TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #4, Eliminator #4 & Downhill #3 - Vallnord 2013

Date range:
July 25-28, 2013

July 28, Elite women downhill:

Rachel Atherton wins women's downhill at Vallnord World Cup

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 28, 2013, 19:18 BST,
Updated:
July 29, 2013, 16:58 BST

Briton extends World Cup lead

Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing

Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing

view thumbnail gallery

Rachel Atherton (GT Factory Racing) won the elite women's downhill World Cup in Vallnord, Andorra on Sunday, keeping her perfect World Cup record intact for this year.

The women's race was marked by a demanding course in which only three riders were able to finish under minutes.

Myriam Nicole (Commençal) set the fastest time when there were still 10 riders to go. The best were still to ride. Atherton, second last to start, crushed Nicole's time over 11 seconds.

The fastest rider in qualifying, Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen), was the last woman to start. She gave it all with the goal of confirming her qualifying results, but she finished 1.6 seconds slower than Atherton.

Emmeline Ragot (LaPierre) and Floriane Pugin (GStaad-Scott) completed the podium.

"Clearly this is one of the toughest World Cups I've ever ridden. It is a course of nearly five minutes and that's absolutely killer," said Atherton. "I knew Manon was going to ride at 100%. I knew it would be very close after she classified first on Friday. This is racing and everyone wants to win; I'm glad it was me today."

After this round, Atherton continues to lead the World Cup standings with a margin of over 200 points on Ragot and Carpenter.

With the World Cup completed, Vallnord, Andorra officially announced that it was putting in a bid to host the 2015 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships.

Full Results

Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:04:47.778  
2 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:01.617  
3 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:11.450  
4 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:12.673  
5 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:18.052  
6 Morgane Charre (Fra) Ms Mondraker Team 0:00:26.262  
7 Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) FMD Racing / Intense Cycles 0:00:26.659  
8 Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International 0:00:29.914  
9 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 0:00:43.519  
10 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:47.261  
11 Petra Bernhard (Aut) RRP Ghost 0:00:50.184  
12 Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:00:53.740  
13 Alanna Columb (NZl) 0:00:54.811  
14 Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 0:00:54.970  
15 Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 0:00:58.780  
16 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:00:59.176  
17 Fiona Ourdouillie° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:00:59.798  
18 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT 0:01:05.913  
19 Severine Cigana (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:01:08.627  
20 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC Intense 0:01:09.601  
21 Carina Cappellari (Swi) 0:01:10.586  
22 Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 0:01:23.698  
23 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 0:01:26.966  
DNF Chloe Gallean (Fra)    
DNS Marianne Ruud° (Nor)    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 GT Factory Racing 91  pts
2 Commencal / Riding Addiction 70  
3 Lapierre Gravity Republic 68  
4 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 60  
5 Gstaad-Scott 52  
6 Specialized Racing DH 49  
7 Santa Cruz Syndicate 46  
8 Madison Saracen Downhill Team 45  
9 Devinci Global Racing 39  
10 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 35  
11 MS Mondraker Team 20  
12 Evil Vengeance Tour 19  
13 FMD Racing / Intense Cycles 18  
14 Topcycle By Trek 17  
15 Trek World Racing 17  
16 Team Norco International 16  
17 RRP Ghost 10  
18 Unior Tools Team 9  
19 Hutchinson UR 9  
20 GT / 360 Degrees 8  
21 Pivot Factory Team 7  
22 Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 6  
23 US Cagnes VTT 6  
24 Torpado Surfing Shop 5  
25 Blackthorn GT 3  
26 SC Intense 1  
Elite women World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 740  pts
2 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 535  
3 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 510  
4 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Gstaad-Scott 410  
5 Morgane Charre (Fra) Ms Mondraker Team 400  
6 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 389  
7 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 237  
8 Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International 225  
9 Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) FMD Racing / Intense Cycles 154  
10 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT 145  
11 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 136  
12 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 135  
13 Casey Brown (Can) Dirt Norco Race Team 105  
14 Micayla Gatto (Can) 105  
15 Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 75  
16 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 60  
17 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 55  
18 Petra Bernhard (Aut) RRP Ghost 50  
19 Alanna Columb (NZl) 50  
20 Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team 45  
21 Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 40  
22 Jana Bartova (Cze) 35  
23 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 35  
24 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC Intense 30  
25 Fiona Ourdouillie° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 30  
26 Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 15  
27 Marianne Ruud° (Nor) 15  
28 Severine Cigana (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 10  
29 Martina Bruehlmann (Swi) 5  
Teams World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 GT Factory Racing 271  pts
2 Lapierre Gravity Republic 208  
3 Santa Cruz Syndicate 160  
4 Commencal / Riding Addiction 150  
5 Gstaad-Scott 143  
6 Specialized Racing DH 133  
7 Madison Saracen Downhill Team 117  
8 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 112  
9 MS Mondraker Team 106  
10 Devinci Global Racing 106  
11 Trek World Racing 102  
12 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 96  
13 Hutchinson UR 94  
14 Evil Vengeance Tour 53  
15 Team Norco International 41  
16 Topcycle By Trek 29  
17 Blackthorn GT 29  
18 FMD Racing / Intense Cycles 28  
19 Pivot Factory Team 27  
20 RRP Ghost 25  
21 GT / 360 Degrees 25  
22 Evil CK Racing Evian 23  
23 Dirt Norco Race Team 20  
24 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 18  
25 SC Intense 18  
26 Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 15  
27 Torpado Surfing Shop 11  
28 Kona 10  
29 Unior Tools Team 9  
30 Team Bulls - DH 9  
31 US Cagnes VTT 8