Sagan strikes again in Oristano

Liquigas rider beats the sprinters to take third win

Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) took his third stage win at the Giro di Sardegna in Oristano on Friday, showing he can beat the best sprinters as easily as he can out power the climbers on an uphill finish.

Sagan beat Damiano Cunego on Thursday in Lanusei thanks to a powerful surge up to the finish. In Oristano he used his speed to win by a bike length ahead of Manuel Belletti (Colnago–CSF Inox) and Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli). Ben Swift, riding for the Great Britain track team was fourth, ahead of Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD).

Thanks to his third stage victory, Sagan extended his overall race lead on Cunego to 14 seconds with just Saturday’s fifth 174km stage from Oristano to Gesturi remaining. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) is third at 16 seconds and his teammate Emanuele Sella is fourth at 28 seconds.

“The best thing about this win is that I gained time on my direct rivals,” Sagan said.

“If my teammates hadn’t looked after me, it would have been difficult to find the space in the sprint. There was a lot of confusion and everyone wanted to be on the best wheel, that of my teammate Gaurnieri, who was following Oss. Petacchi moved in and then he went left and I went on the right I gave it everything so not to be beaten and so I won”.

Sagan is worried about Saturday’s stage finish.

“Tomorrow’s stage is dangerous, the finish is suited to attacks by the climbers. When you’ve only got a narrow lead you can never relax. I’ve got the advantage of strong team to guide me and help me: without their work I would have got the results I have.”

Long breakaway

The 174.2km stage took the race to the south-west of Sardinia and the sun was out as the riders tackled the mainly empty roads, with only the odd sheep to be wary of during the stage.

The early break began after just eight kilometres, with Arkimedes Arguelyes (Team Katusha) and Jonathan McCarty (Team Spidertech) quickly opening a seven-minute lead. The peloton let them go, covering the hillier early part of the race at an average of 34km/h. The two shared the sprints and climbing points during long day in the saddle, with McCarty proudly taking the green climber’s jersey in Oristano.

Liquigas-Cannondale lead the chase of the breakaways, with Acqua & Sapone also joining in, convinced their new sprinter Danilo Napolitano would have a chance in the sprint. The Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli team also joined the chase and the breakaway’s lead quickly melted away. It was just a minute with 25km to go and the two were eventually swept up and the peloton was all together with 10km to go.

The sprinters teams took charge at this point but it was Liquigas-Cannondale who again took charge at the right moment with three kilometres remaining. Great Britain used their team pursuiting skills to take over and set up Swift but Sagan got the better of them to win again.

Sagan pulled on the leader’s red, white and black jersey yet again and now faces just the final stage from Oristano to Gesturi on Saturday. A section of dirt road near the finish could play a key part in deciding the winner but Sagan seems to have the skills to win on any terrain.

Full results
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:47:07 
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:01 
3Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
4Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
6Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
7Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera  
9Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
11Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti  
12Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
13Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
14Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
15Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
16Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti  
17Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
18Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
19Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
20Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti  
21Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
22Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti  
23Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
24Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
25Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
26Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
27Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
28Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana  
29Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
30Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
32Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:01 
33Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
34Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
35Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti  
36Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
37Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
38Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
39Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
40Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
41Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
42Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
43Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
44Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
45Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
46Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
48Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
49Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana  
50Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
51Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
52Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
53Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
54Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera  
55Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
56Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
57Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
58Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
59Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
60Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
61Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
62Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
63Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team  
64Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
65Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
66Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
67Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
68Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
69Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
70Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
71Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
72Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:20 
73Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:30 
74Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
75Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
76Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
77Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
78Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
79Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti  
80Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera  
81Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
82Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
83Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
84Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
85Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
86David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
87Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
88Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
89Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:26 
90Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:46 
91Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:51 
92Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:01:07 
93Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:13 
94Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:07 
95Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack0:00:01 
96Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack  
97Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
98Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:03:00 
DNFAlfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNSChris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
Sprint 1 - Seui
1Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team5pts
2Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C103 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD1 
Sprint 2 - Laconi Municipio
1Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team5pts
2Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C103 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Mountain 1 - Gairo Taquisara
1Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C105pts
2Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team3 
3David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C102 
Mountain 2 - Valico Monte Arcueri
1Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C108pts
2Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team5 
3David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C104 
Teams
1Androni Giocattoli54:12:39 
2Lampre - ISD0:00:05 
3Team Radioshak0:01:37 
4Bmc Racing Team0:02:10 
5Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:13 
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:37 
7Katusha Team0:03:49 
8Miche - Guerciotti0:04:15 
9Acqua & Sapone0:04:50 
10Pro Team Astana0:05:09 
11Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:06:55 
12Team Spidertech Powered By C100:13:47 
13Great Britain National Team0:32:39 
14Ora Hotels Carrera1:24:56 
General classification after stage 4
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale18:03:33 
2Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:14 
3Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:17 
4Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:29 
5Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:33 
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:39 
7Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:43 
9Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:00:44 
10Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:49 
11Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:58 
12Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
13Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:01:01 
14Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:10 
15Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:16 
16Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti0:01:17 
17Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:01:23 
18Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:01:25 
19Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:01:28 
20Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:37 
21Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:38 
22Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:07 
23Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack0:02:08 
24Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:02:13 
25Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:19 
26Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack0:02:32 
27Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:02:50 
28Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:05 
29Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:03:29 
30Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:03:33 
31Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:09 
32Geraint Thomas (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:04:36 
33Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
34Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:53 
35Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:05:11 
36Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack0:05:12 
37Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:05:47 
38Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:13 
39Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:06:14 
40Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:06:24 
41Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:38 
42Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:29 
43Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:07:36 
44Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:07:41 
45Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:56 
46Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:08:06 
47Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:08:08 
48Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:08:09 
49Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:08:28 
50Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:08:44 
51Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:08:47 
52Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:24 
53Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:09:25 
54Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:38 
55Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana0:09:44 
56Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:11:25 
57Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:12:17 
58Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:32 
59Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti0:12:44 
60Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:13:38 
61Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack0:14:06 
62Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:15:21 
63Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:15:26 
64Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:15:57 
65Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:01 
66Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:16:03 
67Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:16:41 
68Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:17:36 
69Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:17:40 
70Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:19:20 
71Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:19:35 
72Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:20:14 
73David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:21:02 
74Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:23:11 
75Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera0:23:47 
76Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:24:26 
77Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti0:24:43 
78Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:25:14 
79Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:26:20 
80Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:26:33 
81Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:26:56 
82Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:27:56 
83Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:28:06 
84Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:28:33 
85Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:29:09 
86Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:29:58 
87Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera0:30:11 
88Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:30:38 
89Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:30:51 
90Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:30:56 
91Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:31:21 
92Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack0:31:31 
93Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:32:08 
94Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera0:32:58 
95Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:33:00 
96Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:35:03 
97Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:36:56 
98Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:37:16 
Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale35pts
2Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD16 
3Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli16 
4Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli11 
5Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack8 
6Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
7Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
8Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
9Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD5 
12Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
13Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain National Team5 
14Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
15Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
16Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli3 
17Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team3 
18Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2 
19Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
20Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana1 
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
22Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD1 
23Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera1 
Sprints classification
1Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team28pts
2Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C1011 
3Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 
4Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team6 
5Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team6 
6Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C106 
7Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera6 
8David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C105 
9Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
10Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti2 
11Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
12Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
13Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD1 
14Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
15Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
16Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
Mountains classification
1David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C1014pts
2Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C1013 
3Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team13 
4Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD10 
5Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
6Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli8 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
8Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C105 
9Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C105 
10Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera5 
11Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
12Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
13Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2 
14Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack1 
15Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
16Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti1 
Teams classification
1Androni Giocattoli54:12:39 
2Lampre - ISD0:00:05 
3Team Radioshak0:01:37 
4Bmc Racing Team0:02:10 
5Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:13 
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:37 
7Katusha Team0:03:49 
8Miche - Guerciotti0:04:15 
9Acqua & Sapone0:04:50 
10Pro Team Astana0:05:09 
11Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:06:55 
12Team Spidertech Powered By C100:13:47 
13Great Britain National Team0:32:39 
14Ora Hotels Carrera1:24:56 

 

Related Articles

Back to top