Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Carapaz wins stage 4 after GC riders hit the deck

Image 1 of 40

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) wins stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) wins stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 40

The day's breakaway, Marco Frapporti, Mirco Maestri and Damiano Cima spent plenty of time out front

The day's breakaway, Marco Frapporti, Mirco Maestri and Damiano Cima spent plenty of time out front (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 40

Primoz Roglic and Jan Bakelants have some cross-party talks during the stage

Primoz Roglic and Jan Bakelants have some cross-party talks during the stage (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 40

Stage 4 was full of great scenary

Stage 4 was full of great scenary (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 40

Davide Cimolai (Israel Cycling Academy)

Davide Cimolai (Israel Cycling Academy) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 40

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 40

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 40

Pascal Ackerman crosses the line

Pascal Ackerman crosses the line (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 40

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 40

Primoz Roglic gained time on his rivals

Primoz Roglic gained time on his rivals (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 40

Richard Carapaz won stage 4

Richard Carapaz won stage 4 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 40

Richard Carapaz sprays the champagne on the podium

Richard Carapaz sprays the champagne on the podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 40

Richard Carapaz charges for the line to take victory on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Richard Carapaz charges for the line to take victory on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 40

Tom Dumoulin is surrounded by his teammates on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Tom Dumoulin is surrounded by his teammates on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 40

Team Sunweb rally around Tom Dumoulin after his crash

Team Sunweb rally around Tom Dumoulin after his crash (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 40

UAE Team Emirates lead the team competition

UAE Team Emirates lead the team competition (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 40

Richard Carapaz on the attack as Remco Evenepoel marks the move near the end of stage 5 in San Juan

Richard Carapaz on the attack as Remco Evenepoel marks the move near the end of stage 5 in San Juan (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 40

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) lost four minutes on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) lost four minutes on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 40

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) lost four minutes on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) lost four minutes on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 40

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida) limited his losses on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida) limited his losses on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 40

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida)

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 40

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) takes the win

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) takes the win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 40

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) comes over the line after his crash

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) comes over the line after his crash (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 40

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) wins stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) wins stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 40

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) wins stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) wins stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 40

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) gets to the line on stage 4 of the 2019 Giro d'Italia having lost 18 seconds in a crash

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) gets to the line on stage 4 of the 2019 Giro d'Italia having lost 18 seconds in a crash (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 40

The main break on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

The main break on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 40

Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) in action on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) in action on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 40

Mikel Landa (Movistar) on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Mikel Landa (Movistar) on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 40

Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) at the start of stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) at the start of stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 40

Stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 40

Stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 40

Sam Oomen (Team Sunweb)

Sam Oomen (Team Sunweb) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 40

Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates)

Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 40

Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma)

Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 40

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida)

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 40

Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-QuickStep)

Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-QuickStep) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 40

Simon Yates (Mitchelton Scott)

Simon Yates (Mitchelton Scott) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 40

Pavel Sivakov (Team Ineos)

Pavel Sivakov (Team Ineos) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 40

Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) in action on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia

Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) in action on stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

The first 228 kilometres of stage 4 of the Giro d’Italia to Frascati near Rome passed without incident but chaos broke loose once again in the final seven kilometres as crashes altered not only the complexion of the stage but of the Giro d’Italia as a whole.

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) claimed the spoils, producing a powerful acceleration on the uphill finish in Frascati, while 2017 winner Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) crashed hard and saw his hopes of overall victory dealt a near-fatal blow.

The peloton was split into pieces by two crashes in quick succession with just over six kilometres to go. Salvatore Puccio (Team Ineos) touched wheels to spark the first crash, before another spill, involving Dumoulin and Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), occurred at a roundabout less than a kilometre later.

That left Carapaz in a front group of 15 riders that contained, crucially, maglia rosa Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma). The Slovenian was the only other GC contender in there, and gladly extended his lead in the overall standings.

The front group contained most of the big-name sprinters, but the two-kilometre final climb, which averaged four per cent, favoured Carapaz, who surged clear with 400 metres remaining. Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) opened the taps in the final 200 metres and steadily gained on the Ecuadorian but eventually ran out of road. Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates), whose teammates had put Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) in trouble on the climb, claimed the final podium spot.

Roglic finished sixth, two seconds down on Carapaz, and helped himself to 16 seconds over Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), who finished in a small chase group, along with Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe), Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), and Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Ineos).

Pavel Sivakov (Team Ineos) lost a further seven seconds, while Mikel Landa (Movistar) finished 36 seconds down and Ben O’Connor (Dimension Data), who went down in the first crash, lost 1:30.

The biggest casualty, however, was Dumoulin, who crossed the line at a snail’s pace 4:04 behind the winner, surrounded by his Sunweb teammates and with blood pouring from his left knee, from what seemed like chainring tooth marks.

Now 56th overall, 4:30 down on Roglic, the Dutchman’s chances of a second Giro d’Italia victory lie in tatters. That’s if he’s able to continue; the manner in which he crossed the line means his very presence in the race hangs in the balance. Initial x-rays confirmed he had not fractured any bones in his knee but there were concerns about his tendons.

While Carapaz, who collected 10 bonus seconds, made up for his time trial losses and moved to 16th overall, Roglic extended his lead over Yates to 35 seconds, with Nibali still third at 39 seconds and Lopez fourth at 44 seconds. Ulissi jumped to fifth, with Majka, Mollema, Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-Merida), Jungels, and Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) rounding out the new top 10.

How it unfolded

Stage 4 was another day in the saddle that exceeded the 200-kilometre mark, serving up a lightly undulating 235km route from Orbetello to Frascati that contained one categorised climb – a modest category-4 ascent after 30km. On everyone’s minds, however, was the two-kilometre gradual climb to the finish line, which seemingly opened the door to a wide range of contenders.

A three-man breakaway formed in the early kilometres, containing some familiar faces from the stage 2 break in Marco Frapporti (Androni-Sidermec), Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) and Damiano Cima (Nippo-Fantini-Faizanè). By the end of the day Frapporti would be leading the Fuga Pinarello standings for most kilometres spent in the break, while Cima’s second and first placings at the intermediate sprints put him into the lead of that classification.

The trio built a lead of 12 minutes before the sprinters’ teams – notably Groupama-FDJ and Lotto Soudal – set about reducing the deficit. They brought it down to 6:30 with just over 100km to go but then it started to drift out again. The sprinters’ teams disappeared from the front, leaving Jumbo-Visma setting an easy pace that allowed the trio to move back out to nine minutes.

At that point, it looked like the break could stay away to contest stage honours, with the possibility of Frapporti – 6:19 down at the start of the day – taking the maglia rosa. However, after 10km or so, the stalemate in the peloton was cancelled as Bora-Hansgrohe sent a rider to the front to chase, along with UAE Team Emirates and then Deceuninck-QuickStep. The gap steadily fell thereafter.

With 20km to go Cima was dropped from the break, and 10km later so were Frapporti and Maestri as the peloton moved through the gears, GC and sprint teams jostling for position.

The tension led to a string of crashes. Firstly, James Knox (Deceuninck-QuickStep), who had started the Giro d’Italia brightly, hit the deck in a small crash for a second day running and lost nearly 13 minutes.

Then came the big crash with 6.5km to go. Puccio was near the front of the bunch when he touched wheels and so the group was naturally split, with O’Connor the only GC contender to hit the deck. More was to come, as several riders slid out on a roundabout 500 metres later, including Dumoulin and Yates. That left a group of just 15 riders out front, with the small GC chase group behind.

Ackermann, Demare, and Ulissi had teammates in the lead group and used them up on the run-in to the finishing climb. As the road went uphill, Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) piled on the pressure and Viviani was soon dropped, and Demare too later on.

As they entered the final few hundred metres, just six remained to fight for the stage: Carapaz, Ewan, Ulissi, Roglic, Ackermann, and Florian Senechal (Deceuninck-QuickStep).

Carapaz went from range and surged clear as the others hesitated and missed their chance. Ewan, who won the uphill finish at Hatta Dam at the UAE Tour in February, was the strongest of the rest and completed the final 150 metres quicker than Carapaz but by that point the damage had been done.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team5:58:17
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:02
5Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
6Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
7Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:14
8Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:18
9Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
10Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
13Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
16Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
17Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
19Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
20Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
22Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:00:25
23Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
24Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:00:27
25Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:00:31
26Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
27Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:36
28Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
29Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
30Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
31Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
32Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:44
33Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
34Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
35Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:48
36Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:00
37Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:17
38Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:01:20
39Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:24
40Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
42Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
43Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
44Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
45Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:30
46Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
47Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
48Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
49Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
50Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:47
51Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:49
52Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:57
53Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:02:08
54Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
55Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First0:02:10
56Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:13
57Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:34
58Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
59Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
60Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:42
61Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
62Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:45
63Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
64Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
65Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:47
66RŸdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:55
67Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
68Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
69Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data0:03:01
70Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:09
71Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:10
72Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
73Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
74Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
75Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
76Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
77Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
78Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
79Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
80Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
81Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
82Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
83Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
85Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
86Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
87Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
89Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
90Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
91Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
92Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First0:03:26
93Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ0:03:28
94Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:57
95Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:58
96Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos0:04:04
97Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data
98Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
99Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
100Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
101Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
102Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
103Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
104Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:03
105Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
106Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:31
107Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
108Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
109Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
110Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
111Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
112Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data
113Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
114Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
115Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
116Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:41
117Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
118Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
119Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:51
121Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos0:05:55
122SÜTTERLIN Jasha
123Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
124Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
125Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
126Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
127Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
128Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
129Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
130Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
131Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
132Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
133Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
134Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
135Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
136Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
137Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:03
138Mikkel Fr¿lich HonorŽ (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:06:33
139Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:07:01
140Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:56
141Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:16
142Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:08:24
143Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:09:10
144Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:09:19
145Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
146Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:09:23
147Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:25
148Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
149Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team0:10:07
150Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos0:10:12
151Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:10:33
152Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
153Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
154Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
155Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
156Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:12:52
157Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
158Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
159Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
160Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
161Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
162Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
163Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
164Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
165Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
166James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
167Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
168Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:33
169Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:54
170Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
171Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:18:01
172Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
DNSJuan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) EF Education First
DNFDaniel Navarro (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team50pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal35
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates25
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe18
5Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep14
6Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma12
7Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ12
8Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF12
9Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10
10Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team8
11Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane8
12Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott6
13Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6
14Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe5
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4
16Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ4
17Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3
18Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma3
19Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
20Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma2
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1
22Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1

KOM - Manciano, 32.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
3Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1

Sprint - Vetralla, 115.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF10pts
2Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane6
3Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2
5Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ1

Sprint - Mentana, 186.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane10pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
4Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2
5Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1

Breakaway
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF224pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec224
3Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates214

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora - Hansgrohe17:55:29
2UAE Team Emirates0:00:01
3Mitchelton - Scott0:00:34
4Astana Pro Team0:01:00
5Deceuninck - QuickStep0:01:06
6AG2R La Mondiale0:01:22
7EF Education First0:01:44
8Movistar Team0:01:53
9Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:58
10Bahrain - Merida0:02:45
11Team Ineos0:03:15
12Lotto Soudal0:03:20
13Trek - Segafredo0:03:44
14Groupama - FDJ0:03:55
15Katusha - Alpecin0:04:14
16CCC Team0:04:29
17Dimension Data0:05:36
18Jumbo - Visma0:05:43
19Bardiani - CSF0:06:18
20Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizane0:07:25
21Israel Cycling Academy0:08:17
22Team Sunweb0:11:34

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma16:19:20
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:35
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:39
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:44
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:49
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:55
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:56
9Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:02
10Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:06
11Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:01:10
12Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:16
13Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
14Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
15Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:18
16Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:21
17Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:01:24
18Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:36
19Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:39
20Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:47
21Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:48
22Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:49
23Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:50
24Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:54
25Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:56
26Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:59
27Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:01
28Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:07
29Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:15
30Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos0:02:19
31Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:02:26
32Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:02:28
33Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:02:51
34Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:53
35Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:58
36Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:59
37Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:02
38Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:07
39Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:17
40Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:20
41Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:26
42Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:30
43Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:33
44Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team0:03:43
45Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:54
46Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:57
47Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:58
48Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data0:04:03
49Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:07
50Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:10
51Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:15
52Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:04:20
53Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:04:22
54Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:04:25
55Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:26
56Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:30
57Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:04:37
58Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:38
59Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:39
60Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:41
61Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
62Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:04:49
63Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First0:05:12
64Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb0:05:15
65Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:05:16
66Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:05:21
67Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
68RŸdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:22
69Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:26
70Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ0:05:39
71Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb0:05:43
72Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:49
73Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team0:05:58
74Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First0:05:59
75Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:06:07
76Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:10
77Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:06:12
78Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First0:06:27
79Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:06:29
80Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:51
81Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:06:54
82Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:07:06
83Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos0:07:22
84Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:07:29
85Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:40
86Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:50
87Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data0:07:53
88Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team0:07:56
89Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:08:01
90Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:04
91Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:08:07
92Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:08:14
93Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:15
94Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:17
95Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:08:21
96Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:22
97Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:26
98Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:08:35
99Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:08:39
100Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:44
101Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:45
102Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
103Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:08:57
104Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:09:05
105Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:09:07
106Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:34
107Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:09:40
108Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:10:00
109Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:10:15
110Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:10:24
111Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:28
112Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:10:39
113Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:10:43
114Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos0:10:46
115Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:47
116Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:11:00
117Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:14
118Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team0:11:27
119Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:11:32
120Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:11:40
121Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos0:12:05
122Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:12:10
123Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
124Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:40
125Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:12:44
126Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:05
127Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos0:13:21
128Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:13:45
129Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:05
130Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:42
131James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:15:48
132Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:20
133Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:22
134Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:16:35
135Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:39
136Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:55
137Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:17:07
138Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:17:18
139Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:17:45
140Mikkel Fr¿lich HonorŽ (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:18:08
141Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team0:18:27
142Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:31
143Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:19:04
144Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:19:55
145Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:29
146Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:20:31
147Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:21:16
148SÜTTERLIN Jasha0:21:21
149Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:21:37
150Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team0:21:46
151Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:22:13
152Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:23
153Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:23:55
154Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:20
155Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team0:26:29
156Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:26:55
157Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:27:03
158Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ0:27:34
159Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:27:35
160Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:40
161Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:46
162Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:27:56
163Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:28:44
164Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:29:13
165Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy0:29:15
166Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:03
167Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:32:54
168Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:34:45
169Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy0:34:57
170Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates0:36:28
171Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:36:54
172Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:22

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe68pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ61
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates58
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team50
5Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal48
6Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma27
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates25
8Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott23
9Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team21
10Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep19
11Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec18
12Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF18
13Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo18
14Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane16
15Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy15
16Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data14
17Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane12
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12
19Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team12
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10
21Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10
22Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8
23Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos7
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6
25Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb6
26Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ6
27Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First6
28Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First5
29Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos4
30Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ4
31Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team4
32Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4
33Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4
34Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3
35Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
36Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3
37Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ3
38Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma3
39Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3
40Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma3
41Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
42Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2
43Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
44Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma2
45Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1
46Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
47RŸdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1
48Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1
49Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo1
50Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma-10
51Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep-32

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo24pts
2Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
3Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma4
5Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team3
6Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2
7Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1
9Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma1
10Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1
11Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1

Youth classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16:20:04
2Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:00:32
3Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:00:40
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:03
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos0:01:35
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:42
7Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:09
8Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:15
9Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:23
10Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:36
11Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:10
12Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:03:38
13Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:55
14Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb0:04:31
15Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:42
16Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:05
17Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:05:28
18Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos0:06:38
19Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:06:45
20Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:06
21Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:07:17
22Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:07:23
23Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:07:51
24Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:00
25Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:08:21
26Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:08:23
27Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:09:40
28Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:09:59
29Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:30
30Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos0:11:21
31Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:21
32James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:15:04
33Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:36
34Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:15:51
35Mikkel Fr¿lich HonorŽ (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:17:24
36Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:19:11
37Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:45
38Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:19:47
39Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:20:53
40Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team0:21:02
41Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:23:11
42Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:26:11
43Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ0:26:50
44Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:02
45Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:27:12
46Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:28:00
47Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates0:35:44
48Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:38

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane32pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec22
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF22
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ18
5Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane10
6Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6
7Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ3
7Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ3
9Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2
9Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2
9Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2
9Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First2
9Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo2
14Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ1
14Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1
14Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal1
14Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1
14Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1
14Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team1

Breakaway classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec411pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF374
3Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates214
4Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team195
5Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale195
6Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo195
7Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First151
8Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane150
9Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo150
10Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane144

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora - Hansgrohe49:00:54
2Mitchelton - Scott0:00:29
3UAE Team Emirates0:00:36
4Astana Pro Team0:00:47
5Deceuninck - QuickStep0:01:26
6EF Education First0:02:09
7Bahrain - Merida0:02:19
8Movistar Team0:02:52
9AG2R La Mondiale0:03:13
10Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:03:52
11Lotto Soudal0:04:58
12Trek - Segafredo
13Jumbo - Visma0:05:02
14Team Ineos0:05:11
15Katusha - Alpecin0:05:45
16Groupama - FDJ0:06:05
17CCC Team0:06:25
18Dimension Data0:06:39
19Israel Cycling Academy0:11:16
20Team Sunweb0:11:47
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizane0:13:50
22Bardiani - CSF0:15:18

 

Latest on Cyclingnews