TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Mountain Bike World Championships 2009

Date range:
September 1- 6, 2009

September 06, Junior men and women downhill:

Macdonald beats O'Connor to men's victory

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
September 06, 2009, 8:01 BST,
Updated:
September 08, 2009, 1:26 BST

Pajot leads French dominance in women's race

Junior women's downhill world championship podium: Julie Berteaux (France), Anais Pajot (France), Holly Baarspul (Australia)

Junior women's downhill world championship podium: Julie Berteaux (France), Anais Pajot (France), Holly Baarspul (Australia)

view thumbnail gallery

Brook MacDonald (New Zealand) won the junior men's downhill at the World Championships in Canberra, Australia.  Anais Pajot (France) won the junior omen's title.

Results

Junior men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brook Macdonald (New Zealand) 0:02:36.49  
2 Shaun O'connor (Australia) 0:00:01.18  
3 Danny Hart (Great Britain) 0:00:02.27  
4 Rhys Willemse (Australia) 0:00:02.82  
5 Bernard Kerr (Great Britain) 0:00:03.84  
6 Harry Heath (Great Britain) 0:00:04.70  
7 George Brannigan (New Zealand) 0:00:05.48  
8 Daniel Heads (New Zealand) 0:00:06.40  
9 Tamryn Murrell (Australia) 0:00:06.48  
10 Antony Moore (Australia) 0:00:08.01  
11 Ivan Oziol (France) 0:00:08.06  
12 Arran Gannicott (Great Britain) 0:00:08.44  
13 Richard Leacock (New Zealand) 0:00:08.65  
14 Gareth Brewin (Great Britain) 0:00:09.14  
15 Geoffrey Ulmer (United States) 0:00:09.56  
16 Mitch Ropelato (United States) 0:00:09.87  
17 Iago Garay Tamayo (Spain) 0:00:10.33  
18 Rupert Chapman (New Zealand) 0:00:10.37  
19 Kim Petersson (Sweden) 0:00:10.61  
20 Andrea Gamenara (Italy) 0:00:11.14  
21 Ziga Pandur (Slovenia) 0:00:12.13  
22 Timothy Bentley (South Africa) 0:00:12.24  
23 Shawn Neer (United States) 0:00:12.67  
24 Tyler Allison (Canada) 0:00:12.89  
25 Trenton Zoobkoff (Canada) 0:00:14.96  
26 Patrick Thome (France) 0:00:15.70  
27 Remi Gauvin (Canada) 0:00:17.30  
28 Wolfgang Eysholdt (Germany) 0:00:17.42  
29 Martin Hanak (Czech Republic) 0:00:18.57  
30 Luciano Worl (United States) 0:00:19.53  
31 Erik Kimmel (Czech Republic) 0:00:19.80  
32 Santa Kushima (Japan) 0:00:20.03  
33 Kazuki Shimizu (Japan) 0:00:22.05  
34 Ethan Helliwell (New Zealand) 0:00:22.80  
35 Kyle Marshall (Canada) 0:00:23.17  
36 Hajime Imoto (Japan) 0:00:25.60  
37 Laurie Dinham (Australia) 0:02:43.67  
38 Aari Barrett (New Zealand) 0:02:55.51  
DNF Kevin Aiello (United States)    
DNS William Gower (Australia)    
DNS Hans Hadley (Australia)    
DNS Chayse Marshall (Canada)    
Junior women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anais Pajot (France) 0:03:11.91  
2 Julie Berteaux (France) 0:00:04.37  
3 Holly Baarspul (Australia) 0:00:08.25  
4 Alia Marcellini (Italy) 0:00:09.89  
5 Georgia Wight (New Zealand) 0:00:18.61  
6 Fanny Lombard (France) 0:00:18.62  
7 Leoni-Caro. Dickerhoff (Germany) 0:00:29.80