TechPowered By

More tech

Goss shows his sprinting speed

By:
Les Clarke

Renshaw takes second and McEwen third

HTC-Highroad demonstrated that while the two Marks - Renshaw and Cavendish - may be the squad's headline act in July, the Australian can lead out any one of the team capable of winning a sprint. And today, in the Cancer Council Helpline Classic, that man was Matt Goss.

The Tasmanian benefited from Greg Henderson's misfortune in the final corner and powered to the line ahead of Renshaw, Robbie McEwen (RadioShack) and Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale), who formed a four-man group in the final 500m due to the kiwi's crash.

Goss has been riding well recently, taking out the Jayco Bay Cycling Classic earlier this month and was pleased with the performance. "It's a great start and I'm very happy. Great for me, great for the team and a great start to the Tour Down Under," he said immediately after the win.

"We had it under control we kept the break at a reasonable distance. Our team and Omega Pharma-Lotto did a great to control the race and we were lucky to finish it of. We've got enough power (at HTC) to turn the earth off its axis."

That power consisted of riders such as Bernhard Eisel, Bert Grabsch, Danny Pate and Renshaw, whilst Mark Cavendish waited in the wings for a chance to hit out against some of the in-form fast men at the start of 2011.

And as Goss noted, André Greipel's Omega Pharma-Lotto squad did the lion's share of the work during the 51km race, taking control of proceedings and ensuring a five-man break - which became a leading trio with about 15 laps remaining - wouldn't succeed in its quest to steal the sprinters' thunder.

That escape group contained Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi), talented local Luke Durbridge (UniSA-Australia), Martin Mortensen (Leopard Trek), Markel Irizar (RadioShack) and Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha), which got away during the second lap and maintained a solid advantage of 30 seconds for most of the event.

With the aforementioned loss of Mortensen and Izagirre later in the race it was time for the sprinters' teams to step up and they did, taking charge after the remnants of the break were swept up with five laps remaining. First it was Greipel's squad leading the way, then Allan Davis' Astana crew before Team Sky came to the fore en masse.

Heading into the last lap the combined strength of Team Sky flexed its muscle as the likes of Matthew Hayman, Ben Swift, Simon Gerrans, CJ Sutton and Geraint Thomas worked hard to get their man Henderson to the line in a style reminiscent of its debut appearance at the event last season. On that occasion it was a quinella, although this year's result would be vastly different given Henderson's misfortune.

"It was same scenario as last year - we wanted to wait a little longer but when the opportunity arose... You go into a race with a plan but you have to think on your feet. We made the call and we had to go - everyone did their bit but you don't always win," said Hayman afterwards.

"Hendy was behind CJ [coming into the final corner], I believe, when he went down. Maybe I went through there a bit too hot - I wanted to keep the speed because I'd already done a fairly long turn and I figured if I hit the brakes too much it was going to hurt me coming out of the corner so I wanted to hit it really hard.

Henderson avoided serious injury in the accident and will only be missing some skin off his legs when the first stage of the Santos Tour Down Under starts on Tuesday.

Full Results
1 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:05:12  
2 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack    
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
5 Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
6 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek    
7 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
8 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team    
9 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana    
11 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
12 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
13 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
14 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
15 Andre Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
16 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team    
17 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:06  
18 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervélo    
19 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:08  
20 Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
21 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
22 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
23 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
24 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
28 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
29 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
30 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team    
31 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek    
32 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
33 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
34 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
35 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team    
36 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
37 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack    
38 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team    
39 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
40 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
41 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
42 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team    
43 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:13  
44 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard    
45 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team RadioShack    
46 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team    
47 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
48 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
50 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek    
51 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack    
52 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
53 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
54 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
55 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
56 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:20  
57 Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:22  
58 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:00:23  
59 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
60 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
61 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
63 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek    
64 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
65 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
66 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD    
67 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
68 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack    
69 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-ISD    
70 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
71 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
72 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana    
73 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
74 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
75 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek    
76 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
77 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team    
78 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
79 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-ISD    
80 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre-ISD    
81 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD    
82 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana    
83 Michael Hepburn (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
84 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervélo    
85 Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
86 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack    
87 David Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
88 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
89 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad    
90 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
91 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervélo    
92 Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team    
93 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling    
94 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana    
95 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
96 AmaÔl Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
97 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
98 Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
99 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team    
100 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
101 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
102 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek    
103 Jose Vicente Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
104 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team    
105 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:30  
106 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack    
107 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
108 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad    
109 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad    
110 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
111 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervélo    
112 Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
113 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
114 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:00:37  
115 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
116 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervélo 0:00:40  
117 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
118 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek    
119 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-ISD    
120 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD    
121 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
122 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervélo    
123 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervélo    
124 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:44  
125 Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard    
126 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:48  
127 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:01:16  
128 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:38  
129 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
130 Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana 0:01:42  
131 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:10  
Skoda Sprint-lap 5
1 Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
Hindmarsh Sprint-lap 10
1 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
Cycle Instead Sprint-lap 15
1 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek    
Jayco Sprint-lap 20
1 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi