Skip to main content

Smith wins downhill World Cup final in Leogang

Image 1 of 19

Great scenery at the start of the downhill course in Leogang

Great scenery at the start of the downhill course in Leogang
(Image credit: Tim Bardsley-Smith)
Image 2 of 19

Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing)

Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 3 of 19

World Cup Final Overall Loic Bruni, Gee Atherton, Steve Smith, Greg Minnaar, Samuel Blenkinsop

World Cup Final Overall Loic Bruni, Gee Atherton, Steve Smith, Greg Minnaar, Samuel Blenkinsop
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 4 of 19

Top team for the season- GT Factory Racing

Top team for the season- GT Factory Racing
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 5 of 19

Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing

Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 6 of 19

Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic

Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 7 of 19

The top of the downhill course in Leogang

The top of the downhill course in Leogang
(Image credit: Tim Bardsley-Smith)
Image 8 of 19

The top of the DH course in Leogang

The top of the DH course in Leogang
(Image credit: Tim Bardsley-Smith)
Image 9 of 19

Rachel and Steve eat cake

Rachel and Steve eat cake
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 10 of 19

Getting some air time in the downhill

Getting some air time in the downhill
(Image credit: Tim Bardsley-Smith)
Image 11 of 19

Michael Hannah (Hutchinson UR) enjoys the views

Michael Hannah (Hutchinson UR) enjoys the views
(Image credit: Tim Bardsley-Smith)
Image 12 of 19

A technical section on the downhill course

A technical section on the downhill course
(Image credit: Tim Bardsley-Smith)
Image 13 of 19

Avoiding trees on the way down

Avoiding trees on the way down
(Image credit: Tim Bardsley-Smith)
Image 14 of 19

Negotiating obstacles during the downhill

Negotiating obstacles during the downhill
(Image credit: Tim Bardsley-Smith)
Image 15 of 19

Moving fast on the downhill course

Moving fast on the downhill course
(Image credit: Tim Bardsley-Smith)
Image 16 of 19

Steve Smith on his way to winning the World Cup final round and overall

Steve Smith on his way to winning the World Cup final round and overall
(Image credit: Michael Marte)
Image 17 of 19

Steve Smith was delighted after his win in Leogang

Steve Smith was delighted after his win in Leogang
(Image credit: Michael Marte)
Image 18 of 19

Elite men's downhill World Cup podium in Leogang

Elite men's downhill World Cup podium in Leogang
(Image credit: Michael Marte)
Image 19 of 19

Steve Smith topped the elite men's downhill World Cup podium in Leogang

Steve Smith topped the elite men's downhill World Cup podium in Leogang
(Image credit: Keith Valentine)

Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) pulled off a win at the final round of the UCI Downhill Mountain Bike World Cup in Leogang, Austria on Sunday. His victory was also enough to move him ahead of Gee Atherton (GT Factory Racing) in the final World Cup overall standings.

Loic Bruni (Lapierre Gravity Republic) finished in second place while Mick Hannah (Hutchinson UR) took third. Rounding out the podium were Gee Atherton (GT Factory Racing) and Josh Bryceland (Santa Cruz Syndicate).

George Brannigan (Trek World Racing) set the early fast time. He was bumped out of the hot seat by Remi Thirion (Commencal/Riding Addiction).

Next up to set the fastest time was Connor Fearon (Kona) and then Bryceland, who's time was good enough for the top five.

Bruni knocked two seconds off Bryceland's time and while neither Atherton nor Hannah could beat him, the last man down the mountain, fastest qualifier Smith, could do so.

Smith was in second in the overall World Cup standings prior to the final round, just a few points behind Atherton, who had led all season long.

"It's an undescribable feeling to win. This is a dream come true," said Smith. "It's the most pressure I've ever had in my entire life. I'm so pumped to come away with the win."

"This is the most important win of my life. I don't what to say. I'm so happy right now."

Smith described his run as smooth. "I felt relaxed an my run went great. It was so dry and so fast compared to qualifying and practice. I knew I was going fast, but it was hard to say if the other guys were going faster, too. I didn't know until I crossed and then I saw the reactions, and then I knew I'd won."

In the overall standings, it was Smith, then Atherton, Minnaar, Bruni and Blenkinsop.

Greg Minnaar and Aaron Gwin did not race the finals due to injury. Minnaar hurt himself during practice this week and Gwin is recovering from shoulder surgery after injuring himself at Worlds.

Full Results

Elite men downhill
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:03:23.959
2Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:01.311
3Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR0:00:01.934
4Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:02.858
5Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:03.402
6Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:04.267
7Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:04.320
8Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:00:05.577
9Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:06.039
10Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona0:00:06.620
11Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:00:06.831
12Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:07.541
13George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:07.571
14Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)0:00:07.683
15Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:07.712
16Lorenzo Suding (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees0:00:07.849
17Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:08.155
18Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:08.166
19Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:08.904
20Kyle Sangers (Can)0:00:09.289
21Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH0:00:09.378
22Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:09.379
23Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle By Trek0:00:09.442
24Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:09.550
25Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR0:00:09.584
26Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost0:00:09.776
27Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:09.846
28Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:00:09.962
29Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:10.354
30Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:10.474
31Richard Rude Jr° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:10.484
32Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team0:00:10.904
33Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:11.303
34Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:11.370
35Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Team0:00:11.521
36Jack Reading (GBr)0:00:11.688
37Harry Heath (GBr)0:00:12.023
38Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:12.074
39Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing0:00:12.299
40Florent Payet (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian0:00:13.014
41Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:13.523
42Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:13.621
43Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:13.973
44Filip Polc (Svk) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:14.239
45Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)0:00:14.243
46Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu)0:00:14.331
47Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:14.650
48Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:00:14.780
49Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:14.839
50Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing0:00:15.096
51Johann Potgieter (RSA) RRP Ghost0:00:15.268
52Jacques Bouvet (Ger)0:00:15.283
53Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:00:15.567
54Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) GT / 360 Degrees0:00:15.684
55Melvin Pons (Fra) Us Cagnes VTT0:00:15.801
56David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost0:00:15.907
57Matthew Walker (NZl)0:00:15.946
58Lars Peyer (Swi) SC Intense0:00:15.964
59Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:16.167
60Richard Thomas (GBr)0:00:16.194
61Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)0:00:16.195
62Martin Frei (Swi)0:00:16.502
63Remi Gauvin (Can)0:00:16.658
64Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek0:00:16.667
65David Mcmillan (Aus)0:00:16.701
66Kirk Mcdowall (Can)0:00:16.717
67Matej Charvat (Cze)0:00:17.355
68Lukas Splichal (Cze)0:00:17.886
69Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:17.929
70Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa)0:00:18.173
71Attila Liszi (Hun)0:00:18.452
72Joe Connell (GBr) SC Intense0:00:18.494
73Edward Masters (NZl)0:00:18.687
74Matthew Beer (Can)0:00:18.764
75Scott Mears (GBr)0:00:18.958
76Fraser Mcglone (GBr)0:00:19.837
77Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:20.263
78Jan Cepelak (Cze)0:00:24.537
79Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:25.346
80Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans0:01:25.007
DSQHarry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team
DNSSamuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
DNSDanny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lapierre Gravity Republic99pts
2GT Factory Racing65
3Devinci Global Racing60
4Hutchinson UR54
5Santa Cruz Syndicate50
6Commencal / Riding Addiction41
7Giant Factory Off-Road Team35
8Trek World Racing34
9Madison Saracen Downhill Team30
10Gstaad-Scott27
11Team Norco International26
12Specialized Racing DH23
13Kona21
14MS Mondraker Team20
15FMD Racing / Intense Cycles18
16Evil Vengeance Tour16
17GT / 360 Degrees15
18Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof14
19Team Bulls - DH10
20Topcycle By Trek8
21RRP Ghost5
22US Cagnes VTT3
23Ghost Factory Racing Team3
24Unior Tools Team3
25Blackthorn GT2

Elite men World Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steve Smith (Can)1199pts
2Gee Atherton (GBr)1121
3Greg Minnaar (RSA)673
4Loic Bruni (Fra)671
5Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl)654
6Michael Hannah (Aus)638
7Troy Brosnan (Aus)601
8Samuel Hill (Aus)590
9Danny Hart (GBr)584
10Rémi Thirion (Fra)577
11Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col)507
12Andrew Neethling (RSA)445
13Aaron Gwin (USA)417
14Josh Bryceland (GBr)417
15Neko Mulally (USA)406
16Brendan Fairclough (GBr)405
17Florent Payet (Fra)383
18Matthew Simmonds (GBr)382
19Steve Peat (GBr)373
20Marc Beaumont (GBr)359
21Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa)358
22Lorenzo Suding (Ita)339
23Brook Macdonald* (NZl)338
24Markus Pekoll (Aut)331
25Connor Fearon (Aus)321
26Faustin Figaret (Fra)321
27Sam Dale (GBr)307
28Nick Beer (Swi)306
29George Brannigan (NZl)305
30Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)294
31Luke Strobel (USA)280
32Bernard Kerr (GBr)268
33Joseph Smith (GBr)264
34Patrick Thome (Fra)260
35Robin Wallner (Swe)241
36Johannes Fischbach (Ger)240
37Ziga Pandur (Slo)223
38Harry Heath (GBr)223
39Guillaume Cauvin (Fra)220
40Jack Moir (Aus)213
41Greg Williamson (GBr)207
42Wyn Masters (NZl)205
43Francisco Pardal (Por)193
44Joe Connell (GBr)175
45Richard Rude Jr° (USA)174
46Remi Gauvin (Can)172
47Mathew Stuttard (GBr)172
48Edward Masters (NZl)165
49Adam Brayton (GBr)164
50Jack Reading (GBr)164
51Ben Reid (Irl)163
52Kyle Sangers (Can)162
53Austin Warren (USA)152
54Harry Molloy (GBr)151
55Mitch Ropelato (USA)149
56Fraser Mcglone (GBr)140
57Niklas Wallner (Swe)138
58Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra)137
59Matthew Walker (NZl)133
60Filip Polc (Svk)133
61Pierre Charles Georges (Fra)131
62Thibaut Ruffin (Fra)128
63Cameron Cole (NZl)119
64Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr)117
65Mitchell Delfs (Aus)114
66Bryn Atkinson (Aus)108
67Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)106
68Kirk Mcdowall (Can)102
69Isak Leivsson (Nor)97
70Cyrille Kurtz (Fra)95
71Boris Tetzlaff (Aut)92
72Lars Peyer (Swi)87
73Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl)85
74David Trummer (Aut)84
75Marcus Klausmann (Ger)79
76Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)79
77Melvin Pons (Fra)76
78Scott Mears (GBr)74
79Richard Thomas (GBr)72
80Terje Nylende (Nor)72
81Lewis Buchanan (GBr)69
82Mickael Pascal (Fra)68
83Quentin Chanudet (Fra)64
84David Mcmillan (Aus)63
85Marco Milivinti (Ita)59
86Benny Strasser (Ger)57
87Johann Potgieter (RSA)49
88Forrest Riesco* (Can)48
89Fabien Cousinie (Fra)48
90Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)46
91Jared Graves (Aus)44
92Alexander Kangas (Swe)42
93Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)42
94Ben Cathro (GBr)38
95Julien Piccolo (Fra)37
96Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu)35
97Romain Paulhan (Fra)35
98Oliwer Kangas (Swe)33
99Manuel Gruber (Aut)32
100Reece Potter (NZl)31
101Matej Charvat (Cze)30
102Jacques Bouvet (Ger)29
103Iago Garay Tamayo (Spa)29
104Cédric Gracia (Fra)29
105Emanuel Pombo (Por)28
106Rudy Cabirou (Fra)28
107Matthew Beer (Can)28
108Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa)28
109Samuel Thibault (Can)27
110Benoit Coulanges (Fra)27
111Florian Arthus (Fra)24
112Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor)23
113Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra)23
114Gaetan Ruffin (Fra)22
115Alexis Pujol (Fra)21
116Martin Knapec (Svk)21
117Guy Gibbs (Nor)20
118Martin Frei (Swi)19
119Miran Vauh (Slo)19
120Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)19
121Arthur Parret (Fra)17
122Dan Sheridan (Irl)16
123Bryn Dickerson (NZl)16
124Reon Boe (NZl)14
125James Swinden (GBr)14
126Gareth Brewin (GBr)14
127Lukas Splichal (Cze)13
128Niclas Andersen (Nor)13
129Kevin Aiello* (USA)13
130Stefan Garlicki (RSA)12
131Peter Williams (GBr)12
132Logan Binggeli (USA)12
133Baptiste Pierron (Fra)11
134Benjamin Staehle (Fra)11
135Attila Liszi (Hun)10
136Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA)10
137Carlo Caire (Ita)10
138Oliver Morris (GBr)10
139Alex Bond (GBr)9
140Ludovic Oget (Fra)9
141Rhys Atkinson (Aus)8
142Christian Textor (Ger)8
143Jan Cepelak (Cze)3

Team World Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1GT Factory Racing473pts
2Lapierre Gravity Republic434
3Santa Cruz Syndicate311
4Giant Factory Off-Road Team305
5Gstaad-Scott282
6Devinci Global Racing278
7Commencal / Riding Addiction263
8Specialized Racing DH237
9Madison Saracen Downhill Team225
10Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof198
11MS Mondraker Team182
12Trek World Racing169
13Hutchinson UR169
14Evil Vengeance Tour97
15Team Norco International80
16FMD Racing / Intense Cycles73
17GT / 360 Degrees55
18Pivot Factory Team51
19Evil CK Racing Evian46
20RRP Ghost44
21Topcycle By Trek42
22Blackthorn GT41
23Dirt Norco Race Team36
24Kona31
25Unior Tools Team30
26SC Intense29
27Team W-Racing22
28Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team21
29Team Bulls - DH19
30US Cagnes VTT16
31Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie15
32Torpado Surfing Shop11
33Ghost Factory Racing Team3

Latest on Cyclingnews