TechPowered By

More tech

Eneco Tour 2011

Date range:
August 8-14, 2011

August 11, Stage 3: Heers - Andenne 191.2km

Gilbert wins stage, takes lead

By:
Daniel Benson
Published:
August 11, 2011, 16:05 BST,
Updated:
August 11, 2011, 18:49 BST

Phinney unable to follow

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma Lotto) celebrates victory

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma Lotto) celebrates victory

view thumbnail gallery

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) won stage 3 of the Eneco Tour with a characteristic attack on the penultimate climb. The Belgian champion also grabbed the overall lead in the race, picking up vital bonus seconds. Overnight race leader Taylor Phinney (Team BMC) came home in the second chase group, 37 seconds down, and relinquished his position atop general classification held since his prologue victory.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) had been the virtual leader on the road but he and the rest of the bunch were unable to respond when Gilbert launched his bid for victory with 8 kilometers to go.

Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) outsprinted Ben Hermans (Team RadioShack) for second place on the day at the head of a 17-man chase group which finished eight second behind the Belgian champion.

"There was a lot of wind and I knew that I had to work hard. I put my guys on the limit and I had to work hard when I attacked," Gilbert said at the finish.

"The team thought about this kind of escape before and it was really fast. It's a route that suits me and I knew I had enough time when I got to the final climb and I gave it everything until I got to the line."

Gilbert's move on the penultimate climb was typical of most of his winning rides this season; built on solid work from his team, who set a furious pace at the foot of the climb, before launching an unmatchable burst of sustained pace.

Behind him Boasson Hagen was left reeling and despite using up Michael Barry in a furious chase, and with GC contender David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) pitching in, Gilbert at one point had a lead of 20 seconds. At the foot of the final climb it was down to 10 seconds, but the gap never looked like coming down.

Pro Continental teams flex their muscles

An early break had formed containing Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano), Julien Fouchard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne), Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad), and Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems-Accent). Rasmussen, the only WorldTour rider in the quartet, was the odd man out but the group worked well and with 70 kilometers to go they had an advantage of 5:10 on the BMC-led bunch.

Rasmussen – who will ride for Garmin-Cervelo next season – was only 9 seconds down on race leader Phinney, but the gap began to slip as the leaders approached the final 60 kilometer circuit, with their lead down to 4:10.

With four categorised climbs in the final 30 kilometers their advantage dropped dramatically, as both Rasmussen and Fouchard dropped back and Veelers and Van Dijk pressed on.

With Sky and Garmin-Cervelo both aiding BMC, who were keen to set a steady but manageable pace for Phinney, the gap continued to tumble. But it was Omega Pharma-Lotto and primarily Gilbert's presence at the front of the field that lit the touch paper.

Once the surviving duo were caught the fight for position on the final climb began with Garmin-Cervelo looking to keep Millar, who started the day in third overall, protected. However, the most fought over space was for Gilbert's back wheel, such was the growing expectancy that the Belgian national champion would attack. Jelle Vanendert was the last Omega Pharma-Lotto man remaining and his effort thinned out the leading group with both Phinney and Boasson Hagen sliding back.

Having won the bonus sprint at 14km to go and gaining three seconds, it was Boasson Hagen's overall lead to lose as his American rival Phinney began to lose ground. However once Vanendert had run out of gas Gilbert assumed his role as the race's conductor. There was even a moment's hesitation as he switched places with Vanendert on the front before unleashing his kick.

Full Results
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4:54:53  
2 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:00:08  
3 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack    
4 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
6 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team    
7 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
8 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad    
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
11 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
12 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
13 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
14 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
15 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
17 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:00:13  
19 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:37  
20 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
21 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
22 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
23 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek    
24 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack    
26 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
27 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
28 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
29 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
30 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
31 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
32 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
33 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
34 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
35 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
36 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
37 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
38 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
39 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team    
40 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
41 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack    
42 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard    
43 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
44 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
45 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
46 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
47 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
48 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD    
49 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad    
50 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
51 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
52 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:14  
53 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
54 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
55 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
56 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
57 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack    
58 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack    
60 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
63 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
64 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
65 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:20  
66 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
67 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
68 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:25  
69 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
70 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
71 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
72 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
73 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
74 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
75 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
76 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:36  
77 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:39  
78 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:42  
79 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:04:08  
80 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
81 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:04:53  
82 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
83 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
84 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
85 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
86 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
87 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
88 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
89 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard    
90 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
91 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
92 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
93 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
94 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
95 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:36  
96 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
97 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:54  
98 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:08:25  
99 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:11:02  
100 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
101 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
102 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
103 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
104 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
105 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
106 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
107 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
108 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling    
109 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad    
110 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
111 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
112 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
113 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
114 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
115 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
116 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:35  
117 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:16:27  
118 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
119 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
120 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
121 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
122 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
123 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
124 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
125 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
126 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
127 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek    
128 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
129 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
130 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
131 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
132 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
133 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
134 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
135 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad    
136 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
137 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
138 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
139 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
140 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack    
141 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
142 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
143 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
144 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek    
145 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard    
146 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
147 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
148 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad    
149 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad    
150 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18:02  
151 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
152 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team    
153 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
154 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
155 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
156 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
157 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
158 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
159 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
160 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
161 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
162 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
DNF David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
DNF Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
Points
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 30 pts
2 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 25  
3 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 22  
4 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 19  
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 17  
6 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 15  
7 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 13  
8 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 12  
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 11  
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10  
Sprint 1
1 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 5  
3 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 3  
Sprint 2
1 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 8 pts
2 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
3 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 3  
Sprint 3
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 8 pts
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
Young riders
1 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 4:55:01  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
3 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
5 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:29  
6 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
7 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
8 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
9 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
10 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
11 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad    
12 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:06  
13 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
14 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack    
16 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
18 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
19 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
20 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:17  
21 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:28  
22 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:34  
23 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:00  
24 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:45  
25 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
26 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
27 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
28 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:08:17  
29 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:10:54  
30 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
31 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
32 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
33 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:27  
34 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:16:19  
35 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
36 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
37 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
38 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
39 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
40 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
41 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
42 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
43 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
44 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
45 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
46 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
Teams
1 Quickstep Cycling Team 14:45:32  
2 Liquigas-Cannondale    
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:05  
4 Lampre - ISD 0:00:29  
5 Leopard Trek    
6 Team RadioShack    
7 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:58  
8 Rabobank Cycling Team    
9 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
10 Katusha Team 0:01:06  
11 BMC Racing Team 0:01:17  
12 HTC-Highroad    
13 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:41  
14 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:43  
15 Movistar Team 0:01:46  
16 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:12  
17 Pro Team Astana 0:02:23  
18 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:08  
19 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:45  
20 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:28  
21 Skil - Shimano 0:09:01  
22 Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:27:50  
General classification after stage 3
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 13:30:34  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:05  
3 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:13  
4 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:23  
5 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:00:25  
6 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:00:32  
7 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:00:34  
8 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
9 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:35  
10 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36  
11 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
12 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:38  
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
14 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:40  
15 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:45  
16 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:50  
17 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:53  
18 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:54  
19 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
20 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:56  
21 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:58  
22 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad    
23 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek    
24 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:00  
25 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:01:01  
26 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
27 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
28 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
29 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
30 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:02  
31 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:01:04  
32 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:05  
33 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
34 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:08  
35 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:10  
36 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack    
37 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 0:01:14  
38 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:15  
39 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
40 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:18  
41 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:20  
42 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
43 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
44 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 0:01:21  
45 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
46 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:22  
47 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:23  
48 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:27  
49 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:31  
50 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:33  
51 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:41  
52 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:42  
53 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:43  
54 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
55 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:01:44  
56 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
58 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:46  
59 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:49  
60 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack    
61 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:01:50  
62 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:54  
63 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:55  
64 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:01:56  
65 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:02:00  
66 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:01  
67 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:05  
68 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:02:07  
69 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:08  
70 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:22  
71 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:23  
72 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:04:37  
73 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:51  
74 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:04:55  
75 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:05:00  
76 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:08  
77 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
78 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:17  
79 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano 0:05:20  
80 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:05:24  
81 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:25  
82 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:27  
83 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
84 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:05:29  
85 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:34  
86 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:43  
87 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:05:46  
88 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:41  
89 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:55  
90 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:07:14  
91 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:07:31  
92 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:02  
93 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:08:34  
94 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:08:35  
95 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:09:10  
96 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:28  
97 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:11:06  
98 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:09  
99 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:11:17  
100 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:11:18  
101 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:31  
102 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:11:34  
103 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:11:36  
104 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:11:43  
105 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:56  
106 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:59  
107 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:12:01  
108 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:05  
109 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:12:17  
110 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:12:43  
111 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:15:10  
112 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:15:51  
113 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:16:41  
114 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:16:42  
115 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:16:53  
116 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:16:54  
117 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:16:57  
118 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:58  
119 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:17:02  
120 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:03  
121 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
122 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:17:04  
123 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:17:17  
124 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:17:21  
125 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:17:22  
126 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:17:23  
127 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:17:25  
128 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
129 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:17:28  
130 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:17:30  
131 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:17:47  
132 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:17:52  
133 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:17:58  
134 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:18:05  
135 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18:10  
136 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:18:11  
137 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:19  
138 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:18:21  
139 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:18:24  
140 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:18:29  
141 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:18:51  
142 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:01  
143 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:04  
144 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19:06  
145 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19:09  
146 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:08  
147 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 0:20:32  
148 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:20:38  
149 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:21:43  
150 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:21:53  
151 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23:14  
152 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:23:22  
153 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:24:52  
154 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:06  
155 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:25:28  
156 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:25:55  
157 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
158 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:03  
159 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:26:43  
160 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:26:52  
161 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:30:51  
162 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:37:18  
Points classification
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 81 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 60  
3 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 58  
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 47  
5 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 47  
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 47  
7 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 33  
8 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 25  
9 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 24  
10 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 24  
11 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 22  
12 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 22  
13 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 19  
14 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 19  
15 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent 19  
16 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 19  
17 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 17  
18 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 17  
19 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17  
20 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15  
21 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 15  
22 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 13  
23 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 13  
24 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 13  
25 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 12  
26 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
27 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 11  
28 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano 11  
29 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 11  
30 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 11  
31 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 11  
32 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10  
33 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 10  
34 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 10  
35 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8  
36 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
37 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 5  
38 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
39 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 3  
Young riders classification
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 13:30:39  
2 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:00:20  
3 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:29  
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:49  
5 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:53  
6 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad    
7 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:55  
8 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:03  
9 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:15  
10 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
11 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:28  
12 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:37  
13 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:39  
14 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:41  
15 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:01:44  
16 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:50  
17 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:56  
18 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:17  
19 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:46  
20 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:04:55  
21 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:03  
22 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
23 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano 0:05:15  
24 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:22  
25 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:36  
26 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:08:29  
27 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:09:05  
28 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:26  
29 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:51  
30 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:11:56  
31 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:16:49  
32 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:16:52  
33 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:53  
34 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:16:57  
35 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16:58  
36 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:16:59  
37 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:17:12  
38 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:17:16  
39 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:17:47  
40 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:17:53  
41 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:18:06  
42 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:18:19  
43 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:03  
44 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:23:17  
45 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:01  
46 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:26:47  
Teams classification
1 Sky Procycling 40:33:15  
2 Team RadioShack 0:00:35  
3 Leopard Trek 0:00:41  
4 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:52  
5 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:00  
6 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:12  
7 Lampre - ISD    
8 HTC-Highroad 0:01:23  
9 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:35  
10 BMC Racing Team 0:01:37  
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:50  
12 Katusha Team 0:01:55  
13 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:59  
14 Movistar Team 0:02:21  
15 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:26  
16 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:54  
17 Pro Team Astana 0:03:32  
18 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:32  
19 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:06  
20 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:36  
21 Skil - Shimano 0:09:48  
22 Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:28:52