TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Britain 2009

Date range:
September 12-19, 2009

September 14, Stage 3: Peebles - Gretna Green 153.8km

Boasson Hagen claims Britain's third stage

By:
Gerry McManus
Published:
September 14, 2009, 15:52 BST,
Updated:
September 15, 2009, 1:36 BST

Reus continues as overall leader

Agritubel’s Emilien Berges saw the opportunity to counter attack, so the brave Frenchman gritted his teeth and began to pull away from the peloton.

Agritubel’s Emilien Berges saw the opportunity to counter attack, so the brave Frenchman gritted his teeth and began to pull away from the peloton.

view thumbnail gallery

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-HTC) added another Tour of Britain stage victory to his impressive palmares today in Gretna Green. The Norwegian all-rounder used his high speed capability to rocket his way down the final 200m finishing straight, holding off the challenge from Michele Merlo (Barloworld) and Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream). Boasson Hagen won three stages in last year’s event.

Kai Reus (Rabobank) finished safely in the bunch on the same time as the winner and retains the yellow jersey going into the Blackpool stage tomorrow, but the competition is close behind. Boasson Hagen is in second place at 11 seconds with Sutton at 12.

“It was really great last year,” said Boasson Hagen. “And it’s really good that I was able to win again today. I had a perfect lead-out from the team. We waited until about two kilometres to go and we set the pace with everyone on the front. Tony Martin led me out with 300m to go. I may have opened up the sprint a little bit early but I made it.

“I was ill last week and missed training so my form has not been so good but I am hoping that it will improve before the World Championships,” he added. “I hope I can win the stage into Stoke on Trent again this year. I want to try to keep close on the general classification but I hope I can win some more stages.”

Boasson Hagen’s British success comes less than a week after he was named on start-up British squad Team Sky’s roster for 2010. Today's result will have certainly impressed Team Sky manager Dave Brailsford, who was in town to see his new signing take the stage victory. “I am really excited about the new team. It looks like it will be a really good team and I will get some good support. I hope we can be as strong as Columbia,” he said.

The day started brightly again with a number of attacks going in the first few kilometres. German road race champion Martin Reimer and the ever aggressive Thomas De Gendt (TopSport – Vlaanderen) were the only riders to succeed in moving clear from the bunch led by the Rabobank team. Darren Lapthorne (Rapha Condor) and Rob Ruygh (Vacansoleil) saw the danger and jumped over to the leaders and the quartet built a useful lead of 2:40 minutes at 20km.

Reimer won the first sprint at Melrose with De Gendt second but the Belgian was first over the summit of Bowden Hill to consolidate his lead in the mountains competition. Rabobank continued to ride tempo with the main field tucked in behind.

The gap was fluctuating until the Joker Bianchi team began helping Rabobank chase 50km from the finish and the break was doomed. De Gendt tried to counter attack as the quartet was being reeled in but it was an Agritubel rider that caught and passed De Gendt before he too was brought back.

Agritubel’s Emilien Berges saw the opportunity to counter attack, so the brave Frenchman gritted his teeth and began to pull away from the peloton. Berges’ solo effort lasted until the one kilometre remaining kite was in view and he was swallowed up by the fast moving bunch, being led by Italian champion Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) who was working for team-mate Danilo Napolitano.

Pozzato swung off the front and Columbia-HTC took up the mantle to lead-out the sprint with Boasson Hagen coming through to win the sprint and the stage. De Gendt now leads the sprint competition with 37 points with Reimer in second with only 16. He also leads the mountains competition with 35 points with Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) in second place with 18 points.

Race leader Kai Reus is still taking in his stage victory from Sunday. “It was tough today,” said Reus. “But it was a beautiful day and it was up and down and I love Scotland. We will see how it goes tomorrow. My legs were tired early on but today was good for me. Tomorrow looks easy and could be another bunch sprint and if Boasson Hagen wins it he will be in the lead and I might not be in the yellow jersey tomorrow. The team was very strong today.

“It was part of our plan today to let a break get away,” he said. “I told Thomas De Gendt that if he tried again that he might be able to get away. I think his legs will be very painful today. Yesterday was a very special day because of the race and also afterwards when I had many messages and I had lots of comments on my website. It was incredible.”

Full Results
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC 3:38:01  
2 Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld    
3 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream    
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
5 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team    
6 Russell Downing (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
8 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD-Neri    
9 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld    
11 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare    
12 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
13 Robert Hayles (GBr) Team Halfords    
14 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor    
15 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
16 Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
17 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Halfords    
18 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
19 Mark McNally (GBr) Team Halfords    
20 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
21 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
22 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
23 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
24 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
25 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor    
26 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
27 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
28 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
29 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
30 Ian Bibby (GBr) Team Halfords    
31 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
32 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel    
33 Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare    
34 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC    
35 Graham Briggs (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
36 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
37 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
38 Alan Marangoni (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare    
39 Peter Williams (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
40 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
41 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
42 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel    
43 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor    
44 Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
45 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
46 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank    
47 Tom Criel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
48 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team    
50 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
51 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
52 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha    
53 Edward Clancy (GBr) Team Halfords    
54 Svein Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
55 James Sampson (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
56 Enrico Zen (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare    
57 Simon Holt (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
58 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
59 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
60 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel    
61 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team Halfords    
62 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
63 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld    
64 Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD-Neri    
65 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank    
66 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
67 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
68 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
69 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC    
70 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld    
71 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
72 Chris Newton (GBr) Rapha Condor    
73 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare    
74 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
75 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream    
76 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
77 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
78 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
79 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
80 Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD-Neri    
81 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
82 Steven Cummings (GBr) Barloworld    
83 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank    
84 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
85 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel    
86 Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare    
87 Emilien Benoit Berges (Fra) Agritubel    
88 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel    
89 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld    
90 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD-Neri    
91 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:00:15  
92 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD-Neri    
93 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:00:51  
94 Josu Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:03  
95 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:18  
96 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 0:12:02  
97 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:16:31  
98 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD-Neri    
Sprint: Melrose
1 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 5 pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
3 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
4 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 1  
Sprint: Newcastleton
1 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 5 pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
3 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
4 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 1  
Sprint: Langholm
1 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 5 pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
3 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
4 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 1  
KoM Cat 3: Bowden Hill
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4 pts
2 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 2  
4 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1  
KoM Cat 2: Lime Kiln Edge
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6 pts
2 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 5  
3 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4  
4 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 3  
5 Ian Bibby (GBr) Team Halfords 2  
6 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
KoM Cat 3: Harelaw Hill
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4 pts
2 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 2  
4 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 1  
Combativity Award
1 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
Teams
1 Cervelo TestTeam 10:54:03  
2 Team Halfords    
3 Vacansoleil    
4 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
5 Team Columbia-HTC    
6 Barloworld    
7 Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
8 CSF Group - Navigare    
9 Rapha Condor    
10 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
11 Joker Bianchi    
12 Rabobank    
13 AG2R La Mondiale    
14 Garmin - Slipstream    
15 Team Katusha    
16 Agritubel    
17 ISD-Neri    
General classification after stage 3
1 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank 11:24:15  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:11  
3 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 0:00:12  
4 Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld 0:00:14  
5 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:17  
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi 0:00:19  
7 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:23  
8 Russell Downing (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT 0:00:25  
9 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 0:00:26  
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
11 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team    
12 Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
13 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Halfords    
14 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
15 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
16 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD-Neri    
17 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
18 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor    
19 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
20 Alan Marangoni (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare    
21 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
22 Peter Williams (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
23 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
24 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare    
25 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC    
26 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld    
27 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
28 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team    
29 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD-Neri    
30 Graham Briggs (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
31 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel    
32 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
33 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD-Neri    
34 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
35 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
36 Simon Holt (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
37 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank    
38 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:31  
39 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:37  
40 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
41 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
42 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
43 Mark McNally (GBr) Team Halfords    
44 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel    
45 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
46 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor    
47 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
48 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team Halfords    
50 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel    
51 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
52 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
53 Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
54 Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD-Neri    
55 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld    
56 Tom Criel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
57 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
58 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
59 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor    
60 James Sampson (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
61 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank    
62 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC    
63 Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare    
64 Chris Newton (GBr) Rapha Condor    
65 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
66 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
67 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel    
68 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
69 Steven Cummings (GBr) Barloworld    
70 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
71 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
72 Edward Clancy (GBr) Team Halfords    
73 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
74 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
75 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld    
76 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare    
77 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld    
78 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
79 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel    
80 Emilien Benoit Berges (Fra) Agritubel    
81 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
82 Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD-Neri    
83 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 0:00:43  
84 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:00:52  
85 Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 0:01:06  
86 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:19  
87 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:01:28  
88 Enrico Zen (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 0:01:47  
89 Josu Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:50  
90 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:04:34  
91 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:10:46  
92 Ian Bibby (GBr) Team Halfords 0:15:38  
93 Robert Hayles (GBr) Team Halfords 0:15:48  
94 Svein Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi 0:15:59  
95 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:17:08  
96 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD-Neri    
97 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 0:21:49  
98 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 0:30:57  
Points classification
1 Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld 38 pts
2 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 35  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC 28  
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi 27  
5 Russell Downing (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT 26  
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 23  
7 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 21  
8 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 17  
9 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team 16  
10 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD-Neri 16  
11 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank 15  
12 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT 14  
13 Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 12  
14 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Halfords 10  
15 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8  
16 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 8  
17 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 7  
18 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld 6  
19 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  
20 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 5  
21 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 3  
22 Robert Hayles (GBr) Team Halfords 3  
23 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 2  
24 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD-Neri 1  
Mountains classification
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 35 pts
2 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 18  
3 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor 13  
4 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10  
5 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 8  
6 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 6  
7 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank 5  
8 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
9 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC 4  
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld 3  
11 Graham Briggs (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT 3  
12 Ian Bibby (GBr) Team Halfords 3  
13 Steven Cummings (GBr) Barloworld 2  
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld 2  
15 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 2  
16 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 1  
17 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
18 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Sprint classification
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 37 pts
2 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 16  
3 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank 11  
4 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 9  
5 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6  
6 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi 4  
8 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 3  
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC 2  
10 Russell Downing (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT 2  
11 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 2  
12 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 1  
13 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld 1  
14 Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 1  
Teams classification
1 Rabobank 34:13:54  
2 Cervelo TestTeam 0:00:09  
3 Candi TV- Pinarello RT    
4 Vacansoleil    
5 ISD-Neri    
6 Team Columbia-HTC    
7 Team Halfords 0:00:20  
8 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
9 Barloworld    
10 AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Team Katusha    
12 Garmin - Slipstream    
13 CSF Group - Navigare    
14 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:31  
15 Agritubel    
16 Rapha Condor    
17 Joker Bianchi