Sánchez wins in Amorebieta

Euskatel go one-two in Spain

Euskaltel-Euskadi's Samuel Sánchez won the 2010 Klasika Primavera on Sunday afternoon. The Spaniard soloed across the line Amorebieta after attacking a small group of riders late in the 171 kilometre race.

He finished five seconds ahead of his teammate Igor Anton, who won a sprint from a group of 12 riders. Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank) finished third.

Earlier, Schleck's brother Andy had formed part of a nine-man escape group which had escaped after five kilometres of racing. That group was caught with 25 kilometres to go, with the counter attacks splitting the peloton in the closing stages of the race.

Full Results
1Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4:04:19 
2Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:05 
3Franck Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
4David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot - Siper  
5Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
6Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
8Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus) Russian Federation  
9Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
10José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural  
11Raúl Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
12David Gutiérrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
13Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
14Eugeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:08 
15Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
16David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
17Jose Mendes (Por) LRM  
18Gregory Brenes (CRc) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
19Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural  
20Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
21David López (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
22Mauricio Soler (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
23Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
24Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
25Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:00:13 
26Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:27 
27Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:11 
28Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian Federation  
29David García (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
30Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
31Andrés Antuña (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
32Andre Cardoso (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
33Andoni Blazquez (Spa) Orbea  
34Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Siper  
35Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
36Mikel Landa (Spa) Orbea  
37Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
38Alberto Morras (Spa) Boavista  
39Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
40Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
41David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
42Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper  
43Jose Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
44Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
45Marcos García (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
46Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
47Sergio Sousa (Por) Boavista  
48Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
49Iván Melero (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
50Rubén Plaza (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
51Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
52Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
53Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural  
54Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper  
55Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
56Ricardo Vilela (Por) Boavista  
57Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea0:02:18 
58Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural  
59Delio Fernández (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
60Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:21 
61Ricardo García (Spa) Orbea0:02:26 
62Jon Izagirre (Spa) Orbea  
63Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
64Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural  
65Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural  
66Celio Sousa (Por) Boavista  
67Luis Pinheiro (Por) Boavista  
68Egoitz García (Spa) Caja Rural  
69Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
70Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
71Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
72Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) La Rota Des Movies  
73Rubén Reig (Spa) Caja Rural  
74Edgar Pinto (Por) La Rota Des Movies  
75Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
76Filipe Cardoso (Por) La Rota Des Movies0:04:42 
77Iván Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:50 
78Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
79Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot - Siper  
80Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
81Beñat Urain (Spa) Orbea  
82Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper  
83Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne  
84Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
85Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
86Miguel Angel Candil (Spa) La Rota Des Movies  
87Valery Kaykow (Rus) Russian Federation  
88Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
89David Delgado (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
90Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
91Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
92Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
93Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
94Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
95Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:56 
96Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea  
97Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo  
98André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
99Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
100Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
101Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
102Adrián Saez (Spa) Orbea  
103Artur Ershow (Rus) Russian Federation  
DNFCandido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
DNFMarzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne  
DNFJoaquim Sampaio (Por) Boavista  
DNFFrancisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
DNFRodrigo García (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
DNFAitor Pérez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
DNFAlberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
DNFSamuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
DNFLeonid Krasnov (Rus) Russian Federation  
DNFThomas Patricks Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
DNFMikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
DNFManuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
DNFJuan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
DNFAntonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
DNFRafael Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
DNFMiguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFAlexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFJakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
DNFAndy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
DNFSergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
DNFNoel Martin (Spa) Orbea  
DNFOscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
DNFMaxim Kozyrev (Rus) Russian Federation  
DNFMarrhias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
DNFRubén Calvo (Spa) La Rota Des Movies  
DNFMarcio Barbosa (Por) La Rota Des Movies  
DNFNelson Rocha (Por) La Rota Des Movies  
DNFJoaquín Ortega (Spa) Barbot - Siper  
DNFAlexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
DNFJoao Benta (Por) Boavista  
DNFMarco Cunha (Por) Boavista  
DNFHelder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper  

 

Related Articles

Back to top