TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #8 & Downhill & Four Cross #8 2009

Date range:
September 18-20, 2009

September 20, Elite women downhill finals:

Moseley moves up with downhill win

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
September 20, 2009, 15:21 BST,
Updated:
September 21, 2009, 22:21 BST

Briton's victory pushes her to second in World Cup, Jonnier claims overall

The elite women's podium (l-r): Sabrina Jonnier, Floriane Pugin, Tracy Moseley, Céline Gros, Mio Suemasa.

The elite women's podium (l-r): Sabrina Jonnier, Floriane Pugin, Tracy Moseley, Céline Gros, Mio Suemasa.

view thumbnail gallery

The 2009 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup concluded on Sunday in Schladming, Austria, with the downhill. World Cup leader Sabrina Jonnier (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) had to settle for fourth on the day behind Tracy Moseley (Trek World Racing).

Jonnier had already won the women's title, with six wins in the first seven races, but she was still hoping to close out the season with a seventh victory. Unfortunately for her, Moseley, who won the opening round in April in Pietermaritzburg, was on fire after a relatively poor qualifying run on Friday.

"I've never done well here before," said Moseley. "I always struggle with the length and the steepness, and it was like that all week in training, so I was thinking that the best I would be able to manage was top three. So, this was a real surprise for me. The course had dried up a lot from earlier in the week, but the top sections were still greasy, and there were huge holes in the track from practice; this was the roughest, toughest Schladming I've ever done."

Moseley took the lead from Canadian champion Claire Buchar (Chain Reaction/Intense) with a time of 4:54.73 . Neither the world champion, Emmeline Ragot (Suspension Centre), nor Jonnier could come within five seconds of Moseley's time. The fastest qualifier, Floriane Pugin (Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker) came closest, 0.84 seconds back, followed by the French national champion, Cecile Gros (Morzine-Avoriaz 74).

Moseley's win was enough to move her into second overall behind Jonnier, bumping Ragot down to third in the final standings.

Jonnier's knowledge that she had already won the World Cup title certainly helped with her mental state. "I was definitely more relaxed, knowing that it was all decided, but I still wanted to win today. Unfortunately, I just couldn't put it together. I had too many mistakes, a lot of little mistakes."

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Trek World Racing 0:04:54.73  
2 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 0:00:00.84  
3 Celine Gros (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz 74 0:00:01.79  
4 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:00:04.98  
5 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 0:00:05.14  
6 Petra Bernhard (Aut) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 0:00:08.26  
7 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center 0:00:10.13  
8 Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:00:13.24  
9 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) Team Vario Racing 0:00:14.45  
10 Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 0:00:16.10  
11 Anita Molcik (Aut) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:19.85  
12 Anais Pajot° (Fra) Team Sunn 0:00:20.48  
13 Katy Curd (GBr) 0:00:20.67  
14 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 0:00:23.69  
15 Jessica Stone (GBr) 2Stagefactory 0:00:37.36  
16 Caroline Sax (Fra) 0:00:37.58  
17 Helen Gaskell (GBr) 0:00:40.46  
18 Nicole Beege (Ger) 0:00:45.12  
19 Darian Harvey (USA) 0:01:47.65  
DNS Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 85  pts
2 Santa Cruz Syndicate 79  
3 Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 68  
4 Trek World Racing 66  
5 Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 52  
6 Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 35  
7 Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 35  
8 Morzine-Avoriaz 74 32  
9 Scott 11 31  
10 Solid Aclass Factory Team 27  
11 Suspension Center 24  
12 Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 23  
13 Team Vario Racing 22  
14 Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 22  
15 MSC Bikes 21  
16 GT Bicycles 21  
17 Team Sunn 19  
18 Animal Commencal 18  
19 Kenda Morewood 16  
20 2Stagefactory 16  
21 Kona 14  
22 Massi 6  
23 Lapierre Powered By Saab Salomon 1  
Elite women final World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 1767  pts
2 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Trek World Racing 1355  
3 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center 1335  
4 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 1114  
5 Céline Gros (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz 74 1010  
6 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 950  
7 Myriam Nicole (Fra) 607  
8 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team 532  
9 Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 510  
10 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott 11 484  
11 Melissa Buhl (USA) 450  
12 Petra Bernhard (Aut) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 308  
13 Anita Molcik (Aut) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 295  
14 Micayla Gatto (Can) 265  
15 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) Team Vario Racing 190  
16 Joanna Petterson (RSA) 180  
17 Anais Pajot° (Fra) Team Sunn 175  
18 Katy Curd (GBr) 132  
19 Jessica Stone (GBr) 2Stagefactory 132  
20 Kathleen Pruitt (USA) 105  
21 Helen Gaskell (GBr) 100  
22 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 65  
23 Sarah Newman (GBr) 60  
24 Diana Marggraff (Ecu) 60  
25 Danice Uyesugi (Can) 60  
26 Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 55  
27 Caroline Sax (Fra) 50  
28 Anka Martin (RSA) 40  
29 Darian Harvey (USA) 40  
30 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut) 35  
31 Miranda Miller (Can) 30  
32 Elisa Canepa (Ita) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 30  
33 Rebecca Mcqueen (Can) 30  
34 Risa Suseanty (Ina) 25  
35 Victoria Phillips (RSA) 20  
36 Fanny Lombard° (Fra) 20  
37 Nicole Beege (Ger) 15  
38 Amy Laird (NZl) 15  
39 Antje Kramer (Ger) 15  
40 Gabrielle Molloy (NZl) 15  
41 Sophie Borderes (Fra) 15  
42 Emma Atkinson° (GBr) 10  
43 Anne Laplante (Can) 5  
Team final World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Santa Cruz Syndicate 589  pts
2 Trek World Racing 530  
3 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 440  
4 Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 410  
5 Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 407  
6 Scott 11 337  
7 GT Bicycles 307  
8 Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 299  
9 Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 261  
10 Suspension Center 253  
11 Animal Commencal 236  
12 MS Evil Racing 215  
13 Morzine-Avoriaz 74 208  
14 Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 175  
15 Norco World Team 157  
16 Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 128  
17 Massi 107  
18 MSC Bikes 99  
19 Kenda Morewood 98  
20 2Stagefactory 93  
21 Team Vario Racing 78  
22 Team Sunn 75  
23 Lapierre Powered By Saab Salomon 63  
24 Solid Aclass Factory Team 56  
25 Specialized Team America 49  
26 Duncan Riffle Racing 42  
27 Kona 22  
28 Dytech DH 12  
29 Giant Mountain Bike Team 10  
30 Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 9  
31 XMS-Devinci World Cup Team 6  
32 Just Reid Race Team 4