TechPowered By

More tech

May 12, Under 23 men cross country:

Cink steals U23 World Cup lead with victory in Nove Mesto na Morave

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
May 13, 2012, 0:57 BST,
Updated:
May 13, 2012, 16:07 BST

Van der Heijden left in second, Gehbauer fights back for third

Ondrej Cink (Merida Biking Team)

Ondrej Cink (Merida Biking Team)

view thumbnail gallery

The under 23 men's race at the third round of the cross country World Cup, in Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic, featured two races within the race. Ondrej Cink (Merida) took a strong victory before a very appreciative home crowd, while World Cup leader Alexander Gehbauer (Austria) had probably the most impressive ride of the day, when he fought his way back from last in the opening start loop to finish third, less than a minute down on Cink.

Michiel van der Heijden (Rabobank Giant) took second, only six seconds behind Cink.  Cink also took over the World Cup leader's jersey with his win, tied on points with Gehbauer.

Gehbauer suffered chain suck in the sprint from the start line, falling to last in the 128-rider field before he was able to start riding again. Remarkably, he blasted through the field back into third by the halfway point in the race. In front, Cink and van der Heijden were riding together all race, until Cink attacked in the final half lap to open enough of a gap to take the win.

Full Results

U23 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team 1:19:58  
2 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:00:06  
3 Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) KTM 0:00:50  
4 Daniele Braidot (Ita) 0:01:22  
5 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus Mig Team 0:01:36  
6 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 0:01:40  
7 Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) 0:02:08  
8 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:02:12  
9 Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team 0:02:13  
10 Jonas De Backer (Bel) 0:02:46  
11 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) 0:03:02  
12 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 0:03:18  
13 Hugo Drechou (Fra) Team Newcycling 0:03:24  
14 Dirk Peters (NZl) 0:03:26  
15 Olof Jonsson (Swe) 0:03:36  
16 Didier Bats (Bel) 0:03:44  
17 Bart De Vocht (Bel) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling Team 0:03:51  
18 Mirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss SR- Suntour 0:03:52  
19 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) 0:03:54  
20 Ruben Scheire (Bel) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:03:56  
21 Tomas Paprstka (Cze) 0:04:00  
22 Marcel Fleschhut (Ger) 0:04:20  
23 Marvin Gruget (Fra) 0:04:41  
24 Christian Pfäffle (Ger) Team Rothaus Poison Bikes/Hochschwartzwald/MTB Teck 0:04:43  
25 Martin Gluth (Ger) 0:04:44  
26 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) British National Team 0:05:06  
27 Marek Rauchfuss (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 0:05:07  
28 Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing    
29 Evan McNeely (Can) Canadian National Team    
30 Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Team Protek 0:05:26  
31 Jonas Pedersen (Den) 0:05:28  
32 Kerry Werner (USA)    
33 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:05:39  
34 Julian Schelb (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team 0:06:14  
35 Marc Stutzmann (Swi) 0:06:15  
36 Lukas Loretz (Swi) Giant Swiss SR- Suntour 0:06:25  
37 Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team 0:06:31  
38 Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Euroone-Waberer's-Cube MTB Team 0:06:38  
39 David Simon (Ger) 0:06:39  
40 Roger Walder (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 0:06:51  
41 Markus Preiss (Aut) 0:06:56  
42 Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Factory Team 0:06:57  
43 Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) 0:07:05  
44 Ole Hem (Nor) Team United Bakeries 0:07:12  
45 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey-Cannondale 0:07:26  
46 Matej Nepustil (Cze) Merida Biking Team 0:07:40  
47 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Definitive Spectra.Tec ASPTT 0:07:58  
48 Evan Guthrie (Can) Canadian National Team 0:08:09  
49 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team 0:08:19  
50 Gregor Raggl (Aut) 0:08:24  
51 Pieter Geluykens (Bel) Merida Wallonie Mountain Bike Team 0:08:25  
52 Rens De Bruin (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team 0:08:47  
53 Louis Wolf (Ger) 0:08:59  
54 Samuel Shaw (NZl) 0:09:07  
55 Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Hard Rock Canossa Merida 0:09:39  
56 Steven James (GBr) 0:09:41  
57 Jozef Bebcak (Svk) 0:10:01  
58 Martino Di Pierdomenico (Ita) Hard Rock Canossa Merida 0:10:12  
59 Michael Stünzi (Swi) 0:10:22  
60 Michael Crosbie (Aus) 0:10:29  
61 Kevin Krieg (Swi) 0:10:30  
62 Rick Reimann (Swi) 0:10:40  
63 Christopher Platt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team 0:10:44  
64 Radim Kovar (Cze) Merida Biking Team    
65 Grant Ferguson (GBr) British National Team 0:11:01  
66 Denny Lupato (Ita) 0:11:50  
67 Sondre Kristiansen (Nor) Merida NTG 0:12:05  
68 Frantisek Lami (Svk) 0:12:18  
69 Manfred Zöger (Aut) 0:12:39  
70 Jochen Weisenseel (Ger)    
71 Piotr Kurczab (Pol) 0:12:44  
72 Stefan Peter (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz    
73 Urban Ferencak (Slo) 0:13:29  
73 Matthias Grick (Aut)    
75 Marcin Kawalec (Pol) 0:13:38  
76 Titouan Perrin Ganier (Fra) 0:13:56  
77 Christoph Mick (Aut) 0:14:05  
78 Karol Michalski (Pol) Superior MTB Energy Team 0:14:09  
79 Pavel Kuzma (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Te 0:14:20  
80 Mark Csielka (Hun) Euroone-Waberer's-Cube MTB Team 0:14:38  
81 Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr) -1 lap  
82 Bagnol Joris (Fra)    
83 Borys Goral (Pol)    
84 Jan Svorada (Cze) Merida Biking Team    
85 Alexander Meyland (Aus)    
86 Tomas Suchar (Svk)    
87 Pawel Wojczal (Pol)    
88 Gergo Meggyesi (Hun)    
89 Anton Liyubuy (Ukr)    
90 Sebastian Jayne (Aus)    
91 Paul Mathou (Fra)    
92 Vadim Arko (Aut) -2 laps  
93 Etienne Moreau (Can) XPREZO-Borsao    
94 Kacper Urbanowicz (Pol) Superior MTB Energy Team    
DNF Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Spa)    
DNF Andreas Fuchs (Aut) Team Protek    
DNF Nicholas Pettina (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo    
DNF Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Lapierre International    
DNF Luca Braidot (Ita)    
DNF Julien Trarieux (Fra) Gt Skoda Chamonix    
DNF Mark Kuyan (Rus)    
DNF Fabian Strecker (Ger)    
DNF Rok Korosec (Slo)    
DNF Maxime Urruty (Fra) Bikepark.ch Craft    
DNS Cristofer Bosque Ruano (Spa)    
DNS Timofei Ivanov (Rus)    
DNS Andras Szatmary (Hun) Euroone-Waberer's-Cube MTB Team    
DNS Dimitrios Antoniadis (Gre) Team Protek    
DNS Cameron Ivory (Aus)    
DNS Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) JBJ - 2 Professional MTB Team    
DNS Sascha Bleher (Ger)    
DNS Tobias Reiser (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team    
DNS Alexey Krylov (Rus)    
DNS Wojciech Wiktor (Pol) Superior MTB Energy Team    
U23 men individual standings after three rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team 220  pts
2 Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) 220  
3 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 155  
4 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 140  
5 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus MIG Team 127  
6 Ruben Scheire (Bel) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 76  
7 Daniele Braidot (Ita) 74  
8 Julian Schelb (Ger) 60  
9 Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team 51  
10 James Reid (RSA) 50  
11 Nicholas Pettina (Ita) 50  
12 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 49  
13 Hugo Drechou (Fra) Team Newcycling 39  
14 Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) 37  
15 Christian Pfäffle (Ger) 33  
16 Jonas De Backer (Bel) 31  
17 Marek Rauchfuss (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 26  
18 Olof Jonsson (Swe) 26  
19 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Lapierre International 25  
20 Marvin Gruget (Fra) 23  
21 Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Euroone-Waberer's-Cube MTB Team 22  
22 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey-Cannondale 21  
23 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) 20  
24 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 18  
25 Gregor Raggl (Aut) 18  
26 Didier Bats (Bel) 18  
27 Dirk Peters (NZl) 14  
28 Maxime Urruty (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Craft 14  
29 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 12  
30 Roger Walder (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 10  
31 Bart De Vocht (Bel) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling Team 9  
32 Martin Gluth (Ger) 9  
33 Mirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour 8  
34 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) 7  
35 Grant Ferguson (GBr) 6  
36 Tomas Paprstka (Cze) 5  
37 Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) 5  
38 Marcel Fleschhut (Ger) 4  
39 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru - Trek 4  
40 Luke Roberts (RSA) 4  
41 Luca Braidot (Ita) 3  
42 Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team 2  
43 Pavel Priadein (Rus) 2  
44 Julien Trarieux (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 2