TechPowered By

More tech

Giro Rosa 2013

Date range:
June 30 - July 7, 2013

July 01, Stage 2: Pontecagnano Faiano - Pontecagnano Faiano 99.6km

Bronzini sprints to stage 2 win in Giro Rosa

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 01, 2013, 14:08 BST,
Updated:
July 02, 2013, 2:02 BST

Vos maintains race lead

Giorgia Bronzini celebrates her stage win in the GIro Rosa

Giorgia Bronzini celebrates her stage win in the GIro Rosa

view thumbnail gallery

Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle-Honda) took the first Italian-rider stage win in the Giro Rosa since the 2009 victory of Noemi Cantele on Stage 2 from Pontecagnano Faiano to Pontecagnano Faiano. Bronzini bested race leader Marianne Vos (Rabo-LivGiant) and best young rider Barbara Guarischi (Vaiano) in the bunch kick at the end of nearly 100km of racing.

"I'm really happy because my last victory in the Giro Rosa was a lifetime ago [2008 in Pontecchio Polesine]," Bronzini said. "Yesterday I was really unlucky because I punctured twice in the final, I finished last and I wanted to reverse the classification as soon as possible. I made it today thanks to my super teammates."

It was another close finish and another second place for Vos, who yesterday finished just shy of the win behind Dutch rider Kirsten Wild, but thanks to time bonuses took the maglia rosa. "I was really in danger of falling, because of a small dent in the road I unclipped from my right pedal. I was really near to the stage victory, but I'm happy to be safe and still in pink. I wouldn't be if it was not for my skills on the bike, probably I was just lucky," said race leader Vos.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle-Honda 2:34:03  
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
3 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
4 Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team    
5 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle-Honda    
6 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
7 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
8 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
9 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Bepink    
10 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
11 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
12 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-Lululemon    
13 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS    
14 Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
15 Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
16 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle-Honda    
17 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK    
18 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-Lululemon    
19 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS    
20 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest    
21 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon    
22 Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
23 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
24 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
25 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo    
26 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo    
27 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-Lululemon    
28 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo    
29 Biannic Aude (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
30 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest    
31 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
32 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (GER Wiggle-Honda    
33 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) MCipollini Giordana    
34 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
35 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
36 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
37 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
38 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
39 Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
40 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
41 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
42 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
43 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Tibco To The Top    
44 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK    
45 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
46 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco To The Top    
47 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco To The Top    
48 Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
49 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
50 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle-Honda    
51 Veronique Fortin (Can) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
52 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle-Honda    
53 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) MCipollini Giordana    
54 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS    
55 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle-Honda    
56 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango    
57 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle-Honda    
58 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK    
59 Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
60 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren-Kuota    
61 Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
62 Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team    
63 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
64 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
65 Janel Holcomb (USA) USA National Team    
66 Sharon Laws (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
67 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) USA National Team    
68 Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Col) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
69 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
70 Mara Abbott (USA) USA National Team    
71 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
72 Willeke Knol (Ned) Holland National Team    
73 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
74 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Bepink    
75 Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team    
76 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
77 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
78 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana    
79 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
80 Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
81 Georgia Williams (NZl) Bepink    
82 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS    
83 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
84 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-Lululemon    
85 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
86 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Holland National Team    
87 Anouska Kostner (Ned) Holland National Team    
88 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
89 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
90 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Holland National Team    
91 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana    
92 Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National Team    
93 Brianna Walle (USA) USA National Team    
94 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
95 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 0:00:10  
96 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
97 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS 0:00:17  
98 Amy Pieters (Ned) Holland National Team 0:01:37  
99 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Holland National Team    
100 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Holland National Team 0:03:29  
101 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
102 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo    
103 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team Tibco To The Top    
104 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Tibco To The Top    
105 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
106 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
107 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
108 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren-Kuota    
109 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
110 Azzurra D'Intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
111 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
112 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon    
113 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Bepink    
114 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
115 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Faren-Kuota    
116 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink    
117 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica-AIS    
118 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS    
119 Shelley Olds (USA) Team Tibco To The Top    
120 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon    
121 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon    
122 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Holland National Team    
123 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
124 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:06:47  
125 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
126 Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon    
127 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon    
128 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
129 Alice Algisi (Ita) Bepink 0:06:52  
130 Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
131 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink    
132 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
133 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
134 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:11:42  
135 Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Faren-Kuota    
136 Ilaria Sanguinetti (Ita) Bepink    
137 Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
138 Corinna Defile' (Ita) Servetto Footon    
139 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
140 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-Lululemon    
141 Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
142 Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:25:01  
143 Jasmine Dotti (Ita) Servetto Footon    
144 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
145 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
146 Ella Michal (Isr) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
147 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-Lululemon    
DNF Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo    
DNS Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK    
Mountain 1 (Cat.3) Pontecagnano F.
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana 5  pts
2 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Bepink 4  
3 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 3  
4 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon 2  
5 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 1  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 5:27:37  
2 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:00:17  
3 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
4 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK    
5 Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:19  
6 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 0:00:20  
7 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
8 Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team 0:00:21  
9 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
10 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Bepink    
11 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-Lululemon    
12 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
13 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS    
14 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle-Honda    
15 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK    
16 Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
17 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
18 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
19 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-Lululemon    
20 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle-Honda    
21 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle-Honda    
22 Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
23 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
24 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS    
25 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo    
26 Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
27 Biannic Aude (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
28 Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
29 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
30 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
31 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
32 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest    
33 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
34 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest    
35 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
36 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo    
37 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco To The Top    
38 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
39 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Tibco To The Top    
40 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
41 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo    
42 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) MCipollini Giordana    
43 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
44 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon    
45 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
46 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco To The Top    
47 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana    
48 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle-Honda    
49 Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
50 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-Lululemon    
51 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS    
52 Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
53 Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Col) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
54 Anouska Kostner (Ned) Holland National Team    
55 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
56 Sharon Laws (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
57 Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National Team    
58 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren-Kuota    
59 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) MCipollini Giordana    
60 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
61 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango    
62 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) USA National Team    
63 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana    
64 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK    
65 Mara Abbott (USA) USA National Team    
66 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Holland National Team    
67 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
68 Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team    
69 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
70 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
71 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
72 Veronique Fortin (Can) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
73 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-Lululemon    
74 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
75 Brianna Walle (USA) USA National Team    
76 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
77 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Bepink    
78 Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team    
79 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS    
80 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
81 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
82 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
83 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Holland National Team    
84 Georgia Williams (NZl) Bepink    
85 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
86 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
87 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 0:00:31  
88 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
89 Janel Holcomb (USA) USA National Team 0:01:47  
90 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Holland National Team 0:01:48  
91 Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:01:52  
92 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
93 Amy Pieters (Ned) Holland National Team 0:01:58  
94 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:49  
95 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas 0:03:50  
96 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
97 Shelley Olds (USA) Team Tibco To The Top    
98 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon    
99 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
100 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
101 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon    
102 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS    
103 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica-AIS    
104 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon    
105 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Holland National Team    
106 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
107 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team Tibco To The Top    
108 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Bepink    
109 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren-Kuota    
110 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
111 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink    
112 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Faren-Kuota    
113 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Tibco To The Top 0:05:21  
114 Azzurra D'Intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
115 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
116 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Holland National Team    
117 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS 0:05:27  
118 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle-Honda 0:06:28  
119 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle-Honda 0:06:33  
120 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (GER Wiggle-Honda 0:06:41  
121 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle-Honda    
122 Willeke Knol (Ned) Holland National Team    
123 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:07:08  
124 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
125 Alice Algisi (Ita) Bepink 0:07:13  
126 Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
127 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
128 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink    
129 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
130 Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:08:39  
131 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon    
132 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon    
133 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:09:57  
134 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:12:03  
135 Ilaria Sanguinetti (Ita) Bepink    
136 Corinna Defile' (Ita) Servetto Footon    
137 Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
138 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
139 Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
140 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-Lululemon    
141 Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Faren-Kuota 0:13:34  
142 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:25:22  
143 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-Lululemon    
144 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara-Cogeas 0:26:53  
145 Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:27:04  
146 Jasmine Dotti (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:27:07  
147 Ella Michal (Isr) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 24  pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Holland National Team 15  
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle-Honda 15  
4 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 11  
5 Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team 11  
6 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 10  
7 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo 10  
8 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas 8  
9 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle-Honda 6  
10 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 5  
11 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 5  
12 Shelley Olds (USA) Team Tibco To The Top 4  
13 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 3  
14 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Bepink 2  
15 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle-Honda 2  
16 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana 10  pts
2 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Bepink 4  
3 Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 4  
4 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 3  
5 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas 3  
6 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) MCipollini Giordana 2  
7 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon 2  
8 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 1  
9 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 5:27:54  
2 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK    
3 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 0:00:03  
4 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:04  
5 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK    
6 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
7 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle-Honda    
8 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle-Honda    
9 Biannic Aude (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
10 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest    
11 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest    
12 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
13 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
14 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana    
15 Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
16 Anouska Kostner (Ned) Holland National Team    
17 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team    
18 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Holland National Team    
19 Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team    
20 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
21 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
22 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
23 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
24 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Bepink    
25 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Holland National Team    
26 Georgia Williams (NZl) Bepink    
27 Amy Pieters (Ned) Holland National Team 0:01:41  
28 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:03:33  
29 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
30 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS    
31 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon    
32 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Holland National Team    
33 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
34 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
35 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Tibco To The Top 0:05:04  
36 Azzurra D'Intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
37 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
38 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Holland National Team    
39 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (GER Wiggle-Honda 0:06:24  
40 Willeke Knol (Ned) Holland National Team    
41 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:06:51  
42 Alice Algisi (Ita) Bepink 0:06:56  
43 Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
44 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
45 Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:08:22  
46 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon    
47 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:11:46  
48 Ilaria Sanguinetti (Ita) Bepink    
49 Corinna Defile' (Ita) Servetto Footon    
50 Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
51 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
52 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:25:05  
53 Jasmine Dotti (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:26:50  
Italian rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 5:27:54  
2 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
3 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 0:00:04  
4 Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
5 Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
6 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
7 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
8 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
9 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana    
10 Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
11 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
12 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
13 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Bepink    
14 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
15 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
16 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:03:33  
17 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon    
18 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
19 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon    
20 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon    
21 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren-Kuota    
22 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink    
23 Azzurra D'Intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:05:04  
24 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
25 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle-Honda 0:06:16  
26 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:06:51  
27 Alice Algisi (Ita) Bepink 0:06:56  
28 Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
29 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
30 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink    
31 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
32 Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:08:22  
33 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon    
34 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon    
35 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:11:46  
36 Ilaria Sanguinetti (Ita) Bepink    
37 Corinna Defile' (Ita) Servetto Footon    
38 Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
39 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:25:05  
40 Jasmine Dotti (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:26:50