Tour de France stage one start times

Dutchman Van Hummel off first

The start times of Tour de France stage one.   Dutchman Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) is first to start the 15.5-kilometre course in Monaco. The last is defending champion, Carlos Sastre (Cervélo TestTeam).

Start times

1, 16:00, Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
2, 16:01, Peter Wrolich (Aut) Milram
3, 16:02, Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
4, 16:03, Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha
5, 16:04, Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
6, 16:05, Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
7, 16:06, Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-NGC
8, 16:07, Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis
9, 16:08, Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
10, 16:09, Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
11, 16:10, Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
12, 16:11, Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13, 16:12, Maxime Monfort (Bel) Columbia-HTC
14, 16:13, Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15, 16:14, Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream
16, 16:15, Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
17, 16:16, Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank
18, 16:17, Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
19, 16:18, Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto
20, 16:19, Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
21, 16:20, Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
22, 16:21, Peter Velits (Svk) Milram
23, 16:22, Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
24, 16:23, Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Katusha
25, 16:24, Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step
26, 16:25, Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
27, 16:26, Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre-NGC
28, 16:27, Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
29, 16:28, David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
30, 16:29, Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
31, 16:30, Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
32, 16:31, LLloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33, 16:32, Tony Martin (Ger) Columbia-HTC
34, 16:33, Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35, 16:34, Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
36, 16:35, Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
37, 16:36, Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank
38, 16:37, Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
39, 16:38, Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
40, 16:39, Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo TestTeam
41, 16:40, Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
42, 16:41, Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Milram
43, 16:42, Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
44, 16:43, Joan Horrach (Spa) Katusha
45, 16:44, Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
46, 16:45, Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
47, 16:46, Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-NGC
48, 16:47, Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
49, 16:48, Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
50, 16:49, Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
51, 16:50, Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
52, 16:51, José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
53, 16:52, Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC
54, 16:53, Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55, 16:54, David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream
56, 16:55, Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
57, 16:56, Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank
58, 16:57, Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana
59, 16:58, Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto
60, 16:59, Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
61, 17:00, Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
62, 17:01, Niki Terpstra (Ned) Milram
63, 17:02, Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
64, 17:03, Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Katusha
65, 17:04, Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
66, 17:05, Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
67, 17:06, Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-NGC
68, 17:07, Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis
69, 17:08, Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
70, 17:09, Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
71, 17:10, Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
72, 17:11, Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73, 17:12, Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Columbia-HTC
74, 17:13, Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
75, 17:14, Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
76, 17:15, Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank
77, 17:16, Jens Voigt (Ger) Saxo Bank
78, 17:17, Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
79, 17:18, Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
80, 17:19, Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam
81, 17:20, Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
82, 17:21, Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Milram
83, 17:22, Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel
84, 17:23, Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha
85, 17:24, Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
86, 17:25, Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
87, 17:26, Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-NGC
88, 17:27, Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
89, 17:28, José Joaquín Rojas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
90, 17:29, Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux
91, 17:30, Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
92, 17:31, Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93, 17:32, Mark Renshaw (Aus) Columbia-HTC
94, 17:33, Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
95, 17:34, Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
96, 17:35, Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
97, 17:36, Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank
98, 17:37, Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana
99, 17:38, Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
100, 17:39, José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
101, 17:40, Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
102, 17:41, Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram
103, 17:42, Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
104, 17:43, Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha
105, 17:44, Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
106, 17:45, Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
107, 17:46, Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-NGC
108, 17:47, Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis
109, 17:48, Rui Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
110, 17:49, Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux
111, 17:50, Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
112, 17:51, Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
113, 17:52, Mark Cavendish (GBr) Columbia-HTC
114, 17:53, Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
115, 17:54, Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
116, 17:55, Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
117, 17:56, Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank
118, 17:57, Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana
119, 17:58, Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
120, 17:59, Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
121, 18:00, Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
122, 18:01, Christian Knees (Ger) Milram
123, 18:02, David Le Lay (Fra) Agritubel
124, 18:03, Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha
125, 18:04, Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
126, 18:05, William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
127, 18:06, Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre-NGC
128, 18:07, Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis
129, 18:08, Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
130, 18:09, Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
131, 18:10, Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
132, 18:11, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
133, 18:12, George Hincapie (USA) Columbia-HTC
134, 18:13, Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
135, 18:14, David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
136, 18:15, Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
137, 18:16, Nicki Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank
138, 18:17, Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
139, 18:18, Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
140, 18:19, Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
141, 18:20, Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
142, 18:21, Markus Fothen (Ger) Milram
143, 18:22, Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
144, 18:23, Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha
145, 18:24, Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
146, 18:25, Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
147, 18:26, David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-NGC
148, 18:27, Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis
149, 18:28, Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
150, 18:29, Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
151, 18:30, Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
152, 18:31, Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153, 18:32, Michael Rogers (Aus) Columbia-HTC
154, 18:33, Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
155, 18:34, Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
156, 18:35, Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
157, 18:36, Andy Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank
158, 18:37, Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
159, 18:38, Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto
160, 18:39, Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
161, 18:40:00, Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
162, 18:41:30, Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram
163, 18:43:00, Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
164, 18:44:30, Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha
165, 18:46:00, Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
166, 18:46:30, Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
167, 18:49:00, Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC
168, 18:50:30, David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
169, 18:52:30, Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
170, 18:53:30, Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
171, 18:55:00, Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
172, 18:56:30, Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
173, 18:58:00, Kim Kirchen (Lux) Columbia-HTC
174, 18:59:30, Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
175, 19:01:00, Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream
176, 19:02:30, Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
177, 19:04:00, Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank
178, 19:05:30, Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana
179, 19:07:00, Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
180, 19:08:30, Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
 

Back to top