Stroetinga wins Nationale Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen

Koga Dutchman claims final Belgian race of 2012

Wim Stroetinga (Koga Cycling Team) used his track speed to win Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen – the final race of the Belgian road season. Stroetinga out-kicked Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator) and Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s) for the victory.

Despite the race bringing down the curtain on the Belgian road race season, the action was fast, with a series of attacks before a breakaway formed after 79km. The eight-rider move included Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) but Argos-Shimano chased them down and a later breakaway was also swept up on the final lap, setting up a sprint finish for the 137 riders in the pack.

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) had been the favourite for a sprint finish but the German sprinter was struggling with stomach problems and did not finish the race.

Full Results
1Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Koga Cycling Team3:55:03 
2Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
3Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
5Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze  
6Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
7Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
8Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Geofco - Ville D'alger  
9Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bofrost-Steria  
10Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
11Dex Groen (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
12Kevin Suarez Martinez (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
13Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
14Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano  
15Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
16Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
17Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
18Umberto Atzori (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
19Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
20Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
21Steve Schets (Bel) Bofrost-Steria  
22Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
23Jurrien Bosters (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
24Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
25James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
26Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Colba - Superano Ham  
27Joren Segers (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
28Ian Vansumere (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
29Sean Van De Waeter (Bel) Geofco - Ville D'alger  
30Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
31Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
32Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
33Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
34Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
35Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Bofrost-Steria  
36Joris Cornet (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
37Niels Vandyck (Bel) Bofrost-Steria  
38Andrew Ydens (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
39Bert Vanlerberghe (Bel) Bofrost-Steria  
40Antoine Leleu (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze  
41Tom Vermeer (Ned) Nutrixxion Abus  
42Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
43Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
44Julien Dechesne (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze  
45Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
46Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
47James Mowatt (Aus) Colba - Superano Ham  
48Mats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
49Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
50Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
51Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
52Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
53Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano  
54Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
55Arnaud Géromboux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze  
56Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
57Bram Nolten (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
58Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
59Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
60Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
61Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze  
62Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
63Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
64Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
65Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
66Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
67Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
68Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
69Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
70Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
71Jim Vercruyce (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
72Jurgen Francois (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
73Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
74Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo  
75Michael Vingerling (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
76Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
77Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
78Rick Van Caldenborgh (Ned) Colba - Superano Ham  
79Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano  
80Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano  
81Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
82Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
83Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
84Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
85Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
86Ludovic Vuegen (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
87Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
88Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
89Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
90Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
91Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
92Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
93Quentin Vanheuverswijn (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze  
94Thomas Wertz (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
95Olivier Poppe (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
96Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
97Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
98Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
99Jérôme Kerf (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze  
100Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
101Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
102Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
103Peter Konig (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
104Walt De Winter (Bel) Bofrost-Steria  
105Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
106James Spragg (GBr) Geofco - Ville D'alger  
107Glenn Van De Maele (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
108Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano  
109Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
110Mark Schreurs (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
111Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
112Peter Schulting (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
113Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
114Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
115Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
116Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
117Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
118Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
119Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
120Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
121Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
122Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
123Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
124Roy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
125Alex Kirsch (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
126Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
127Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze  
128Adrie Lindeman (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
129Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
130Peter Schep (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
131Rutger Roelandts (Bel) Bofrost-Steria  
132Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
133Joop De Gans (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
134Elmar Reinders (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
135Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
136Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
137Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  

 

Back to top