Giro d'Italia: Nibali wins at Tre Cime di Lavaredo

Giro d’Italia 2013 leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) has battled through appalling weather conditions on today’s last summit finish at Tre Cime di Lavaredo to claim a spectacular second stage victory and stomp his authority over the race for one last - and impressive - time.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team5:27:41
2Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:00:17
3Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:19
4Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:21
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:44
6Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:48
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:54
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:58
9Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:01:00
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:04
11Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha0:01:11
12Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:01:14
13Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:30
15Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:35
17Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:41
18Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:01:50
19Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:53
20Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:02:02
21Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:05
22Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:11
23Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 22 - Cell 2
24José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:28
25Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:02:35
26Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:40
27Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:02:42
28Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:02:51
29Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJRow 28 - Cell 2
30Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:15
31Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:33
32Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:03:40
33Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:03:56
34Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:03
35Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:11
36Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:04:17
37Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:04:39
38Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:05:00
39Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:05:05
40Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:13
41Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 40 - Cell 2
42Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:37
43Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:05:57
44Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling0:06:10
45Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha0:06:15
46Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:20
47Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 46 - Cell 2
48Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:37
49Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:44
50Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:46
51Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:07:04
52Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:07:28
53Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:57
54Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:08:12
55Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha0:08:16
57Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:08:51
58Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:09:12
59Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:09:23
60Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:49
61Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:10:16
63Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:25
64Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:10:37
65Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:47
66Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La MondialeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 66 - Cell 2
68Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 68 - Cell 2
70Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 71 - Cell 2
73Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jarlinson Pantano (Col) ColombiaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:15
78Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:11:25
79Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 79 - Cell 2
81Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:11:35
82Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:11:58
83Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:12:06
85Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:13:05
86Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:13:25
87Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:13:46
88Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:14:02
89Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:14:12
90Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:14:24
91Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:07
92Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:09
93Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:16:01
94Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 93 - Cell 2
95Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:17:35
96Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:18
97Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 96 - Cell 2
98Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 97 - Cell 2
99Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-SharpRow 98 - Cell 2
100Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-SharpRow 99 - Cell 2
101Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 100 - Cell 2
102Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 101 - Cell 2
103Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 102 - Cell 2
104Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto BelisolRow 103 - Cell 2
105Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 106 - Cell 2
108Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 107 - Cell 2
109Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:18:28
110Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha0:19:02
111Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 110 - Cell 2
112Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La MondialeRow 112 - Cell 2
114Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJRow 113 - Cell 2
115Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 114 - Cell 2
116Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 115 - Cell 2
117Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 116 - Cell 2
118Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 117 - Cell 2
119Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 118 - Cell 2
120Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 119 - Cell 2
121Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 120 - Cell 2
122Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 122 - Cell 2
124Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 123 - Cell 2
125George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 124 - Cell 2
126Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 125 - Cell 2
127Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 128 - Cell 2
130Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 129 - Cell 2
131Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJRow 130 - Cell 2
132Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 131 - Cell 2
133Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 132 - Cell 2
134Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJRow 134 - Cell 2
136Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 135 - Cell 2
137Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:32
139Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:19:35
140Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:19:37
141Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:19:43
142Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) ColombiaRow 141 - Cell 2
143Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano0:19:49
144Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 143 - Cell 2
145Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:54
146Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:20:00
147Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:20:07
148Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:20:18
149Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 148 - Cell 2
150Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
151Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 150 - Cell 2
152Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 151 - Cell 2
153Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:20:32
154Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 153 - Cell 2
155Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:20:45
156Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:20:50
157Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:20:53
158Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:21:01
159Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:21:05
160Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:21:19
161Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:21:43
162Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:21:53
163Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:21:58
164Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:22:24
165Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:22:59
166Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:23:37
167Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:23:59
168Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:28:28
DNSRobert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 168 - Cell 2
DNSDanilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFGrega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 170 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team25pts
2Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Passo Tre Croci (Cat. 2) 197.5km
1Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha9pts
2Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Tre Cime di Lavaredo (Cat 1) 211km
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team21pts
2Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale1Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Dobbiaco/Toblach 157Km
1Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha5pts
2Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Cortina d'Ampezzo, 188.9Km
1Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard5pts
2Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most combative rider
1Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha12pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol7Row 4 - Cell 3
6Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge2Row 9 - Cell 3
11Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1Row 11 - Cell 3