Colorado Classic: Gage Hecht wins opening stage in Vail

Aevolo rider holds off chasers to win from solo breakaway

Gage Hecht (Aevolo) shocked the sprinters' teams Thursday during the opening circuit race of the Colorado Classic in Vail, dropping his three breakaway companions on the final lap and then holding off the peloton by a handful of seconds to take the stage win and first leader's jersey of the race.

Hecht, 20, the reigning U23 time trial and criterium champion, bridged up to a three-rider move about halfway through the race. He contributed to the escape up though the last of eight laps, then dropped his fellow escapees on the short gravel climb after the start line and the ensuing descent.

"I didn't really expect at all to be able to make that move," Hecht said int he post-stage press conference. "I thought maybe I'll give it one last final attack. Maybe I'll get a little bit extra little bit of TV coverage, get my name out there a little more and then get absorbed by the pack at like 3km and then just try and hang on as best I could. I thought maybe because I had the time bonuses I could get the best young rider's jersey."

Hecht had 25 seconds over the field when the peloton swept up his former breakaway companions, then held on by six seconds as he climbed to the finish. It was a close chase all the way to the line, and even Hecht wasn't sure he could pull it off until the final metres.

"I kept hearing 20 seconds from the marshalls, which is a really good thing to hear at 3k to go," Hecht said. "Going into the final few real corners on the course, I could kind of see that there was still a pretty decent gap. After those last few corners you see 1k to go, and I had at least 15-20 seconds, and I knew with 1k to go I could just fight through whatever I needed to to just battle it out. That's when it kind of set in that I might be able to win this thing."

And win he did, posting up a single arm and finger as he crossed the line with the bunch coming in fast behind. UnitedHealthcare's Travis McCabe led the field across the line for second, followed by Holowesko-Citadel's Joe Lewis, Rally Cycling's Ty Magner and Aevolo's Michael Hernandez.

McCabe, who came into the stage a favourite after winning two stages last week at the Tour of Utah, said his team and the others simply ran out of horsepower to bring Hecht back.

"The last two laps got really hectic with guys attacking on the hill, and that forced gaps and a lot of disorganization, so by the time everyone was able to get back together, everyone was pretty much on the limit because of the altitude and the climb," the UnitedHealthcare sprinter said. 

"So you're kind of racing a few cards down. You don't have as many cards to play with," he said. "We put Daniel Jaramillo on the front as wells with Lachlan Norris trying to bring it back. They did a great job, but we just kind of ran out of guys and it seemed like pretty much the race ran out of guys. And Gage was just incredibly strong today, so you can't take anything away from him. He rode a beautiful race and came away with a pretty incredible win."

Thanks to a mid-race time bonus, Hecht leads McCabe by 12 seconds in the overall classification, with Lewis third at 14 seconds.

How it unfolded

The 109.1km opening stage of the Colorado Classic took place in Vail Village at 2,484 metres of elevation, recreating one of the staple stages of the Coors Classic in the 1980s. The 14.1km circuit started with an immediate uphill power climb that wasn't able to do much to detour the sprinters, followed by a technical descent. The men covered right laps.

The stage featured time bonuses of three, two and one second at two intermediate sprints, coming at 38.3km and 66.6km. Three KOMs counted toward the first mountains jersey if the race, with points awarded at 12.6km, 48.5km and 70.5km. The stage included a total of 1,338 metres of elevation gain.

The peloton took the first lap with abandon as riders attacked in groups small and large, but nothing was able to stick.

Gage Hecht (Aevolo) took top honours at the first KOM ahead of Eder Frarye (Elevate-KHS), Alex Cataford (UnitedHealthcare) and TJ Eisenhart (Holowesko-Citadel), but the group they were in was also soon brought back into the fold as they started the third lap.

Niklas Eg (Trek-Segafredo) and Pascal Eenkhoorn (LottoNL-Jumbo) tried their luck next in a move and quickly opened up a 1:10 gap on the field as a small group tried to bridge. Austin Stephens (303 Project) and Alex Cataford (UnitedHealthcare) were the riders trying to bridge, with Hecht forming a third chase on the road after he jumped out of the bunch. Meanwhile, the peloton slipped back to 1:30.

Eg collected the three-second time bonus at the first intermediate print, making him the virtual leader on the road ahead of Eenkhoorn and Cataford.

Cataford dropped Stephens over the climb starting lap 4 and then connected with Eg and Eenkhoorn to form a new lead group of three. Hecht connected with Stephens and continued to chase, while Eenkhoorn took maximum points on the second KOM. Hecht also dispatched Stephens and successfully bridged to the breakaway as the four leaders increased their gap to 1:05.

Cataford took the maximum time bonus and points at the second intermediate sprint ahead of Hecht and Eenkhoorn, while Hecht claimed the third and final KOM.

EF Education First-Drapac set up on the front of the peloton to keep the breakaway in the check, and the chase was on from there. Rally Cycling threw Rob Britton into the chase at the start of the sixth lap as the gap to the leaders hovered at one minute, going to the front on the gravel climb and setting a pace that tore apart the peloton and bringing the leaders' gap down to 45 seconds.

The peloton started to feather the gap a bit so as not to catch the escapees too early, and the leaders started the penultimate lap with a gap of 1:05. The peloton shaved another 25 seconds off the leaders' gap over the next lap, starting the final lap with 40 seconds.

UnitedHealthcare began moving riders to the front for Travis McCabe, while Israel Cycling Academy shepherded sprinter Edwin Avila to the front. Rain that started falling late in the race made the gravel climb a bit muddy, but it didn't slow the peloton as EF Education First-Drapac's Dani Martinez hit out hard at the bottom, with UnitedHealthcare's Daniel Jaramillo tagged on.

Meanwhile at the front of the race, Hecht dropped his breakaway companions on the quick climb and descent, and the Colorado resident quickly opened a gap of 10 seconds on the trailing trio. The gap to the field went back up briefly, but when the peloton reeled in the chasing

EF-Drapac and Mitchelton-Scott took up the chase as Hecht's advantage hovered around 20 seocnd with just over 4km remaining. UnitedHealthcare went back to the front with 3km to go to help EF-Drapac and Mitchelton-Scott. Holowesko took up the chase in the last kilometre, but all the teams left it too late.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo2:32:56 
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:06 
3Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
4Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
5Christopher Blevins (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
6Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling  
7Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo  
8Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy  
9Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
10Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
11Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
12Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
13Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
14Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project  
15Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
17James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS  
18Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling  
19Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
20Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
21Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo  
22Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
23Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
24Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
25Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
26Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
27Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
28Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
29Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
30Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
31Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
32Jan Maas (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
33Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
34TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
35Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
36Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
37Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo  
38Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
39Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
40Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling  
41Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
42Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
43Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
44Ed Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:01 
45Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:24 
46Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:40 
47Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling  
48Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy  
49Pier Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
50Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project  
51Christopher Winn (Aus) 303 Project  
52Lionel Mawditt (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
53Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
54Kevin Girkins (USA) Elevate-KHS  
55Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
56Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
57Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:39 
58Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:02:59 
59Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo  
60Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:19 
61Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project0:05:26 
62Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
63Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project  
64Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS  
65Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS  
66Travis Samuel (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
67Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:06:33 
68Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS  
69Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project  
70Nsengimana Jean Bosco (Rwa) Rwanda  
71Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy  
72Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
73Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
74Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
75Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS0:07:21 
76Brayan Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:54 
77Morgan Schmitt (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
78Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
79Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:12:14 
80Jose Neves (Por) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
OTLHamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy0:31:52 
OTLMichael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon  
OTLXiaolong Sun (Chn) Mitchelton-Scott0:39:34 
OTLHadi Janvier (Rwa) Rwanda0:42:19 
OTLLaurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo  
OTLByukusenge Patrick (Rwa) Rwanda  
OTLSam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:44:49 
OTLNdayisenga Valens (Rwa) Rwanda0:52:24 
OTLUwizeyimana Bonaventure (Rwa) Rwanda  
DNFUwizeye Jean Claude (Rwa) Rwanda  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo5 pts
2Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
3Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 pts
2Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo3 
3Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo15 pts
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
3Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources10 
4Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
5Christopher Blevins (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon6 
6Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling5 
7Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo4 
8Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy3 
9Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo2 
10Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo1 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo18 pts
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
3Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources10 
4Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
5Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 
6Christopher Blevins (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon6 
7Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo5 
8Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling5 
9Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
10Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo4 
11Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy3 
12Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo2 
13Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo4 pts
2Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS3 
3Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
4TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4 pts
2Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
3Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo2 
4Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo4 pts
2Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
3Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
4Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo2:32:56 
2Christopher Blevins (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:06 
3Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo  
4Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
5Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
6Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling  
7Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
8Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo  
9Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
10Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
11Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
13Jan Maas (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
15Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
16Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo  
17Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
18Ed Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:01 
19Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:24 
20Pier Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:40 
21Lionel Mawditt (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
22Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
23Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:39 
24Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:02:59 
25Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo  
26Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project0:05:26 
27Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS0:06:33 
28Brayan Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:54 
29Jose Neves (Por) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:12:14 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aevolo7:39:00 
2UnitedHealthcare0:00:06 
3EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
4LottoNl-Jumbo  
5Holowesko-Citadel  
6Silber  
7Trek-Segafredo  
8Jelly-Belly-Maxxis  
9Rally Cycling  
10Mitchelton-Scott  
11Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:01 
12Israel Cycling Academy0:03:14 
13303 project  
14Elevate-KHS0:07:00 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo2:32:44 
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:12 
3Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:00:14 
4Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
5Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:15 
6Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
7Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:18 
8Christopher Blevins (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
9Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling  
10Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo  
11Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy  
12Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
13Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
14Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
15Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
17Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project  
18Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
19Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
20James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS  
21Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling  
22Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
23Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
24Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo  
25Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
26Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
27Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
28Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
29Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
30Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
31Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
32Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
33Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
34Jan Maas (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
35Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
36TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
37Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
38Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo  
39Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
40Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
41Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling  
42Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
43Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
44Ed Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:13 
45Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:36 
46Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:52 
47Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling  
48Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy  
49Pier Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
50Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project  
51Christopher Winn (Aus) 303 Project  
52Lionel Mawditt (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
53Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
54Kevin Girkins (USA) Elevate-KHS  
55Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
56Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
57Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:51 
58Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:03:11 
59Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo  
60Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:31 
61Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project0:05:38 
62Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
63Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project  
64Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS  
65Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS  
66Travis Samuel (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
67Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:06:45 
68Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS  
69Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project  
70Nsengimana Jean Bosco (Rwa) Rwanda  
71Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy  
72Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
73Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
74Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
75Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS0:07:33 
76Brayan Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:06 
77Morgan Schmitt (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
78Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
79Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:12:26 
80Jose Neves (Por) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo8 pts
2Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo7 
3Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
4Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo3 
5Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS3 
6TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources1 
7Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo2:32:44 
2Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:15 
3Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
4Christopher Blevins (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:18 
5Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo  
6Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
7Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
8Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling  
9Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
10Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo  
11Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
12Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
13Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
14Jan Maas (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
15Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
16Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo  
17Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
18Ed Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:13 
19Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:36 
20Pier Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:52 
21Lionel Mawditt (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
22Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
23Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:51 
24Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:03:11 
25Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo  
26Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project0:05:38 
27Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS0:06:45 
28Brayan Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:06 
29Jose Neves (Por) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:12:26 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aevolo7:39:00 
2UUnitedHealthcare0:00:06 
3EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
4LottoNl-Jumbo  
5Holowesko-Citadel  
6Silber  
7Trek-Segafredo  
8Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
9Rally Cycling  
10Mitchelton-Scott  
11Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:01 
12Israel Cycling Academy0:03:14 
13303 Project  
14Elevate-KHS0:07:00 

 

Related Articles

Back to top