TechPowered By

More tech

Downhill:

Atherton siblings win in Llangollen

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 2, 2013, 13:57,
Updated:
July 2, 2013, 14:58

Rachel and Gee celebrate victory in latest round of British Downhill Series

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gee Atherton (GBr) 0:01:56.40  
2 Marc Beaumont (GBr) 0:00:02.00  
3 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) 0:00:02.90  
4 Michael Jones (GBr) 0:00:03.40  
5 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 0:00:04.30  
6 Joseph Smith (GBr) 0:00:04.70  
7 Taylor Vernon (GBr) 0:00:04.90  
8 Harry Heath (GBr)    
9 Jack Reading (GBr)    
10 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 0:00:05.50  
11 Innes Graham (GBr) 0:00:05.70  
12 Sam Dale (GBr) 0:00:06.80  
13 Austin Warren (USA) 0:00:07.20  
14 Joel Moore (GBr) 0:00:07.50  
15 Ben Reid (Irl) 0:00:07.60  
16 James Swinden (GBr) 0:00:08.50  
17 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 0:00:08.70  
18 Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl) 0:00:08.90  
19 Josh Lowe (GBr) 0:00:09.00  
20 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) 0:00:09.60  
21 Reece Langhorn (GBr) 0:00:10.10  
22 James Flinders (GBr) 0:00:10.30  
23 Michael Spence (GBr)    
24 Peter Williams (GBr) 0:00:10.40  
25 Sean Davies (GBr)    
26 Tom Attlee (GBr) 0:00:10.60  
27 Jack Geoghegan (GBr) 0:00:10.90  
28 Andrew Kelly (GBr) 0:00:11.00  
29 Simon Stuttard (GBr) 0:00:11.10  
30 Simon Parsons (GBr)    
31 Josh Lewis (GBr)    
32 Dan Farley (GBr)    
33 Perry Gardener (GBr) 0:00:11.20  
34 George Belk (GBr)    
35 Shaun Richards (GBr) 0:00:11.30  
36 Brad Mather (GBr) 0:00:11.40  
37 Ben Deakin (GBr) 0:00:11.90  
38 Cameron Cornforth (Irl)    
39 Dan Sheridan (Irl) 0:00:12.00  
40 Will Soffe (GBr) 0:00:12.10  
41 Jake Ward (GBr)    
42 Harry Molloy (GBr)    
43 David Smith (GBr) 0:00:12.20  
44 Stephen Mccormack (Irl)    
45 Will Jones (GBr) 0:00:12.40  
46 Lachlan Blair (GBr) 0:00:12.70  
47 Ben Lovell (GBr) 0:00:12.90  
48 Sam Herd (GBr) 0:00:13.00  
49 Oliver Morris (GBr) 0:00:13.10  
50 Allan Findlay (GBr) 0:00:13.20  
51 Glenroy Martin (GBr) 0:00:13.40  
52 Thomas Owens (GBr)    
53 Anthony Jones (GBr) 0:00:13.50  
54 Tom Cartigny (GBr) 0:00:13.70  
55 David Kynaston (GBr)    
56 William Weston (GBr)    
57 Nick Geoghegan (GBr) 0:00:13.90  
58 Jay Williamson (GBr) 0:00:14.10  
59 Ronan Taylor (GBr) 0:00:14.30  
60 James Anderson (GBr)    
61 Leo Houman (GBr) 0:00:14.40  
62 Dale Russell (GBr)    
63 Ben Nott (GBr) 0:00:14.60  
64 Jack Read (GBr) 0:00:15.00  
65 Owen Willicombe (GBr)    
66 Nigel Page (GBr)    
67 Duncan Porter (GBr)    
68 Gregor Notman (GBr)    
69 Bradley Shields (GBr) 0:00:15.20  
70 Steven Turnbull (GBr) 0:00:15.50  
71 Joe Mallinson (GBr)    
72 Bill Farrington (GBr)    
73 Leigh Johnson (GBr)    
74 Charlie Ross (GBr)    
75 James Stock (GBr) 0:00:15.60  
76 Drew Carters (GBr)    
77 Mitchell Skene (GBr) 0:00:15.70  
78 Grant Boyce (GBr) 0:00:15.80  
79 Sean Radcliff (GBr)    
80 Mark Prior (GBr) 0:00:15.90  
81 Calum Mcritchie (GBr)    
82 Jack Chapman (GBr)    
83 Adam Price (GBr)    
84 Matthew Barrett (GBr) 0:00:16.00  
85 James Ramsay (GBr)    
86 Matthew Rushton (GBr) 0:00:16.10  
87 Gavin Kelly (Irl) 0:00:16.20  
88 Darren Evans (GBr) 0:00:16.30  
89 James Bourne (GBr) 0:00:16.50  
90 Simon Gummer (GBr)    
91 Sam Marzetti (GBr) 0:00:16.70  
92 Leon Rosser (GBr) 0:00:16.90  
93 Matthew Hakes (GBr)    
94 Lewis Boyce (GBr) 0:00:17.00  
95 Gareth Weston (GBr) 0:00:17.20  
96 Richard Acott (GBr) 0:00:17.30  
97 Peter Walton (GBr) 0:00:17.40  
98 James Marshall (GBr) 0:00:17.50  
99 Thomas Davies (GBr) 0:00:17.70  
100 Sean Smith (GBr) 0:00:17.90  
101 Brian Anderson (GBr) 0:00:18.10  
102 Joseph Mallen (GBr) 0:00:18.20  
103 Ewan Findlay (GBr) 0:00:18.50  
104 Andrew Farley (GBr) 0:00:18.60  
105 Micky Boswell (GBr) 0:00:18.90  
106 Adam Lock (GBr) 0:00:19.00  
107 Jake Hancock (GBr) 0:00:19.10  
108 Benjamin Worrall (GBr) 0:00:19.50  
109 Sam Boardman (GBr)    
110 Michael Coupe (GBr) 0:00:19.60  
111 Andrew Hughes (GBr)    
112 Scott Barley (GBr)    
113 Michael Straw (GBr) 0:00:19.80  
114 Ryan Tunnell (GBr)    
115 Jonathan Howe (GBr) 0:00:19.90  
116 Finn Tennant (GBr)    
117 Matthew Atkinson (GBr) 0:00:20.00  
118 Liam Mcdermott (GBr)    
119 Damian Groves (GBr)    
120 James Kidd (GBr) 0:00:20.10  
121 Ross Wilcox (GBr) 0:00:20.20  
122 Ralph Richardson (GBr)    
123 Lewis Hughes (GBr) 0:00:20.40  
124 Tom Housman (GBr) 0:00:20.90  
125 Freddie Oxley (GBr)    
126 Liam Jones (GBr)    
127 Jack Graham (GBr) 0:00:21.10  
128 Zach Peters (GBr) 0:00:21.20  
129 Rhys Evans (GBr)    
130 Craig Shaw (GBr) 0:00:21.50  
131 Edward Smith (GBr) 0:00:21.70  
132 Andrew Martin (RSA) 0:00:21.90  
133 Hywel Lloyd Jones (GBr) 0:00:22.00  
134 Craig Hughes (GBr) 0:00:22.20  
135 Jason Davies (GBr) 0:00:22.40  
136 Chris Charles (GBr) 0:00:22.80  
137 James Corbett (GBr)    
138 Ben Williamson (GBr) 0:00:22.90  
139 Andrew Bond (GBr) 0:00:23.00  
140 Lee Rayton (GBr) 0:00:23.10  
141 Josh Roberts (GBr) 0:00:23.30  
142 Christopher Cockrill (GBr) 0:00:23.60  
143 Myles James (GBr) 0:00:23.70  
144 Dave Wood (GBr)    
145 Gareth Jones (GBr) 0:00:24.00  
146 David Valler (GBr)    
147 David Moulson (GBr) 0:00:24.70  
148 Josh Chambers (GBr) 0:00:25.50  
149 Jordan Scott (GBr) 0:00:25.60  
150 Jamie Scott (GBr) 0:00:25.70  
151 Jason Gaiger (GBr)    
152 Harry Moore (GBr) 0:00:26.60  
153 James Goodley (GBr) 0:00:26.80  
154 Paul Barnes (GBr) 0:00:27.30  
155 Jack Perry (GBr) 0:00:27.40  
156 Daniel Kean (GBr) 0:00:28.60  
157 Christopher Walters (GBr) 0:00:28.80  
158 Jack Yapp (GBr) 0:00:29.00  
159 Michael Vout (GBr) 0:00:29.20  
160 Thomas Puxley (GBr) 0:00:29.30  
161 Alex Florian (GBr) 0:00:29.60  
162 Andrew Bennett (GBr) 0:00:30.40  
163 Luke Constanza (GBr)    
164 Liam Jones (GBr) 0:00:31.10  
165 Steve Garrod (GBr) 0:00:32.10  
166 Peter Yates (GBr) 0:00:32.40  
167 Adam Hurst (GBr) 0:00:32.50  
168 Douglas Chalmers (GBr) 0:00:32.70  
169 Jack Klimowicz (GBr) 0:00:32.80  
170 Chad Boxall (GBr) 0:00:32.90  
171 Euron Lloyd (GBr) 0:00:34.20  
172 Callum Hadfield (GBr) 0:00:35.40  
173 Joe Adsett (GBr) 0:00:37.20  
174 Kyle Brookes (GBr) 0:00:39.00  
175 Conor Ingham (GBr) 0:00:39.80  
176 Dylan Rowley (Irl) 0:00:41.40  
177 Alexander Thompson (GBr) 0:00:42.90  
178 Chris Doutre (GBr) 0:00:43.70  
179 Luke Roberts (GBr) 0:00:46.40  
180 Tol Hemming (GBr) 0:00:49.40  
181 Mathew James (GBr) 0:00:49.60  
182 Daniel Grindley (GBr) 0:00:51.20  
183 Mat Weale (GBr) 0:00:54.20  
184 Charlie Price (GBr) 0:01:00.50  
185 Joseph Welford (GBr) 0:01:00.90  
186 Christopher Borrowdale (GBr) 0:01:04.20  
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) 0:02:08.40  
2 Manon Carpenter (GBr) 0:00:13.10  
3 Jessica Stone (GBr) 0:00:16.80  
4 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 0:00:27.90  
5 Charlotte Hughes (GBr) 0:00:31.40  
6 Rachael Walker (GBr) 0:00:34.10  
7 Beverley Barnes (GBr) 0:00:37.10  
8 Rebecca Baraona (GBr) 0:00:39.60  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD