TechPowered By

More tech

March 29, Cross country:

Ettinger and Campuzano win Pan American cross country championships

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 31, 2014, 13:20 BST,
Updated:
March 31, 2014, 14:34 BST

Botero and Gutierrez top U23 standings

USA Champion Stephen Ettinger (BMC Mountain Bike) was not far from the leaders the whole race

USA Champion Stephen Ettinger (BMC Mountain Bike) was not far from the leaders the whole race

view thumbnail gallery

Stephen Ettinger (United States) and Daniela Campuzano (Mexico) won the Pan American cross country championships this weekend in Brazil.

In the elite men's cross country race, Ettinger moved immediately into the lead group of six riders and stayed near the front until he attacked with three laps remaining and went away on his own.

In the end, with a last-lap rainstorm turning the course into a dangerous mess, Ettinger had enough time on his rivals to coast in for a comfortable and well-earned victory. Fabio Hernando Castaneda (Colombia) was second, one minute later while Raphael Gagne (Canada) earned the bronze medal a few seconds later.

Mary McConneloug (United States) had a strong start in the elite women's cross country race and led for the first half in a very hot mid-day race, but she faded to third place in the end to earn the bronze medal. Daniela Campuzano (Mexico) won the women's race while Mikaela Kofman (Canada) was second at 38 seconds.

Full Results

Elite men cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephen Ettinger (United States Of America) 1:44:08  
2 Fabio Hernando Castaneda Monsalve (Colombia) 0:01:00  
3 Raphael Gagne (Canada) 0:01:04  
4 Derek Zandstra (Canada) 0:01:24  
5 Spencer Paxson (United States Of America) 0:02:56  
6 Ricardo Alexandre Pscheidt (Brazil) 0:04:40  
7 Catriel Andres Soto (Argentina) 0:04:59  
8 Dario Alejandro Gasco (Argentina) 0:06:07  
9 Edivando Cruz De Souza (Brazil) 0:06:31  
10 Javier Eduardo Puschel (Chile) 0:06:52  
11 Henrique Avancini (Brazil) 0:07:08  
12 Daniel Carneiro Brum Ribeiro Zoia (Brazil) 0:07:21  
13 José Juan Escarcega (Mexico) 0:08:33  
14 Daniel Grossi Soares De Souza (Brazil) 0:09:04  
15 Rubens Valeriano (Brazil) 0:10:27  
16 Marcelo Candido Da Silva (Brazil) 0:10:38  
17 Pablo Roberto Voigt Rodriguez (Mexico) 0:10:43  
18 Juan Endara (Ecuador) 0:11:59  
19 Antonio Guzman (Venezuela) 0:12:29  
20 Frederico Mariano (Brazil) 0:12:30  
21 Michael Broderick (United States Of America) 0:12:35  
22 Patricio Maximiliano Farias Diaz (Chile) 0:13:13  
23 Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chile) 0:14:12  
24 Ignacio Torres (Mexico)    
25 Jhonnatan De León (Guatemala)    
26 Francisc Ramos Sanzana (Chile)    
27 Franco Molina (Argentina)    
28 Marcos Escarcega (Mexico)    
29 Mario Espinoza (Chile)    
30 Daniel Pesantez (Ecuador)    
31 Patricio Andres Campbell Vilches (Chile)    
32 Daniel Vivanco (Chile)    
33 Cristian Correa (Chile)    
34 Nicolás Parodi (Uruguay)    
35 Luis Viera (Uruguay)    
36 Javier Andreas (Ecuador)    
DNF José Alberto Gonzalez Merchan (Ecuador)    
DNF Diyer Rincon (Colombia)    
DNF Gesiel Nunes De Lima (Brazil)    
DNF Hugo Medina (Uruguay)    
Elite women cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniela Campuzano (Mexico) 1:44:31  
2 Mikaela Kofman (Canada) 0:00:38  
3 Mary Mcconneloug (United States Of America) 0:01:18  
4 Erin Huck (United States Of America) 0:01:47  
5 Agustina Maria Apaza (Argentina) 0:03:12  
6 Adriana Rojas (Costa Rica) 0:05:04  
7 Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Colombia) 0:08:47  
8 Jacquelina Alvarez (Argentina) 0:09:37  
9 Raiza Goulao-Henrique (Brazil) 0:11:26  
10 Erika Fernanda Gramiscelli (Brazil) 0:11:47  
11 Alexandra Gabriela Serrano Rodriguez (Ecuador) 0:14:52  
12 Gloria Garzón (Colombia)    
13 Leticia Jaqueline Soares Candido (Brazil)    
14 Liege Silva Walter (Brazil)    
15 Carla Ewert (Chile)    
16 Aline Roberta Margoti Combello (Brazil)    
17 Luana Machado (Brazil)    
18 Fernanda Leticia Borella Prietto (Brazil)    
19 Roberta Kelly Stopa (Brazil)    
20 Jane Maria De Jesus (Brazil)    
Under 23 men cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Colombia) 1:30:21  
2 Luiz Cocuzzi (Brazil) 0:00:48  
3 Antoine Caron (Canada) 0:00:54  
4 Andrey Fonseca (Costa Rica) 0:01:50  
5 Miguel Londono Naranjo (Colombia) 0:02:44  
6 Guilherme Gotardelo Muller (Brazil) 0:03:01  
7 Nicolas Sessler (Brazil) 0:03:52  
8 Jeremy Martin (Canada) 0:03:54  
9 Leandre Bouchard (Canada) 0:04:22  
10 Sandro Munoz (Venezuela) 0:04:49  
11 Juan Fernando Monroy (Colombia) 0:05:39  
12 Jonathan Montes (Colombia) 0:05:50  
13 Sepp Kuss (United States Of America) 0:06:21  
14 Luis Rojas (Argentina) 0:06:39  
15 Luis Camacho (Costa Rica) 0:07:40  
16 Carlos Alberto Fernandes Olimpio (Brazil) 0:07:44  
17 Sebastian Alejandro Miranda Maldonado (Chile) 0:07:50  
18 Mizrain Mora (Mexico) 0:08:00  
19 Alvaro Macias (Argentina) 0:08:20  
20 José Aurelio Hernandez (Mexico) 0:08:28  
21 Victor Oliveira (Brazil) 0:09:27  
22 Santana Kian (Uruguay) 0:09:59  
23 Wolfgang Soares Olsen (Brazil) 0:10:00  
24 Willian Renatto Pecego Brito (Brazil) 0:14:05  
25 Carlos Herrera (Costa Rica) 0:14:34  
26 Erick Fierro (Ecuador) 0:15:11  
27 Pedri Danilo Aviles Gangas (Chile) 0:16:30  
28 Mateo Herrera (Colombia) 0:18:23  
29 Rodrigo Diaz (Mexico) 0:19:37  
30 João Pedro Pungirum Van Der Maas (Brazil)    
31 Brian Villa (Argentina)    
32 Nicolas Aramburu (Uruguay)    
33 Joaquin Villalba (Uruguay)    
34 Roberto Rai Muñoz Garza (Mexico)    
35 Antonio Generali (Uruguay)    
36 Abdo Ramon Flecha Araujo (Paraguay)    
37 Miguel Antonio Vera Arce (Paraguay)    
U23 women cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ines Carolina Gutierrez (Argentina) 1:33:14  
2 Xiomara Guerrero (Colombia) 0:00:55  
3 Frederique Trudel (Canada) 0:01:13  
4 Florencia Espineira (Chile) 0:01:18  
5 Laura Bietola (Canada) 0:02:49  
6 Fernanda Castro (Chile) 0:03:38  
7 Diana Espinoza (Ecuador) 0:07:01  
8 Andrea Fuentes (Mexico) 0:07:13  
9 Florencia Delaporte (Argentina) 0:08:48  
10 Milagro Consuelo Solano (Costa Rica) 0:09:50  
11 Irene Lizbeth Flores (Mexico) 0:14:49  
12 Catalia Paz Fuentes Correa (Chile) 0:17:22  
13 Danielle Maria De Moraes (Brazil)    
14 Priscila Fernandes Olimpio (Brazil)    
15 Loriane Kavalkeviski (Brazil)    
Junior men cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Gerardo Ulloa (Mexico) 1:01:47  
2 Brandon Rivera (Colombia)    
3 Egan Bernal (Colombia)    
4 Neilson Powless (United States Of America) 0:01:07  
5 Christian Caivinagua (Ecuador) 0:01:23  
6 Juan Jose (Colombia) 0:02:22  
7 Sean Bennett (United States Of America) 0:02:57  
8 Diego Solano (Costa Rica) 0:03:04  
9 Juan Jose Carrero (Colombia)    
10 Carlos Eugenio Miranda (Mexico) 0:03:30  
11 Willian Tobay (Ecuador) 0:03:38  
12 Jose Alfredo Rodrigues (Mexico) 0:04:35  
13 Erick Bruske (Brazil) 0:04:36  
14 Franco Jose Mejias Vigiani (Argentina) 0:05:02  
15 Josue Alpízar Navas (Costa Rica) 0:05:33  
16 Pedro Burns (Chile) 0:06:01  
17 Santiago Mesa (Colombia) 0:06:33  
18 Nicolas Delich (Chile) 0:06:35  
19 Rodrigo Guarnieri Freitas (Brazil) 0:07:08  
20 Carlos Vaca (Ecuador) 0:07:34  
21 Edson Gilmar De Rezende Junior (Brazil) 0:07:41  
22 Aldair Perez (Peru) 0:08:14  
23 Gozalo Artal (Argentina) 0:08:27  
24 Victor Leão Santos (Brazil) 0:08:34  
25 Sebastian Rodrigues (Uruguay) 0:08:36  
26 Ian Garini Fredes (Chile) 0:08:53  
27 João Pedro Reis Firmeza (Brazil) 0:09:10  
28 Arthur Antonio Da Silva Oliveira (Brazil) 0:09:13  
29 Oscar Navarro (Argentina) 0:09:41  
30 Andre Bos (Guatemala) 0:09:51  
31 Giovane Bido Arduino (Brazil) 0:11:29  
32 Pedro Henrique Fialho Miranda (Brazil) 0:11:34  
33 Juan Echeverria (Uruguay) 0:11:51  
34 Franco Tolosa (Colombia) 0:12:01  
35 Juliano Cocuzzi (Brazil) 0:12:04  
36 Hernan David Tonelli (Paraguay) 0:12:20  
37 Alfredo Neyra (Peru) 0:16:17  
38 Leonardo Aparecido Da Cruz (Brazil) 0:19:51  
39 Jose Dominguez (Chile)    
40 Lucas Bogado (Paraguay)    
41 Angel Carranza (Guatemala)    
Junior women cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leidy Mera (Colombia) 1:00:55  
2 Gigliolla Monichi (Chile) 0:01:10  
3 Jaqueline Leal De Borba (Brazil) 0:01:29  
4 Fiorella Bosch (Argentina) 0:02:20  
5 Dayana Guilliant Garcia (Mexico) 0:03:54  
6 Mercedes Rodriguez (Argentina) 0:04:41  
7 Gabriela Bejarano (Colombia) 0:05:02  
8 Larissa Cristina Da Silva (Brazil) 0:05:40  
9 Mariamalia Ramírez (Costa Rica) 0:06:56  
10 Veronica Hidalgo (Costa Rica) 0:07:03  
11 Maria Paula Mesquita Rodarte (Brazil) 0:07:44  
12 Ana Paula Azevedo (Brazil) 0:09:32  
13 Amanda Cristina Da Costa (Brazil) 0:13:25  
14 Bianca Ramão Gonçalvez (Brazil) 0:15:50  
15 Camila Melo Villela (Brazil) 0:22:29  
16 Lilian Godoy Santos Alves (Brazil)    
17 Ana Carolina Maximo Garrido (Brazil)    
18 Brenda Santoyo (Mexico)    
DNF Karen Fernandes Olimpio (Brazil)    
DNF Natalia Ramírez (Colombia)