Giro d'Italia: Viviani wins stage 13 in Nervesa della Battaglia

Simon Yates stays in the maglia rosa

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) put the huge disappointment of the previous day behind him with an emphatic victory in Nervesa della Battaglia on stage 13 of the Giro d'Italia. Viviani had been dealt a blow in the rain in Imola but came back with a vengeance to add a third stage win to his 2018 palmares.

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) came from a long way back and didn't have the pace to overhaul the charging Italian with Danny van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo) taking third. The win was Viviani's first on Italian soil this season, having won his two other Giro d'Italia stages during the Grande Partenza in Israel.

"It is amazing. After a few difficult days, that's what I needed and the team needed too because they worked hard for two days. They deserve it. Yesterday everyone was worried about it - it was a bad day. We had two or three days really bad, but we are really determined to keep this jersey until Rome, and we really wanted to win after the beautiful start," Viviani said before stepping on the podium.

"Like I said this morning, the sports life is never easy. You win, you lose, you have a good moment, you have a bad moment, you live a dream, the dream is done and then you need to start another dream. Now it's one week to go and we have this jersey. I don't know how it will go, but the important thing is to get back to winning."

Viviani had suffered in the cold and rain of stage 12, being dropped twice in a frenetic finale into the motor racing circuit of Imola. His biggest rival in the sprint, Sam Bennett, stormed to the win while Viviani rolled across the line more than 10 minutes down. Nevertheless, the usually cheery Italian maintained a positive outlook and set out on Friday's 180-kilometre effort with positivity.

Quick-Step Floors were once again one of the prominent features on the front of the peloton but they had plenty of help and allowed Bora-Hansgrohe, Katusha-Alpecin and LottoNL-Jumbo to guide the group through the final kilometres. An attack from Marco Coledan (Wilier Triestina) almost threw a spanner in the works for the peloton, but he couldn't hold off the sprinters behind.

Viviani played it quietly as the others chased, emerging just as Coledan was within touching distance. As Bennett had done the day before, Viviani struck out early and caught the other fast men on the hop. Sacha Modolo (EF Education First-Drapac) tried to follow his compatriot's wheel but Viviani was taking no prisoners in this run to the line. Bennett had been sat closer to the middle of the road when Viviani dived up the left and made up some ground on the Italian but he'd given himself way too much to do and had to settle for second.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) finished safely in the bunch to keep hold of his advantage over Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) in the overall classification ahead of a weekend in the mountains.

How it happened

With the mountains looming over the weekend, the sprinters would get one last chance to do their thing in the second week of the Giro d'Italia. There was little resistance to the breakaway going and a group of five quickly formed off the front. The Italian Pro Continental teams were unsurprisingly present, as were a couple of WorldTour interlopers.

Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo), Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates), Andrea Vendrame (Androni Gioccatoli-Sidermec), Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani CSF) and Eugert Zhupa (Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia) were the men that made the group. Cautious of the dwindling opportunities, the sprint teams kept the breakaway at close quarters, with the move building a maximum advantage of 3:30.

In previous sprint stages, Quick-Step Floors did most of the pace setting for Viviani but Bennett's commanding stage 12 victory put the onus on Bora-Hansgrohe to help control the gap to the breakaway. Cesare Benedetti spent most of the day on the front, with help from Quick-Step at times.

Marcato and Zhupa shared the honours at the two intermediate sprints with Viviani making sure to snaffle a few points himself to push out his seriously dwindled lead in the points competition. This was a minor show in comparison to what was to come when the peloton came into Nervesa della Battaglia.

The only major mid-stage challenge was the fourth category climb in Motello, 21 kilometres from the finish. It was less testing than the short rise presented to the peloton on Thursday but it still gave rise to a number of hopefuls taking a shot at an attack but they would never make it off with the power of the sprint trains behind.

With the climb dispatched, Katusha-Alpecin took to the front for Baptiste Planckaert and quickly shut down what was left of the breakaway's advantage. The catch was finally made with just six kilometres remaining, signalling a big battle between the sprint teams.

Wilier Triestina's Coledan did his utmost to upset the sprinters but with less than 400 kilometres to go, he was brought back by the peloton with Viviani launching his sprint. The Quick-Step Floors rider got an unassailable gap and rode through to take his third win of the Giro d'Italia.


CRESCENDO
from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo. Pre-order now ahead of June 1 release.
Debut production THE HOLY WEEK still available to buy or rent.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:56:25 
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
5Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
6Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
7Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
8Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
11Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
12Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
13Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
14Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
15Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
16Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
17Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
19Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
20Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
21Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
22Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
23Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
25Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
26Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
27Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
28Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
29Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
30Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All  
31Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
32Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
33Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
34Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
35George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
36Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
37Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
38Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
39Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
40Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
41Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
42Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
43Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
44Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
45Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
46Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
47Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
48Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
49Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
50Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
51Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
52Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
53Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
54Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
55Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
56Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
57José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
58Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
59Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
60Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
62Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
63David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
64Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
65Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
66Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
67Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
68Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
69Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
70Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
71Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
72Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
75Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
77Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
78Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
79Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
80Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
81Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
82Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
83Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
84Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
85Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
86Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
87Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
88Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
89Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
90Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
91Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
92Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
93Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
94Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
96Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
97Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
99Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
101Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
102Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
103Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
104Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
105Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All  
106Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
107Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
108Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
109Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
110Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
111Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
112William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
113Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
114Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
115Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
116Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
117Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
118Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
119Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
120Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
121Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:40 
122Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:58 
123Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:03 
124Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:06 
125Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:03:05 
126Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:03:07 
127Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:03:10 
128Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
129Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
130Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
131Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
132Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
133Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
134Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
135Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
136Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
137Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
138Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
139Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
140Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
141Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
142Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
143Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
144Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
145Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
146Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
147Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
148Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
149Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
150Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
151Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
152Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
153Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
154Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
155Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
156Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
157Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
158Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:22 
159Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
160Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:58 
161Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
162Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:30 
163Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:14 
164Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
165Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
166Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
167Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:10:57 
168Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:24 
DNSTanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors53 pts
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe35 
3Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia32 
4Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo25 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates24 
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale18 
7Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec18 
8Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data14 
9Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
10Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team12 
11Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo12 
12Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 
13Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
14Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin7 
15Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
16Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy5 
17Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
18Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3 
19Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3 
20Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
21Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3 
22Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
23Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Montello, km. 160
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3 pts
2Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
3Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1 
Sprint 1 - Piove di Sacco, km. 70
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
3Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
4Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
5Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
6Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
7Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
8Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
Sprint 2 - Villorba, km. 127
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia10 pts
2Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
3Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3 
4Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
7Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
8Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia9 pts
2Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors6 
4Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
6Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
7Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
8Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo4 
9Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3 
10Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data2 
11Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bardiani CSF11:49:15 
2Lotto Fix All  
3Quick-Step Floors  
4Bora-Hansgrohe  
5LottoNl-Jumbo  
6UAE Team Emirates  
7Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
8Dimension Data  
9Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
10Team Sunweb  
11AG2R La Mondiale  
12Bahrain-Merida  
13BMC Racing Team  
14EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
15Trek-Segafredo  
16Groupama-FDJ  
17Team Sky  
18Israel-Cycling Academy  
19Astana Pro Team  
20Katusha-Alpecin  
21Mitchelton-Scott  
22Movistar Team  
General classification after stage 13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott55:54:20 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:47 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:04 
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:18 
5Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:56 
6George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:09 
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:36 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:54 
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:55 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:10 
11Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:17 
12Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:03:20 
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:25 
14Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:03:29 
15Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:40 
16Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:43 
17Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:04:01 
18Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:33 
19Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:05:08 
20José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:21 
21Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:03 
22Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:32 
23Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:06:49 
24Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:07 
25Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:14:09 
26Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:23 
27Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:16:07 
28Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:16:19 
29Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:20:06 
30Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:18 
31Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:24:47 
32Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:26:33 
33Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:27:32 
34Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:28:48 
35Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:32:01 
36Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:44 
37Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:34:33 
38Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:35:11 
39Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:36:37 
40Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:40:43 
41Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:42:27 
42Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:42:47 
43Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:43:03 
44Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:43:26 
45Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:44:30 
46Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:45:20 
47Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:50 
48François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:46:32 
49Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:48:20 
50Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:49:07 
51Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:49:12 
52Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:49:23 
53Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:50:36 
54Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:51:30 
55Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:52:13 
56Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:53:25 
57Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:53:33 
58Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:55:01 
59Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:55:37 
60Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:56:02 
61Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:56:06 
62Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:57:43 
63Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1:00:58 
64Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb1:05:18 
65Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:06:39 
66Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1:07:53 
67Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:08:20 
68Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All1:08:22 
69Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:09:58 
70Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:11:38 
71David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky1:12:18 
72Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy1:12:50 
73Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:15:43 
74Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:16:42 
75Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:18:46 
76Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:19:09 
77Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:20:02 
78Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:20:03 
79Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:21:56 
80Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:22:04 
81Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:23:16 
82Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:25:19 
83Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:25:33 
84Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:26:18 
85Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:27:16 
86Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:27:30 
87Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:29:19 
88Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1:30:57 
89Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:31:27 
90Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:32:27 
91Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1:34:19 
92Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1:34:46 
93Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe1:35:29 
94Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1:35:37 
95Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1:35:55 
96Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:38:20 
97Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:38:26 
98Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy1:38:45 
99Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1:39:17 
100Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:39:39 
101Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All1:40:04 
102Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:40:05 
103Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott1:40:33 
105Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:43:07 
106Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:43:55 
107Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1:45:10 
108Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy1:49:27 
109Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ1:51:05 
110Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:52:07 
111Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:53:42 
112Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin1:54:19 
113Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:54:43 
114Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:55:25 
115Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin1:55:33 
116Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:57:20 
117Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1:57:26 
118Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:58:05 
119Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:58:13 
120Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team1:58:23 
121Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:58:49 
122Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:58:53 
123Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:59:36 
124Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:59:48 
125Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2:00:48 
126Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors2:01:11 
127Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:01:26 
128Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:02:01 
129Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2:02:19 
130Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo2:03:00 
131Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:03:48 
132Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:04:01 
133Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
134Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:04:48 
135Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:05:39 
136Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy2:06:26 
137Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:06:45 
138Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:06:54 
139Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:07:17 
140Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All2:08:06 
141Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:10:05 
142William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:10:18 
143Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott2:10:41 
144Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:10:51 
145Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2:12:19 
146Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb2:12:30 
147Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:14:20 
148Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2:15:30 
149Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:16:06 
150Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:17:47 
151Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:18:34 
152Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:18:41 
153Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:19:18 
154Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data2:19:24 
155Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo2:19:48 
156Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All2:20:01 
157Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All2:21:32 
158Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy2:22:58 
159Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2:23:16 
160Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:25:02 
161Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:27:17 
162Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:27:26 
163Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:28:41 
164Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb2:29:28 
165Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:37:40 
166Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott2:38:43 
167Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:39:24 
168Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:52:40 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors237 pts
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe197 
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale94 
4Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec90 
5Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec89 
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo89 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott86 
8Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida68 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia64 
10Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo59 
11Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy57 
12Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin46 
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ43 
14Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe41 
15Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin40 
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb39 
17Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec39 
18Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida38 
19Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec38 
20Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
21Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team35 
22Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team34 
23Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data32 
24Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott30 
25Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All30 
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida29 
27Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team29 
28Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia28 
29Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo28 
30José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin26 
31Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF26 
32Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates24 
33Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All24 
34Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors23 
35Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22 
36Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team21 
37Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo21 
38Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida18 
39Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale18 
40Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF17 
41Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
42Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team15 
43Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
44Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors14 
45Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
46Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All14 
47Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia13 
48Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
49Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All12 
50Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
51Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
52Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All12 
53Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy12 
54George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
55Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin11 
56Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors11 
57Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo11 
58Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
59Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
60Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors9 
61Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
62Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin8 
63Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
64Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors8 
65Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team7 
66Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
67Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
68Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
69Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
70Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
71Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin6 
72Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo5 
73Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott5 
74Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo5 
75Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin5 
76Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data4 
77Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
78Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
79Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3 
80Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
81Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
82Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
83Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
84Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
85Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
86Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
87Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
88Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
89Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
90Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1 
91Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
92Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky-5 
93Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott58 pts
2Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott47 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ36 
4Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec35 
5Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team23 
6Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF22 
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16 
8Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data15 
9Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
10Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
11Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12 
12Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
13George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
15Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
16Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
17Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7 
18Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
19Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo6 
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
21Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
22Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
23Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
24Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb4 
25Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4 
26Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
27Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
28Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
29Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo4 
30Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
31Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
32Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy3 
33Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team2 
34Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
35Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
36Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
37Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
38Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
39Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1 
40Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team55:56:16 
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:21 
3Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:29 
4Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:44 
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:02:05 
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:11 
7Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:12:13 
8Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:24:37 
9Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:30:05 
10Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:41:07 
11Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:54 
12Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb1:03:22 
13Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:04:43 
14Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:13:47 
15Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:17:13 
16Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:23:37 
17Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:24:22 
18Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:25:34 
19Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:27:23 
20Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1:29:01 
21Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:29:31 
22Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy1:36:49 
23Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:38:09 
24Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1:43:14 
25Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:55:24 
26Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:56:17 
27Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:59:30 
28Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:00:05 
29Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:02:05 
30Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:04:49 
31Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:08:55 
32Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2:13:34 
33Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:16:38 
34Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo2:17:52 
35Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy2:21:02 
36Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:26:45 
37Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb2:27:32 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec61 pts
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec59 
3Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia36 
4Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin34 
5Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec28 
6Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy24 
7Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia20 
8Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia17 
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors17 
10Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
11Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
12Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All11 
14Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
15Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott10 
16Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
17Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
18Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo10 
19Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
20Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
21Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
22Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
23Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
24Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo7 
25Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
26Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
27Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
28Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
29Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
30Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
31Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All6 
32Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
33Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
34Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
35Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
36Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
37Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
38Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
39Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2 
40Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2 
41Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
42Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All2 
43Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
44Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
45Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
46Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
47Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
48Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
49Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1 
50Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec39 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors38 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott37 
4Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec36 
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe29 
6Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin23 
7Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia23 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ23 
9Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec18 
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida16 
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo16 
12Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott16 
13Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
14Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia15 
15Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
16Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy14 
17Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
18Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale14 
19Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo13 
20Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia12 
21Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team11 
22Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb11 
23Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida11 
24Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
25Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
26Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo10 
27Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
28Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
29Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo9 
30Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
31Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
32Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All8 
33Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
34José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin7 
35Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
36Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale7 
37Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo7 
38Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
39Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
40Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
41Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
42Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
43Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
44Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
45Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
46George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
47Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data4 
48Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
49Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin4 
50Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All4 
51Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3 
52Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
53Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
54Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
55Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
56Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data3 
57Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin3 
58Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data3 
59Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
60Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin3 
61Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
62Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
63Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin2 
64Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors2 
65Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
66Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
67Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
68Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team1 
69Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
70Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
71Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
72Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
73Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott1 
74Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
75Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1 
76Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
77Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott167:50:23 
2Astana Pro Team0:03:11 
3Team Sky0:04:07 
4UAE Team Emirates0:14:31 
5Movistar Team0:20:34 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:25:13 
7Dimension Data0:26:26 
8Team Sunweb0:27:30 
9Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:29 
10Groupama-FDJ0:30:40 
11Bahrain-Merida0:41:19 
12EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:43:30 
13LottoNl-Jumbo0:58:35 
14Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:06:50 
15BMC Racing Team1:16:11 
16Katusha-Alpecin1:19:46 
17Quick-Step Floors1:42:01 
18Trek-Segafredo2:00:31 
19Lotto Fix All2:08:52 
20Israel-Cycling Academy2:27:19 
21Bardiani CSF2:59:50 
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6:02:18 

Related Articles

Back to top