Vachon wins Paris-Bourges

Bouhanni, Degenkolb on the podium

Bretagne-Schuller's Florian Vachon scored his third victory of 2012 in Paris-Bourges. The Frenchman out-jumped the sprinters, leaving Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) to beat John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) for the runner-up position.

Vachon, 27, won a stage of Criterium International earlier this year and the Classic Loire Atlantique.

The hilly, late-season 1.1 race kicked off with a three-rider breakaway from AG2R's Gregor Gazvoda, Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) and perennial escapee Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff).

The trio built up a lead of five minutes at best, but as the race wore on the gap slowly dropped, falling to three minutes with 75km to go.

Gazvoda was the first rider to be tailed off on the Col du Graveron with 65km remaining, leaving his two companions to fight ahead with little more than a minute's lead on the next climb, the Cote de Bue.

They held the much-reduced peloton to 18 seconds at the top of the Cote de Chapelotte, when the attacks from the peloton ripped the race to shreds.

It was with 28km remaining that the pair were finally caught by Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) and Jakob Fuglsang (Radioshack-Nissan).

Now with extra manpower, the four riders began to open up the lead again, stretching their advantage to 35 seconds over the chasing group with 12km left to race. But it was not enough.

A late attack by Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur Sojasun) briefly made the group five, but they were all soon caught by the chasing group of 30 riders.

Vachon anticipated the sprint, going clear ahead of the finale to hold off the charge by Bouhanni and Degenkolb by a comfortable margin.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller4:41:59 
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:03 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
4Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
5Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing  
6Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
7Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
8Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
9Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
10Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  
11Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
12Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
13Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
14Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
15Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
16Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
17Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp  
18Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan  
19Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
20Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  
21Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
22Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
23Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Warren Barguil (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
25Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
26Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
27Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
28Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
29Arnaud Gérard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
30Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp0:00:15 
31David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:38 
32Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
33Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan0:00:52 
34Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:54 
35Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
37Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
38Julien Duval (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
39Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
40Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
41Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
42Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
43Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
44Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
45Russel Downing (GBr) Endura Racing  
46Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  
47Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
48Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan  
49Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano  
50Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93  
51Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
52Sébastien Bergeret (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
53Jonathan Mc Evoy (GBr) Endura Racing  
54Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
55Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
56Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
57Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
58Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
59Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:00 
60Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
61Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
62Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
63Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
64Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
65Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
66Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
67Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
68Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
69Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
70Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:00 
71Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
72Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
73Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
74Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
75Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
76Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
77Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
78Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
79Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
80Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Julian Dean (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
82Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
83Gregory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan  
84Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
85Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
86David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
87Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93  
88Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
89Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
90Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
91Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
92Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
93Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93  
94Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
95Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
96Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
97Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp  
98Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp  
99Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
101Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
102Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
103Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
105Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
106Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Guillaume Malle (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
108Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha Team  
109Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
110Matthew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan  
111Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
112Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
113Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
114Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:31 
115Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:03:41 
116Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:07:48 
117Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 930:10:44 
118Bruno Saraiva (Por) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:11:38 
119Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
120Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
121Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
122Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme Marseille  
124David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
125Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
126Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
127Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
128Kévin Denis (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
129Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Auber 93  
130Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Auber 93  
131Toms Skujins (Lat) La Pomme Marseille  
132Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
HDThomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
HDStijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
HDBoris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
HDSandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
HDRomain Bacon (Fra) Auber 93  
HDAnton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
HDGrégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
HDChristophe Laporte (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
HDKristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
HDIan Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing  
HDJack Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing  
HDMarcel Wyss (Swi) Team NetApp  
HDDavide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
HDPierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
HDArthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
HDSteven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFCésar Bihel (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFJure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
DNFAlexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
DNFKevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFFranck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
DNFJean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFJulien Pierrat (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
DNFIan Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing  
DNFAlexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing  
DNFMaxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U  
DNFJonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
DNFFrederik Backaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar  
DNFJens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNFMichael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNFBaden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNFSam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNFVladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNFJasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFRobert Wagner (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan  
DNFGeraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFScott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing  
DNFKoen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
DNSJérome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp  
Sprint 1 - Chatillon-sur-Loire
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank5 pts
2Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Sprint 2 - Santranges
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank5 pts
2Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Sprint 3 - Menetou-Salon
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5 pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank3 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan1 
Mountain 1 - Côte du Graveron
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank5 pts
2Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
3Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 2 - Côte du Graveron
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank5 pts
2Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
3Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3 - Côte de Bué
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank5 pts
2Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
3David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Mountain 4 - Côte de la Chapelotte
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank5 pts
2Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
3Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank13 pts
2Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale6 
3Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5 
4Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank20 pts
2Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator12 
3Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale1 
4David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
5Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
6Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top