Contador climbs World rankings ladder

Spaniard slots into fourth, Evans leads

The top three in the world rankings remained unchanged after the Critérium du Dauphiné, with World Champion Cadel Evans (BMC) maintaining his lead over Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha).

The three riders were challenged by Alberto Contador (Astana) whose second place overall in the French race pushed him ahead of Caisse d'Epargne's Luis Leon Sanchez.

The biggest mover of the week was overall Critérium du Dauphiné winner Janez Brajkovic (Radioshack), who slotted in at 11th place in the standings.

Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) was the top debutante in the list, entering at 42nd after his third place overall this weekend.

The UCI's World Calendar consist of all ProTour and Historical races. The next race to affect the World Rankings is the currently running Tour de Suisse, which concludes on Sunday.

World Rankings as of June 14, 2010

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team384 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto304 
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha288 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana260 
5Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne232 
6Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step216 
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo206 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli203 
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank200 
10Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana185 
11Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack174 
12Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack164 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo144 
14Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia140 
15André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia137 
16David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne132 
17Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone127 
18Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo120 
19Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team120 
20Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana117 
21Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank116 
22Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia113 
23Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne111 
24Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini108 
25Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions107 
26Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi105 
27Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team100 
28Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team97 
29Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team96 
30Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi96 
31Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions95 
32Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini94 
33Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team90 
34Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank83 
35Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia83 
36Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi82 
37Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha82 
38Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto80 
39Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha80 
40George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team80 
41Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini79 
42Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia76 
43Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank73 
44Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team71 
45Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha70 
46Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank70 
47Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto65 
48Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank62 
49Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox62 
50Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun61 
51Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale61 
52Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60 
53Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank60 
54Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo58 
55Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana56 
56Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team56 
57Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha55 
58Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram54 
59Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom46 
60Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto44 
61Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux42 
62Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack41 
63Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet40 
64Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo38 
65Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo36 
66Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank34 
67Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions34 
68Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale31 
69Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo30 
70Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha30 
71Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli30 
72Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox30 
73Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini29 
74John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
75Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank26 
76Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia24 
77Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team20 
78Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 
79Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
80Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step20 
81Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha18 
82Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18 
83Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox18 
84Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom17 
85Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank17 
86Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini16 
87Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram16 
88Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
89Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom16 
90Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
91Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank16 
92Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne16 
93Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step16 
94Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank14 
95Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team14 
96Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions13 
97Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13 
98Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank12 
99Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini12 
100Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12 
101Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia12 
102Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions12 
103Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram11 
104Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step10 
105Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10 
106Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
107Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
108William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom10 
109Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank10 
110Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10 
111Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step9 
112Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
113Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8 
114Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
115Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
116Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne8 
117Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7 
118Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto7 
119Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne7 
120Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team6 
121Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo6 
122Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana6 
123Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6 
124Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha6 
125Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
126Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia6 
127Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack6 
128Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank6 
129Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step6 
130Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack6 
131Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5 
132Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux5 
133Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
134Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack5 
135Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
136Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
137Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4 
138Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
139Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
140Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
141Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
142Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
143Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
144Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto4 
145Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank4 
146David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions4 
147Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team4 
148Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia3 
149Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
150Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux3 
151Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team3 
152Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
153Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
154Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha2 
155Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
156Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2 
157Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
158Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
159Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia2 
160David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
161Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
162Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
163Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
164Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
165Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
166Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1 
167Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
168Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
169Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
170Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
171Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1 
172Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto1 
173Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
174Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1 
175Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram1 
176Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
177Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux1 
178Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram1 
179Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
180Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
181Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
182Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
183Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
Nations
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain1028 pts
2Italy820 
3Belgium745 
4Australia691 
5United States423 
6Kazakhstan302 
7Slovenia294 
8Russia293 
9France260 
10Germany255 
11Switzerland247 
12Netherlands149 
13Norway134 
14Great Britain127 
15Czech Republic120 
16New Zealand113 
17Estonia111 
18Canada107 
19Luxembourg94 
20Austria83 
21Ireland61 
22Portugal48 
23Slovakia42 
24Croatia38 
25Denmark28 
26Argentina19 
27Sweden16 
28Colombia15 
29South Africa13 
30Poland6 
31Japan4 
32Belarus1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana624 pts
2Team Katusha575 
3Liquigas-Doimo566 
4Team HTC - Columbia549 
5Omega Pharma-Lotto513 
6BMC Racing Team479 
7Team Saxo Bank426 
8Team Radioshack391 
9Cervelo Test Team382 
10Caisse d'Epargne370 
11Lampre-Farnese Vini326 
12Rabobank312 
13Euskaltel - Euskadi290 
14Quick Step271 
15Garmin - Transitions261 
16Androni Giocattoli243 
17Sky Professional Cycling Team208 
18Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne148 
19AG2R La Mondiale135 
20Acqua & Sapone134 
21Colnago - CSF Inox119 
22Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team110 
23Bbox Bouygues Telecom109 
24Team Milram95 
25Saur - Sojasun63 
26Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60 
27Française Des Jeux56 
28Landbouwkrediet40 
29Footon-Servetto20 

 

Related Articles

Back to top