Giro d'Italia: Tom Dumoulin wins stage 1

Giant-Alpecin team take first win of 2016

To the delight of the home crowd Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) won the first maglia rosa of the Giro d’Italia after beating Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo) by the finest of margins on stage 1. Dumoulin came over the line just 0.01 seconds quicker than the Slovenian to take Giant-Alpecin’s first victory of the season. Andrey Amador (Movistar) put in an impressive performance to round out the top three.

Ahead of the opening time trial in Dumoulin had tried to deflect the pressure onto another pre-stage favourite, Fabian Cancellara. The Dutchman hadn’t won a time trial this season until this point, being beaten by less than a second in Paris-Nice and the Tour de Romandie. As Dumoulin approached the line, it looked like he might just miss out for the third time this season but edged out surprise package Roglic.

Just as Dumoulin finished, Cancellara set off for his effort and it would be a tense 11-minute wait before the Swiss rider posted his time. The Netherland’s King Willem-Alexander, who had been hovering behind Dumoulin as he warmed down, was the first to congratulate him.

“I’m feeling sick in my stomach now but at the same time I’m so happy. I did it and the luck was on my side today. The luck that I didn’t have in Romandie paid back here in the Netherlands and it’s very special,” Dumoulin said immediately after the finish.

“I didn’t do my best TT but I also didn’t do my worst. I didn’t really do a mistake, but I would have liked to have been a bit starter but in the end the result is all that counts and I did it.”

Roglic was the surprise of the afternoon as he knocked Dumoulin’s teammate Tobias Ludvigsson off the top spot. Riding his first Grand Tour after switching from ski jumping to cycling, Roglic wouldn’t have expected to be so high up but there was still a wry smile from the 26-year-old when he saw his time beaten by Dumoulin.

Cancellara had been among the favourites going into the opening stage but contracted a stomach illness on Wednesday evening and he finished a disappointing eighth and 14 seconds down.

More on this story

Stage 1 Video Highlights

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, please click here.

How it unfolded

The Giro d’Italia 2016 kicked off with a 9.8km time trial around the centre of Apeldoorn, beginning three days in the Netherlands. Mathias Brandle (IAM Cycling) was one of the first riders to set a true benchmark time, coming over the line in 11:17. He enjoyed the comfort of the hot-seat for some 15 minutes before he was booted off by Ludvigsson, who went six seconds faster.

Ludvigsson’s time on the hot-seat was much longer. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) posted a very quick time at the first check but it proved to be too fast and he would lose 20 seconds by the finish line. Roglic went through the same check a second behind Wellens but he held his own in the second half of the stage to go eight seconds quicker.

Roglic’s teammate Jos Van Emden was among those listed as potential winners but the Dutchman slipped out on a right-hand bend. On a short course such as this, it was enough to end any hopes of taking the victory. To add insult to injury the crash had dislodged his aero bars and he rolled in over a minute down. Stefan Kung (BMC) was found out on the same corner and took out a couple of spectators for good measure, meaning that he finished 30 seconds down.

The overall contenders

While Dumoulin had discounted any attempt at the overall classification, he has given himself a good buffer ahead of the other contenders. Behind him, Nibali was the best GC performer with his time of 11:22. Steven Kruijswijk was just three seconds slower than Nibali, while Landa lost 40 seconds to Dumoulin.

The pink jersey should stay with Dumoulin through to the Italian stages, with the coming days set for the sprinters but anything could happen over the next two stages. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:03 
2Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
3Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:06 
4Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:08 
5Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:11 
6Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:12 
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:13 
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:00:14 
9Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:16 
11Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
12Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
13Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:17 
14Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
15Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:00:18 
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:19 
17Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
18Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:20 
19Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
20Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:00:21 
21Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:22 
23Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:24 
24Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:25 
25Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:26 
26Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
27Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:27 
28Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:00:28 
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
30Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
31Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:29 
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:00:30 
33Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-GreenEdge  
34Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
35Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling  
36Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:31 
37Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
38Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:32 
39Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
40Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
41Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:00:33 
42Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
43Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
44Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:34 
45David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
46Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
47André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
48Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:35 
49Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
50Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
51Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
52Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
53Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:00:36 
54Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
55Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
56Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
57Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team0:00:37 
58Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
59Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
60Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:00:38 
61Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
62Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
64Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
65Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:00:40 
66Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
67Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
68Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team  
69Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data  
70Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
71Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
72Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
73Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
74Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
75Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:00:42 
76David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
77Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
78Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
79Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
80Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
81Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:43 
82Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
83Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
84Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
85Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:44 
86Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
87Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela0:00:45 
88Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
89Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
90Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
91Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
92Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:46 
93Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
94Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
95Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
96Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
97Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47 
98Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
99Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
100Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
101Daniel Martínez (Col) Southeast - Venezuela  
102Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:48 
103Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
104Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:49 
105Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:50 
106Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
107Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
108Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
109Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
110Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
111Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
113Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:51 
114Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
115Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
116Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
117Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:53 
118Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
119Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
120Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:00:54 
121Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:00:55 
122Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:00:56 
123Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
124Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
125Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
126José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:57 
127Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
129Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
130Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:58 
131Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
132Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:59 
133Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
134Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
135Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:01 
136Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
137Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
138Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension Data0:01:02 
139Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
140Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
141Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:03 
142Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:04 
143Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida  
144Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
145Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
146Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:05 
147Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
148Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
149Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge  
150Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
151Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:06 
152Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
153Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
154Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
155Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:07 
156Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:08 
157Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
158Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
159Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
160Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:09 
161Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
162Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:11 
163Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
164Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
165Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
166Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:01:12 
167Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:13 
168Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:01:14 
169Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
170Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
171Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:15 
172Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
173Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:16 
174Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:17 
175Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:18 
176Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
177Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
178Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela0:01:20 
179Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:21 
180Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data  
181Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:22 
182Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
183Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:24 
184Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:25 
185Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:26 
186Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:27 
187Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
188Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
189Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:01:29 
190Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:30 
191Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:31 
192Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
193Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela0:01:33 
194Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:36 
195Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:41 
196Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:47 
197Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
198Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:01:48 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin50 pts
2Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo35 
3Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team25 
4Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
5Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
6Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo8 
9Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling7 
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
11Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling5 
12Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
13Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
14Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
15Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team1 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:03 
2Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
3Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:06 
4Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:08 
5Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:11 
6Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:12 
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:13 
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:00:14 
9Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:16 
11Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
12Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
13Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:17 
14Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
15Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:00:18 
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:19 
17Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
18Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:20 
19Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
20Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:00:21 
21Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:22 
23Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:24 
24Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:25 
25Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:26 
26Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
27Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:27 
28Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:00:28 
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
30Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
31Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:29 
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:00:30 
33Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-GreenEdge  
34Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
35Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling  
36Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:31 
37Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
38Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:32 
39Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
40Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
41Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:00:33 
42Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
43Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
44Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:34 
45David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
46Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
47André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
48Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:35 
49Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
50Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
51Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
52Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
53Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:00:36 
54Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
55Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
56Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
57Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team0:00:37 
58Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
59Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
60Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:00:38 
61Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
62Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
64Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
65Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:00:40 
66Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
67Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
68Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team  
69Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data  
70Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
71Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
72Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
73Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
74Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
75Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:00:42 
76David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
77Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
78Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
79Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
80Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
81Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:43 
82Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
83Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
84Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
85Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:44 
86Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
87Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela0:00:45 
88Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
89Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
90Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
91Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
92Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:46 
93Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
94Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
95Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
96Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
97Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47 
98Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
99Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
100Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
101Daniel Martínez (Col) Southeast - Venezuela  
102Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:48 
103Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
104Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:49 
105Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:50 
106Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
107Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
108Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
109Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
110Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
111Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
113Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:51 
114Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
115Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
116Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
117Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:53 
118Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
119Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
120Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:00:54 
121Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:00:55 
122Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:00:56 
123Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
124Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
125Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
126José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:57 
127Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
129Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
130Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:58 
131Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
132Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:59 
133Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
134Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
135Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:01 
136Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
137Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
138Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension Data0:01:02 
139Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
140Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
141Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:03 
142Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:04 
143Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida  
144Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
145Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
146Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:05 
147Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
148Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
149Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge  
150Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
151Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:06 
152Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
153Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
154Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
155Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:07 
156Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:08 
157Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
158Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
159Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
160Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:09 
161Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
162Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:11 
163Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
164Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
165Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
166Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:01:12 
167Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:13 
168Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:01:14 
169Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
170Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
171Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:15 
172Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
173Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:16 
174Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:17 
175Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:18 
176Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
177Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
178Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela0:01:20 
179Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:21 
180Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data  
181Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:22 
182Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
183Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:24 
184Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:25 
185Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:26 
186Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:27 
187Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
188Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
189Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:01:29 
190Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:30 
191Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:31 
192Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
193Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela0:01:33 
194Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:36 
195Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:41 
196Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:47 
197Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
198Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:01:48 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin50 pts
2Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo35 
3Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team25 
4Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
5Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
6Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo8 
9Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling7 
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
11Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling5 
12Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
13Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
14Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
15Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top