TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Tasmania 2011

Date range:
October 4- 9, 2011

October 08, Stage 8: Burnie 24km

Grenfell wins controversial Burnie criterium

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 08, 2011, 1:46 BST,
Updated:
October 08, 2011, 10:20 BST

Determined Haas gains race lead on time bonuses

Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.com) takes out stage 13 of the tour in Merbein.

Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.com) takes out stage 13 of the tour in Merbein.

view thumbnail gallery

Phil Grenfell (BikeBug.com) sprinted to victory on stage 8 of the Tour of Tasmania, proving quickest of the 69-strong main field. The stage was overshadowed by some controversy, with Grenfell tangling with Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) and Alex Carver (Jayco-AIS) after the finish.

Because the incident occurred after the race had officially finished, Grenfell was not relegated, however after a period of consultation by the race jury, the BikeBug.com rider was fined $200.

Ambulances were called but Sulzberger refused a ride to hospital, lining up in the afternoon road stage and finishing second in the first intermediate sprint. Carver meanwhile was forced to abandon the race.

Despite the crash, he had also stitched up the Country Club Tasmania criterium championship and is ahead in the Elgas leading Tasmanian rider award.

“I’m a bit tender but it’s only skin,” the incredibly-tough Sulzberger said at West Mooreville. “It grows back but the bitumen is not getting any softer.”

In the overall standings, Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers), who has been clipping at the heels of Cameron Peterson (V Australia) for a few days now, finally managed to take the race lead. The Canberra rider took enough seconds in the time bonus sprints to edge ahead of Peterson, and now leads by six seconds over the V Australia rider, with Jayco-2XU Kiwi Josh Atkins in third.

Haas now must navigate the next two stages, with today's ninth stage the last real chance for a rider to overtake the NRS leader in the overall standings.

The race continues this afternoon with a 75.4km stage to West Moorville.

Full Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 0:32:18  
2 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia)    
3 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
4 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com)    
5 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS)    
6 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
7 James Mowatt (Search2Retain)    
8 Johnnie Walker (V Australia)    
9 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
10 Cameron Peterson (V Australia)    
11 Aaron Jones (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
12 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
13 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU)    
14 Blake Hose (John West Cycling Team)    
15 Hayden Brooks (V Australia)    
16 Christopher Winn (V Australia)    
17 Alexander Serov (Team Russia)    
18 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU)    
19 Liam Dove (Lawson Homes)    
20 Alex Clements (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
21 Valery Kaikov (Team Russia)    
22 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia)    
23 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain)    
24 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS)    
25 Mathew Wheatcroft (Team Down Under)    
26 Stuart Mulhern (Team Down Under)    
27 Stuart Smith (John West Cycling Team)    
28 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain)    
29 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under)    
30 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU)    
31 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
32 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
33 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
34 Nicolay Zhurkin (Team Russia)    
35 Jake McMahon (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
36 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under)    
37 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte)    
38 Ben Hill (Jayco - 2XU)    
39 Sean Sullivan (V Australia)    
40 James Hepburn (Jayco - 2XU)    
41 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
42 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling Team)    
43 Mark O'Brien (Team Down Under)    
44 Calvin Watson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
45 Julian Hamill (Bikebug.Com)    
46 Valery Valynin (Team Russia)    
47 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com)    
48 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU)    
49 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing)    
50 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS)    
51 Nicholas Dougall (Jayco - 2XU)    
52 Alexi Markov (Team Russia)    
53 Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing)    
54 Logan Calder (Plan B Racing)    
55 Jay Bourke (Search2Retain)    
56 Nick Morgan (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
57 Evgeny Kovalev (Team Russia)    
58 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Russia)    
59 Matvey Zubov (Team Russia)    
60 Andrew Christie (Lawson Homes)    
61 Luke Padgett (Lawson Homes)    
62 Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team)    
63 Trenton Day (Jayco - 2XU)    
64 Nathan Elliott (Search2Retain)    
65 John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
66 Andrew Martin (Plan B Racing)    
67 James Bennett (John West Cycling Team)    
68 Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council)    
69 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com)    
70 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 0:01:07  
71 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:01:15  
72 Jamie Lacey (Team Down Under) 0:01:16  
73 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 0:01:17  
74 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com)    
75 Jake McGee (Bikebug.Com)    
76 Jack Matthews (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:02:21  
77 Jacob Langham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:03:25  
78 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council)    
79 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling Team)    
80 Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes)    
81 Joshua Clark (Lawson Homes)    
82 Jake Klajnblat (Search2Retain)    
83 Nick Woods (Team Down Under)    
84 Justin Vanstone (Team Down Under) 0:04:29  
85 Cal Britten (Search2Retain)    
86 Timothy Cameron (Central Coast Council)    
87 Joshua Aldride (Central Coast Council)    
88 David Abraham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)    
89 Mark Guy (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:05:33  
90 James Boal (Central Coast Council)    
91 Nicholas Horsley (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:06:37  
92 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes)    
93 Mike Henton (Central Coast Council)    
94 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)    
95 Aaron Kemps (V Australia)    
Lap 6 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com) 3  pts
2 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 2  
3 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 1  
Lap 8 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS) 3  pts
2 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
3 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 1  
Lap 10 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 3  pts
2 Mathew Wheatcroft (Team Down Under) 2  
3 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
Lap 12 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 3  pts
2 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
3 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
Lap 14 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 3  pts
2 Jake McGee (Bikebug.Com) 2  
3 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 1  
Lap 16 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 3  pts
2 Jake McGee (Bikebug.Com) 2  
3 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under) 1  
Lap 18 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  pts
2 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 2  
3 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 1  
Lap 20 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 3  pts
2 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 2  
3 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS) 1  
Lap 22 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 3  pts
2 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS) 2  
3 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 1  
Lap 24 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS) 3  pts
2 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 2  
3 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 1  
Lap 26 Sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 3  pts
2 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 2  
3 Christopher Winn (V Australia) 1  
Most Aggressive Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 2  pts
General Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 10:24:47  
2 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 0:00:06  
3 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:13  
4 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:19  
5 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 0:00:37  
6 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:48  
7 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 0:00:52  
8 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:56  
9 Alexander Serov (Team Russia) 0:01:11  
10 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:01:22  
11 Christopher Winn (V Australia) 0:01:28  
12 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 0:03:19  
13 Mark O'Brien (Team Down Under) 0:05:10  
14 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Russia) 0:05:42  
15 Blake Hose (John West Cycling Team) 0:06:29  
16 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS) 0:06:39  
17 Calvin Watson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:07:09  
18 Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing) 0:07:58  
19 Jay Bourke (Search2Retain) 0:08:34  
20 Alex Clements (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:08:54  
21 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 0:10:53  
22 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain) 0:12:22  
23 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:13:25  
24 Valery Kaikov (Team Russia) 0:13:52  
25 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia) 0:14:41  
26 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com) 0:14:54  
27 Hayden Brooks (V Australia) 0:15:50  
28 Jamie Lacey (Team Down Under) 0:17:01  
29 Stuart Mulhern (Team Down Under) 0:17:50  
30 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 0:18:10  
31 Julian Hamill (Bikebug.Com) 0:18:30  
32 Stuart Smith (John West Cycling Team) 0:18:54  
33 Matvey Zubov (Team Russia) 0:19:09  
34 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS) 0:19:14  
35 Alexi Markov (Team Russia) 0:20:46  
36 Cal Britten (Search2Retain) 0:20:56  
37 Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes) 0:21:06  
38 Jake McMahon (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:21:42  
39 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS) 0:22:13  
40 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 0:22:20  
41 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
42 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com) 0:22:24  
43 Nathan Elliott (Search2Retain) 0:22:48  
44 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:23:19  
45 Logan Calder (Plan B Racing) 0:23:22  
46 Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council) 0:24:07  
47 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 0:25:35  
48 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling Team) 0:27:21  
49 Timothy Cameron (Central Coast Council) 0:27:37  
50 Trenton Day (Jayco - 2XU) 0:28:37  
51 Jacob Langham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:28:48  
52 Luke Padgett (Lawson Homes) 0:28:49  
53 Nick Morgan (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:29:29  
54 Ben Hill (Jayco - 2XU) 0:29:56  
55 James Boal (Central Coast Council) 0:30:02  
56 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 0:30:56  
57 Nicholas Dougall (Jayco - 2XU) 0:32:18  
58 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 0:32:52  
59 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under) 0:35:05  
60 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 0:36:02  
61 John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:36:43  
62 Liam Dove (Lawson Homes) 0:38:16  
63 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com) 0:38:20  
64 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:39:08  
65 Joshua Aldride (Central Coast Council) 0:39:34  
66 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:39:46  
67 Nick Woods (Team Down Under) 0:41:45  
68 Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team) 0:42:19  
69 James Bennett (John West Cycling Team) 0:42:43  
70 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council) 0:42:47  
71 Nicolay Zhurkin (Team Russia) 0:44:27  
72 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing) 0:45:01  
73 Evgeny Kovalev (Team Russia) 0:45:33  
74 Andrew Martin (Plan B Racing) 0:46:05  
75 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes) 0:46:58  
76 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:47:26  
77 Jack Matthews (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:47:33  
78 James Mowatt (Search2Retain) 0:51:18  
79 Justin Vanstone (Team Down Under) 0:51:48  
80 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:55:03  
81 Aaron Jones (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:55:51  
82 Jake Klajnblat (Search2Retain) 0:56:50  
83 James Hepburn (Jayco - 2XU) 0:57:13  
84 Andrew Christie (Lawson Homes) 1:01:45  
85 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling Team) 1:03:18  
86 Mathew Wheatcroft (Team Down Under) 1:03:22  
87 Jake McGee (Bikebug.Com) 1:20:18  
88 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 1:23:26  
89 Mark Guy (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 1:24:07  
90 Joshua Clark (Lawson Homes) 1:31:00  
91 Mike Henton (Central Coast Council) 1:34:39  
92 David Abraham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 1:37:10  
93 Nicholas Horsley (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 1:44:59  
Sprint Championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 43  pts
2 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 33  
3 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 16  
4 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com) 15  
5 Julian Hamill (Bikebug.Com) 13  
6 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 10  
7 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 9  
8 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council) 8  
9 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 7  
10 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS) 6  
11 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 6  
12 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - AIS) 6  
13 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 6  
14 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 6  
15 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 5  
16 Alex Wohler (Team Down Under) 5  
17 Christopher Winn (V Australia) 4  
18 Joshua Taylor (Bikebug.Com) 4  
19 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 4  
20 Jake McGee (Bikebug.Com) 4  
21 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 4  
22 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain) 4  
23 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU) 3  
24 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com) 3  
25 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing) 3  
26 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 3  
27 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 3  
28 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 3  
29 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 2  
30 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes) 2  
31 Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing) 2  
32 Jake Klajnblat (Search2Retain) 2  
33 Mathew Wheatcroft (Team Down Under) 2  
34 Ben Hill (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
35 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia) 1  
36 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 1  
37 James Mowatt (Search2Retain) 1  
38 Jamie Lacey (Team Down Under) 1  
39 Aaron Kemps (V Australia) 4  
40 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 3  
Criterium Championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 26  pts
2 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 22  
3 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 19  
4 Alex Carver (Jayco - AIS) 16  
5 Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com) 15  
6 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 11  
7 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 8  
8 Alexander Serov (Team Russia) 7  
9 James Mowatt (Search2Retain) 4  
10 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 4  
11 Johnnie Walker (V Australia) 3  
12 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 3  
13 Cameron Peterson (V Australia) 3  
14 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 2  
15 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 1  
16 Valery Kaikov (Team Russia) 1  
17 Aaron Kemps (V Australia) 20  
Mountains Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dale Parker (Jayco - 2XU) 26  pts
2 Joshua Atkins (Jayco - 2XU) 25  
3 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 21  
4 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 14  
5 Ben Dyball (Jayco - AIS) 11  
6 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 8  
7 Taylor Sheldon (V Australia) 7  
8 Trent Morey (Lawson Homes) 6  
9 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 6  
10 Andrew Crawley (Bikebug.Com) 6  
11 Joseph Lewis (Bikebug.Com) 5  
12 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling Team) 4  
13 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 4  
14 Caleb Jones (Bikebug.Com) 2  
15 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 1  
16 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 1  
17 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 2  
Most Aggressive Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Ray (Team Down Under) 4  pts
2 Valery Valynin (Team Russia) 2  
3 Chris Jory (Bikebug.Com) 2  
4 Cameron Bayly (Central Coast Council) 2  
5 Malcolm Rudolph (Jayco - AIS) 2  
6 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes) 2  
Best Tasmanian Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia) 10:25:24  
2 Jai Crawford (Jayco - 2XU) 0:00:11  
3 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:19  
4 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:45  
5 Alex Clements (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:08:17  
6 Mark Jamieson (Jayco - 2XU) 0:10:16  
7 Jake McMahon (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:21:05  
8 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:22:42  
9 Jacob Langham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:28:11  
10 Luke Padgett (Lawson Homes) 0:28:12  
11 Nick Morgan (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:28:52  
12 Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 0:30:19  
13 John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 0:36:06  
14 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:38:31  
15 Peter Loft (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:46:49  
16 Jack Matthews (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:46:56  
17 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:54:26  
18 Aaron Jones (Pure Tas - Deloitte) 0:55:14  
19 Mark Guy (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 1:23:30  
20 Joshua Clark (Lawson Homes) 1:30:23  
21 David Abraham (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 1:36:33  
22 Nicholas Horsley (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers) 1:44:22  
23 Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
24 Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)    
25 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)    
Teams Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jayco - 2XU 31:16:47  
2 V Australia 0:00:54  
3 Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:01:00  
4 Team Russia 0:05:22  
5 search2retain 0:26:36  
6 Bikebug.com 0:26:58  
7 Team Down Under 0:32:20  
8 John West Cycling Team 0:42:04  
9 Jayco - AIS 0:46:10  
10 Pure Tas - Deloitte 0:46:39  
11 Lawson Homes 0:55:29  
12 Plan B Racing 0:59:54  
13 Central Coast Council 1:12:49  
14 ride.net.au/Hobart Wheelers 1:26:28