Chaves wins Giro dell'Emilia

Colombian beats Bardet and Uran on San Luca climb

Esteban Chaves (Orica-BikeExchange) won the Giro dell'Emilia at the top of the steep 2km San Luca climb. The Colombian made a late-race move on the final climb, passed the remaining breakaway riders, and took the victory ahead of Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) and Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac).

“It was a really good day for the team,” said Chaves after the win. “I know the climb because I did this race four years ago so I know that everyone usually attacks early in the final.

“I stayed calm and just followed Fabio Aru because his team Astana were working a lot. In the last 500 metres when everyone was without fire I tried.

“It is good that I had the legs to win as the team today was unbelievable."

Giro dell’Emilia’s 213km race from Bologna to San Luca included a main climb over Passo Brasimone, a smaller climb over Valico di Badolo, and then ended with four circuits over the decisive San Luca climb. A breakaway of seven built a 2:55-minute gap heading into the first of four final laps.

Three riders emerged as the strongest including Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Pierre Latour (AG2R La Mondiale) and Alberto Nardin (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), who pushed out a two-minute gap with just under 30km to the finish line.

The remaining breakaway riders of Thomas Degand (Wanty Groupe-Gobert), Alexander Geniez (FDJ), Lorenzo Rota (Bardiani-CSF) and Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen- Baloise) fell off pace.

As the race came to a close, with 9km to go, and toward the fifth and circuit final climb to the finish line, De Marchi and Latour cleared the last of the breakaway men with 50 seconds on the main field of favourites. But with one kilometre to go, it was Latour who led the race by a small margin toward the San Luca summit finish.

But back in the dwindled main field, it was the favourite climbers who showed their intent to take the day's win. Fabio Aru (Astana) made a move, followed by Chaves, who passed the last of the breakaway riders. And the Colombian stole the show with that late-race attack to take the day's victory.

More to follow...

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange5:07:28 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:03 
3Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
4Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
5Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:10 
6Rodolfo Andres Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
7Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:11 
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:14 
9Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
10Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
11Armentia Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:17 
12Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
14Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
15Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:00:20 
16Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00:23 
17Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
19Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
20Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
21Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:30 
22Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:41 
23Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:47 
24Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Southeast  
25Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
26Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:52 
27Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
28Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:50 
29Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
30Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:03 
31Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:04 
32Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:02:05 
33Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:09 
34Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Southeast0:02:17 
35Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Southeast  
36Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
37Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:33 
38Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
39Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:36 
40Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:53 
41Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:03:10 
42Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
43Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:20 
44Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
45Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:30 
46Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:04:48 
47Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:04:53 
48Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:05 
49Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:05:12 
50Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
51Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange0:06:30 
52Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:36 
54Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
55Edward Ravasi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
56Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
57Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Marco Tecchio (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
59Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
60Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
61Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
62Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
63Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:06:50 
64Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:00 
65Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
66Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFMatteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFCyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFKristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFMoreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFTom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFDavide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFNiccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFRyder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFJacopo Mosca (Italy) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFHaimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFJulien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFLaurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFBauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFJérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
DNFSteve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
DNFJérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
DNFSongezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFAdrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
DNFSerge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
DNFNatnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
DNFKanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data  
DNFDaniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
DNFMattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
DNFValerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
DNFPrzemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida  
DNFFausto Masnada (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFMiguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
DNFJakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
DNFBakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFPaolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFSamuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
DNFManuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNFDylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFAndrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
DNFJuan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFCarlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
DNFJavier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFDayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
DNFDaniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFDamien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
DNFJack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
DNFJens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange  
DNFRuben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
DNFAdam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
DNFSimon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
DNFAndrea Cacciotti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
DNFSimone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
DNFEnrico Salvador (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
DNFAlex Turrin (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
DNFSimone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFMirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFStefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFLorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFAnthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFNicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFMathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFStéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFEduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFAlessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFGrega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFYuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFIuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFGenki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFJulen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Southeast  
DNFAndrea Fedi (Ita) Wilier Southeast  
DNFXuban Errazkin (Spa) Wilier Southeast  
DNFCristian Raileanu (Mol) Wilier Southeast  
DNFCristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Southeast  
DNFMiguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFFabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFAntonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFAngel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFFloris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFTim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFJarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFThomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFOtto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFJens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFEgan Arley Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
DNFFrancesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
DNFSerghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
DNFArtem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFAlexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFAlexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFArtem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFAndrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFEvgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFAydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFRémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFDaniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFLeonardo Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFJulien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFDelio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFThierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFRomain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFQuentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFShane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFPhil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFZakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFPaul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFLukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFFrédéric Brun (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFBrice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFKevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFJulien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFChris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFLukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFBranislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFMaciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFSimone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFIvan Balykin (Ita) Gm Europa Ovini  
DNFRossano Mauti (Ita) Gm Europa Ovini  
DNFAntonio Di Sante (Ita) Gm Europa Ovini  
DNFAntonio De Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNFFilippo Fortin (Ita) Gm Europa Ovini  
DNFJosé Marquez Moreno (Spa) Gm Europa Ovini  
DNFDavide Pacchiardo (Ita) Gm Europa Ovini  
DNFMatteo Rotondi (Ita) Gm Europa Ovini  
DNFAndrea Ruscetta (Ita) Gm Europa Ovini  
DNFEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFMarco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFBjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  

 

Related Articles

Back to top