TechPowered By

More tech

Bille wins GP Pino Cerami

By:
Cycling News

Feillu and Vangenechten round out podium

GP Pino Cerami winner Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol) prevailed with a solo attack in the final kilometre.

GP Pino Cerami winner Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol) prevailed with a solo attack in the final kilometre.

view thumbnail gallery

Belgium's Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol Team) got an early birthday present as he attacked in the final kilometre and rode solo to victory in the GP Pino Cerami. On the uphill drag to the line Bille, who turns 24 tomorrow, held off the charging peloton led in by Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) for second place. To cap things off for Lotto Belisol, Bille's teammate Jonas Vangenechten earned third on the day, followed by a pair of Canadians, Spidertech powered by C10's Guillaume Boivin and Ryan Anderson, for fourth and fifth.

Entering the final kilometre a trio of Italians, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) alone in the lead, followed by Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) and Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), were still off the front after attacking from 20km out. On the tough finale, however, they came to grief and were caught and passed first by Bille, who had jumped clear of the peloton, and then the charging field.

"Today I surprised the peloton in the final kilometre and to hold off a fast man like Romain Feillu gives me great pleasure," said Bille. "The third place by Jonas Vangenechten, with whom I often share a room, completes our success. It's also nice that this selection, the 'young talents' team with Lotto Belisol, achieved such a result.

"After a good winter I looked with confidence to this season, but this result and this rapid success I had never imagined," continued Bille, who's in only his first season at the ProTeam level. "My tests said I have a good combination of speed and endurance which makes me fit for prologues and hard finishes."

Thirty kilometres into the 200km Belgian race, four riders jumped clear of the peloton to form the early break: Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis), Cristiano Benenati (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) and Brad White (UnitedHealthcare). The quartet pushed out a lead in excess of six minutes, but their escape was neutralised as they approached the 24km finishing circuit, to be negotiated three times, featuring a cobbled ascent of 14 percent.

A large, new break formed on the first lap of the circuit containing Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quickstep), Assan Bazayev (Astana), Marco Marcato and Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM), Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Aleksejs Saramotins and Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis), Yannick Talabardon and Jean-Lou Paiani (Saur-Sojasun), Pier Paolo De Negri and Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp), Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare), Anthony Colin (Roubaix Lille Metropole), Alex Meenhorst and Johan Coenen (Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de), Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka), Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) and Boris Dron (Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole).

On the second finishing circuit four more riders joined the lead group, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol), Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's), Lucas Euser (Spidertech powered by C10) and Dmitry Kozontchuk (RusVelo).

With such a large lead group riders began to attack and with 32km remaining to the finish Serry and De Negri were in the lead, 14 seconds up on their former breakaway companions, while the field was close behind and bearing down.

Early on the final lap all of the escapees were brought back and a new attack was launched by Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) with 20km remaining. He was soon joined by compatriots Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) and with 16km to go the trio held a 12 second lead. The escapees extended their advantage to 28 seconds with 8km to go, but as their lead began to decrease Marcato struck out on his own. He held an eight second advantage over Bandiera and Favilli entering the final kilometre, with the peloton hot on their heals. Marcato fell just short of victory the previous year, when he was outsprinted by Bert Scheirlinckx in a two-man escape, and once again the Italian would come up short.

Just as the escapees were about to be swept up by the hard-charging peloton, Bille launched a solo attack catching everyone off guard and the momentary hesitation in reaction by the field was all the time the young Belgian needed to score his first victory of the season.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:52:11  
2 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
3 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
4 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
5 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
6 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
7 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
8 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
9 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
10 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
11 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
12 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
13 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
14 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
15 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
16 Philip Deignan (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
17 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rusvelo    
19 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
20 César Bihel (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De    
21 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
22 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham    
23 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
24 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Team Netapp    
25 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
26 Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
27 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Geofco - Ville D'alger    
28 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp    
29 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
30 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
31 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
32 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
33 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
34 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly    
35 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
36 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Colba - Superano Ham    
37 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
38 Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
39 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
40 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
41 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Rusvelo    
42 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
43 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
44 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
45 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
46 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
47 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
48 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10    
49 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
50 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
51 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
52 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Rusvelo    
53 Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De    
54 Florent Serry (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
55 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
56 Melvin Boskamp (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
57 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
58 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
59 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De    
60 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
61 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo    
62 Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham    
63 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp    
64 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
65 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
66 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
67 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
68 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
69 Jenning Huizenga (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
70 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Rusvelo    
71 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
72 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
73 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
74 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
75 Meran Russan (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:00:31  
76 Olivier Poppe (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
77 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35  
78 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team    
79 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De    
80 Christopher Macic (NZl) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
81 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Geofco - Ville D'alger    
82 Jacobe Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
83 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
84 Connor Mcconvey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
85 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Rusvelo    
86 Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
87 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
88 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
89 Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
90 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
91 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
92 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
93 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
94 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
95 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
96 Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
97 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental Team    
98 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
99 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
100 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
101 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
102 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
103 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
104 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
105 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
106 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:01:09  
107 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:23  
108 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
109 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
110 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
111 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:01:32  
112 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:01:54  
113 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
114 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham    
115 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
116 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
117 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
118 David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
119 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De    
120 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
121 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
122 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
123 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Marco Polo Cycling Team    
124 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De    
125 Axel Gremelpont (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
126 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
127 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team