Rodriguez poised to be world number one

More than a consolation prize for Vuelta's "dinamiteros"

Later today the UCI will release its latest world rankings following the Vuelta a España but Joaquin Rodriguez has already done the maths and is happy with the outcome. "With the results of the Vuelta, I'm gonna be the world's number one rider and I don't think that will change by the end of the cycling season," Rodriguez told Cyclingnews at the start of the Vuelta's last stage in San Sebastian de los Reyes.

The Katusha rider has based his prediction on the fact that "we're close to the end of the season and Alberto Contador won't race anymore [this year]."

In the current official rankings, released on September 13 after the Canadian ProTour races, Contador was leading Rodriguez by 54 points but the latter's fourth place at the Vuelta allocates 90 points, with additional points on offer for taking a top four spot in stages of the race.

With more than 500 points, Rodriguez will be out of reach for Cadel Evans, who is currently third with 390 points, as the only race remaining on the world ranking calendar after the Vuelta is the Tour of Lombardy, whose winner will score 100 points. The world championship road race and Paris-Tours aren't part of the world calendar.

"This is a great result for me," said Rodriguez. "It shows how good I've been this year." His consistency can be seen in his haul of results in 2010: sixth at Paris-Nice, he won the Volta a Catalunya on home soil, the GP Miguel Indurain and stage five of the Vuelta ai Pais Vasco (where he finished third overall).

He also finished second to Evans at the Flèche Wallonne, ninth at the Tour de Suisse, eighth in the Tour de France with a win on stage 12 to Mende and fifth at the Clasica San Sebastian prior to riding the Vuelta a España very aggressively.

He led the world rankings after the Ardennes classics, taking the top spot from countryman Luis Leon Sanchez until Alberto Contador passed him after the Critérium du Dauphiné.

"This was my first year with Katusha," said the former ONCE, Saunier Duval and Caisse d'Epargne rider. "I think next year we'll know how to work with each other even better." Rodriguez's ultimate goal is to win a Grand Tour. "And my dream is to win Liège-Bastogne-Liège," added the 31-year-old.

World rankings as of September 20, 2010

Individual Rankings
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha551pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana482 
3Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne403 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team390 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank369 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo340 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto337 
8Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions307 
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions306 
10Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana283 
11Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi261 
12Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank258 
13Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank254 
14Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank230 
15Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team228 
16Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank221 
17Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack216 
18Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step216 
19André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia211 
20Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo206 
21Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli203 
22Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia198 
23Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo196 
24Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini182 
25Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia179 
26Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack174 
27Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam173 
28Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam171 
29Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto169 
30Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam162 
31Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia158 
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale148 
33Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia140 
34Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank133 
35David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne132 
36Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi132 
37Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone127 
38Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia127 
39Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank125 
40Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom121 
41Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana117 
42Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia113 
43Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo111 
44Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne111 
45Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia109 
46Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini108 
47Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini107 
48Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions106 
49Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini106 
50Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha105 
51Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank104 
52Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team103 
53Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha102 
54Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team100 
55Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo93 
56Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam90 
57Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank87 
58Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team86 
59Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack85 
60Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia83 
61Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha82 
62Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi82 
63Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team Radioshack80 
64George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team80 
65Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto80 
66Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia76 
67Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux73 
68Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team71 
69Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank70 
70Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia67 
71Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack66 
72Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions64 
73Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox62 
74Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank62 
75Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team61 
76Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun61 
77Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60 
78Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha60 
79Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto58 
80Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana56 
81Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions56 
82Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram56 
83Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne54 
84Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack52 
85Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale51 
86Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux50 
87Allan Davis (Aus) Astana48 
88Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo48 
89Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank48 
90Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne46 
91Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom46 
92Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne46 
93Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia44 
94Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi42 
95Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team40 
96Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet40 
97Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne40 
98Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step40 
99Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo38 
100David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne38 
101Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions38 
102Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank35 
103Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack35 
104Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions34 
105John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale34 
106Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo32 
107Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini32 
108David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia32 
109Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto30 
110Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha30 
111Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox30 
112Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli30 
113Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux30 
114Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini29 
115Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank29 
116Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team24 
117Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom24 
118Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step23 
119Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team22 
120Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank21 
121Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram20 
122Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
123Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam20 
124Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom20 
125Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom20 
126Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step20 
127Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack20 
128Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
129Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha18 
130Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18 
131Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox18 
132Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step17 
133Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux17 
134Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
135Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram16 
136David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16 
137Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step16 
138Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16 
139Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
140Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16 
141Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
142Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions15 
143Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team15 
144Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank14 
145Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank14 
146Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto13 
147Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram13 
148Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram13 
149Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13 
150Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step12 
151Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank12 
152Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team12 
153Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12 
154Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha11 
155Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini11 
156Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
157Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
158Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano10 
159William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom10 
160Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team10 
161Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank10 
162Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10 
163David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions10 
164Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
165Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia10 
166Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne10 
167Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
168Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step9 
169Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha8 
170Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
171Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
172Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8 
173Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
174Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
175Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
176Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
177Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
178Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
179Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8 
180Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
181Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7 
182Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
183Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7 
184Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step6 
185Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team6 
186Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini6 
187Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank6 
188Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step6 
189Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha6 
190Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
191Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
192Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia6 
193Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions6 
194Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto6 
195Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana6 
196Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne6 
197Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam6 
198Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5 
199Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
200Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5 
201Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack5 
202Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux5 
203Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
204Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
205Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4 
206Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha4 
207Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
208Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia4 
209Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
210David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
211Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
212Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
213Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom4 
214Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions4 
215Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank4 
216Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
217Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano4 
218Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4 
219Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
220Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam4 
221Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto4 
222Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam4 
223Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
224Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank4 
225Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
226Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
227Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3 
228Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux3 
229Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 
230Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
231Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne2 
232Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
233Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step2 
234Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
235José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2 
236Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
237Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2 
238Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
239Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
240Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom2 
241Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2 
242David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
243Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
244Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
245Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
246Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
247Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha2 
248Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
249Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo1 
250Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur1 
251Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
252Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
253Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
254Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
255Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto1 
256Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram1 
257Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
258Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
259Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
260Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
261Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
262Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
263Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
264Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
265Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
266Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1 
267Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
268Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank1 
269Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1 
270Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
271Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
272Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
273Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
274Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
275Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram1 
276Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
277Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
Nations Rankings
5United States763 
16Great Britain331 
19Czech Republic196 
20New Zealand145 
31South Africa15 
Teams Rankings
3Team Saxo Bank945 
5Team Katusha900 
6Team HTC - Columbia855 
7Garmin - Transitions839 
8Omega Pharma-Lotto674 
9Caisse d'Epargne667 
10BMC Racing Team657 
11Team Radioshack621 
12Cervélo TestTeam616 
13Lampre-Farnese Vini535 
14Euskaltel - Euskadi525 
15Sky Professional Cycling Team435 
16Quick Step316 
17AG2R La Mondiale261 
18Androni Giocattoli243 
19BBox Bouygues Telecom231 
20Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne227 
21Xacobeo Galicia198 
22Française Des Jeux175 
23Acqua & Sapone134 
24Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team130 
25Colnago - CSF Inox119 
26Team Milram118 
27Saur - Sojasun63 
28Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator63 
31Skil - Shimano16 
32Andalucia - Cajasur1 
Author: Cycling News

Related Articles

Back to top