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team0:13:12 
92Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas  
93Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:14:53 
94Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
95Daisy Depoorter (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
96Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
97Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Argos-Shimano  
HDSilvija Latozaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:18:43 
HDDaniela Gass (Ger) Squadra Scappatella0:21:45 
HDAgne Silinyte (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas  
HDPatricia Schwager (Swi) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
HDEmily Kachorek (USA) USA National Team  
HDLiisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox  
HDRuth Winder (USA) USA National Team  
HDJessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
HDStephanie De Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
HDAnastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo  
HDKatsiaryna Barazna (Blr) S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox  
HDStephanie Roorda (Can) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
HDChristina Perchtold (Aut) Squadra Scappatella  
HDAnisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
HDLara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox  
HDGloria Boldrini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox  
HDMaria Mishina (Rus) RusVelo  
DNSKendall Ryan (USA) USA National Team  
DNFPauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
DNFKatie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon  
DNFJessie Maclean (Aus) Orica-AIS  
DNFLucy Martin (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
DNFSara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
DNFIlaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink  
DNFKaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
DNFEsra Tromp (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFBeatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
DNFLauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
DNFEmily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
DNFGeerike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFElena Cecchini (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
DNFMireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox  
DNFValentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest  
DNFAlessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest  
DNFAleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest  
DNFAlie Gercama (Ned) Team Futurumshop  
DNFAurore Verhoeven (Fra) Team Futurumshop  
DNFMascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Team Futurumshop  
DNFMayra Del Rocio Rocha (Mex) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
DNFAlizee Brien (Can) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
DNFCharlene Delev (Ger) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
DNFKarol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope  
DNFFiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
DNFLilibeth Chacon Garcia (Ven) Bizkaia-Durango  
DNFDorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
DNFJoanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango  
DNFMayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
DNFRotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
DNFMadelene Olsson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green  
DNFHanna Helamb (Swe) Cramo Go:Green  
DNFAnnelies Dom (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
DNFMarissa Otten (Ned) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
DNFElena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFIrene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFJennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFFrancesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFLarissa Ratkic (Aut) Squadra Scappatella  
DNFDaniela Pintarelli (Aut) Squadra Scappatella  
DNFIlona Hoeksma (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
DNFWinanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
World Cup standings - Individuals
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant174pts
2Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon135 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS120 
4Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK105 
5Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant56 
6Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team46 
7Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano38 
8Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team36 
9Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS30 
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK30 
11Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS28 
12Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO-To The Top27 
13Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team27 
14Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS27 
15Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies25 
16Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top24 
17Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon22 
18Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK18 
19Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team10 
20Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon9 
21Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon9 
22Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope9 
23Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda8 
24Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda8 
25Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano8 
26Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink7 
27Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Liv/Giant7 
28Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team6 
29Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant6 
30Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas6 
31Latoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata4 
32Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink4 
33Vera Koedooder (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team4 
34Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabobank Liv/Giant3 
35Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3 
36Lucie Pader (Fra) Bourgogne-Pro Dialog2 
37Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies1 
38Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Team Futurumshop1 
World Cup standings - Teams
1Rabobank Liv/Giant246pts
2Orica - AIS205 
3Specialized - lululemon175 
4Hitec Products Uck153 
5Boels Dolmans Cycling Team66 
6Sengers Ladies Cycling Team60 
7Team TIBCO - To The Top51 
8Team Argos - Shimano46 
9Lotto Belisol Ladies26 
10Wiggle Honda16 
11France11 
11BePink11 
13Pasta Zara - Cogeas6 
13Faren - Let's Go Finland Team6 
15Cyclelive Plus - Zannata4 
16Team Futurumshop.Nl1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top