Bishop bests pro men's field

Haywood wins pro women's time trial

Jeremiah Bishop and Sue Haywood were untouchable in the elite men's and women's prologue, securing a strong lead going into the three stages to follow.

Bishop defeated Harlan Price in the prologue by 41 seconds and Colby Pearce by 48 seconds.  Christian Tanguy was fourth at 1:18. Local favorite Sam Koerber flatted during the prologue, but after borrowing his father's bike for a lap while his flat was fixed, he still managed to finish fifth.

In the elite women's race, Haywood ended with a 50-second margin. Carey Lowery was third, just one second behind Sornson. Janel Demeter and Brenda Simril rounded out the top five.

General classification standings are the same as the prologue standings.

Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop0:21:41 
2Harlan Price0:00:41 
3Colby Pearce0:00:48 
4Christian Tanguy0:01:18 
5Sam Koerber0:01:39 
6Evan Plews0:02:48 
7Tim Dougherty0:03:03 
8Drew Scharns0:04:03 
9Frank Webber0:05:12 
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Susan Haywood0:27:35 
2Cheryl Sornson0:00:50 
3Carey Lowery0:00:51 
4Janel Demeter0:01:19 
5Brenda Simril0:02:53 
Elite 40+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Morgan Olsson0:25:20 
2Bill Lanzilotta0:00:12 
3Timothy Hopkin0:00:45 
4Bradley Cobb0:00:48 
5Andy Applegate0:00:49 
6Chris Goddard0:01:35 
7Bob Koerber0:01:37 
8Lee Simril0:02:22 
Men 29 & Under
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Butt0:24:28 
2Jeremy Edge0:01:46 
3Jeff Zimmerman0:03:27 
Open Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anet Lamberson0:32:00 
2Sarah Miller0:06:01 
3Denise Sauerbrey0:09:16 
4Lindsay Ann Rodkey0:13:14 
Men 30-39
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garth Prosser0:26:12 
2Perry Thomas0:00:04 
3Mike Schultz0:00:16 
4John Hughes  
5Mike Coco0:00:19 
6Justin Mace0:00:59 
7Jeff S Plassman0:01:43 
8John Clasen0:01:55 
9Jason Luque0:02:56 
10Andrew Christman0:03:08 
11Kevin J Tobin0:03:13 
12Stephen Janes0:05:56 
13Marc Calderone0:07:07 
14Graham Averill0:10:16 
15David William Goodall0:12:00 
16Michael Nixon0:26:46 
Men 40+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Miller0:25:37 
2Todd Henne0:00:01 
3Alex Hawkins0:02:46 
4Geoff Calderone0:04:24 
5Kenny Cochran0:04:26 
6Mike Hufhand0:04:50 
7Patrick McMahon0:06:39 
8Van Council0:07:30 
9John Head0:08:15 
10Bruce E Belden0:08:36 
Singlespeed men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geoffrey Bergmark0:25:03 
2Tim Dickson0:00:49 
3Jason Morgan0:01:05 
4Brad Welch0:02:28 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ed Hein0:25:16 
2Bill Nagel0:01:30 
3Shawn McCann0:03:38 
4James Poole0:03:52 
5Stephen Tebbett0:04:10 
6Scott Miller0:04:52 
7Jon Magnuson0:05:08 
8Brad Jacobs0:05:33 
9Christopher Danz0:06:38 
10David Swan0:07:31 
Elite men general classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop0:21:41 
2Harlan Price0:00:41 
3Colby Pearce0:00:48 
4Christian Tanguy0:01:18 
5Sam Koerber0:01:39 
6Evan Plews0:02:48 
7Tim Dougherty0:03:03 
8Drew Scharns0:04:03 
9Frank Webber0:05:12 
Elite women general classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Susan Haywood0:27:35 
2Cheryl Sornson0:00:50 
3Carey Lowery0:00:51 
4Janel Demeter0:01:19 
5Brenda Simril0:02:53 
Elite 40+ men general classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Morgan Olsson0:25:20 
2Bill Lanzilotta0:00:12 
3Timothy Hopkin0:00:45 
4Bradley Cobb0:00:48 
5Andy Applegate0:00:49 
6Chris Goddard0:01:35 
7Bob Koerber0:01:37 
8Lee Simril0:02:22 
Men 29 & Under general classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Butt0:24:28 
2Jeremy Edge0:01:46 
3Jeff Zimmerman0:03:27 
Open Women general classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anet Lamberson0:32:00 
2Sarah Miller0:06:01 
3Denise Sauerbrey0:09:16 
4Lindsay Ann Rodkey0:13:14 
Men 30-39 general classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garth Prosser0:26:12 
2Perry Thomas0:00:04 
3Mike Schultz0:00:16 
4John Hughes  
5Mike Coco0:00:19 
6Justin Mace0:00:59 
7Jeff S Plassman0:01:43 
8John Clasen0:01:55 
9Jason Luque0:02:56 
10Andrew Christman0:03:08 
11Kevin J Tobin0:03:13 
12Stephen Janes0:05:56 
13Marc Calderone0:07:07 
14Graham Averill0:10:16 
15David William Goodall0:12:00 
16Michael Nixon0:26:46 
Men 40+ general classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Miller0:25:37 
2Todd Henne0:00:01 
3Alex Hawkins0:02:46 
4Geoff Calderone0:04:24 
5Kenny Cochran0:04:26 
6Mike Hufhand0:04:50 
7Patrick McMahon0:06:39 
8Van Council0:07:30 
9John Head0:08:15 
10Bruce E Belden0:08:36 
Singlespeed men general classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geoffrey Bergmark0:25:03 
2Tim Dickson0:00:49 
3Jason Morgan0:01:05 
4Brad Welch0:02:28 
Team general classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ed Hein0:25:16 
2Bill Nagel0:01:30 
3Shawn McCann0:03:38 
4James Poole0:03:52 
5Stephen Tebbett0:04:10 
6Scott Miller0:04:52 
7Jon Magnuson0:05:08 
8Brad Jacobs0:05:33 
9Christopher Danz0:06:38 
10David Swan0:07:31 

 

Back to top