TechPowered By

More tech

Bayern-Rundfahrt 2011

Date range:
May 25-29, 2011

May 28, Stage 4: Friedberg - Friedberg 26km

Sky's the limit in Bayern

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 28, 2011, 17:49 BST,
Updated:
May 28, 2011, 19:15 BST

Wiggins takes the stage, Thomas the overall lead

Team Sky dominated the fourth stage of the Tour of Bavaria, as Bradley Wiggins easily won the time trial and Geraint Thomas moved into the overall lead. Wiggins covered the 26km around Friedberg 33 seconds faster than four-time World champion Fabian Cancellara, with third place going to Sky's Edvald Boasson Hagen, who had won the race's first stage.

Thomas moved up from second place to take the overall lead by 19 seconds over Nicki Sorensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard), with previous leader Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) now third at 23 seconds.

“We came here to win, so I am very happy,” Thomas said on the team website . “But I had not expected to take the overall lead here."

Wiggins, who took his first win of the season, put in an unbeatable time of 30:08 on the mainly flat course.

“Bradley was flying, it was incredible,” said directeur sportif Servais Knaven. “To beat Cancellara by more than 30 seconds must be good for your morale and confidence.”

The UK-based team will do its best to maintain Thomas' lead in Sunday's closing stage, even though it is short-handed. "It’s not going to be easy trying to control the race with only five riders but everyone is really motivated and we’ll give it everything," Knaven said.

Full Results
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:30:08  
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:00:33  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:46  
4 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:51  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:04  
6 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:18  
7 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 0:01:20  
8 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:24  
9 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:01:28  
10 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:01:34  
11 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
12 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:36  
13 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
14 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:39  
15 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
16 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:44  
17 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 0:01:47  
18 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:48  
20 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:51  
21 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:01:52  
22 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP 0:01:55  
23 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:00  
24 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:02:04  
25 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp 0:02:05  
26 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
27 Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
28 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:02:13  
29 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:02:15  
30 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:02:19  
31 Björn Schröder (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:02:20  
32 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:21  
33 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:25  
34 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP 0:02:27  
35 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:29  
36 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
37 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
38 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:02:36  
39 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
40 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:40  
41 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:41  
42 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:02:42  
44 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:02:45  
45 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:46  
46 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat    
47 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:51  
48 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:02:52  
49 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
50 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:54  
51 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:55  
52 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:56  
53 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:57  
54 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ    
55 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:58  
56 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:00  
57 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:03:01  
58 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek    
59 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:02  
60 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:06  
61 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
62 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:09  
63 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:03:11  
64 Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp 0:03:12  
65 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
66 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:13  
67 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:03:15  
68 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD 0:03:19  
69 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:03:20  
70 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:23  
71 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:03:24  
72 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:28  
73 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:29  
74 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:03:32  
75 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 0:03:35  
76 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:03:36  
77 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:37  
78 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:03:44  
79 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:03:45  
80 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:47  
81 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:49  
82 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:03:51  
83 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp 0:03:53  
84 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP 0:03:54  
85 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:03:55  
86 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:59  
87 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:04:03  
88 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Heizomat    
89 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:04:07  
90 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:04:08  
91 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
92 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:04:13  
93 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Team NSP 0:04:15  
94 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:16  
95 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:04:17  
96 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:04:18  
97 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp 0:04:26  
98 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
99 René Obst (Ger) Team NSP 0:04:28  
100 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:29  
101 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:30  
102 Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:04:32  
103 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:04:44  
104 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ 0:04:47  
105 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:04:57  
106 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
107 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:05:06  
108 Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP 0:05:09  
109 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:05:10  
110 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:05:16  
111 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:05:24  
112 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:05:25  
113 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:05:30  
114 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp    
115 Jannick Geisler (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:05:33  
116 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:05:36  
Teams
1 Sky Procycling 1:32:14  
2 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:28  
3 HTC-Highroad 0:02:59  
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:27  
5 Leopard Trek 0:03:36  
6 Lampre - ISD 0:04:22  
7 Team Europcar 0:04:23  
8 FDJ 0:04:48  
9 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:52  
10 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:05:10  
11 Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:05:11  
12 Skil - Shimano 0:05:29  
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:23  
14 Team NSP 0:06:26  
15 Team Netapp 0:07:20  
16 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:07:28  
17 Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:09:18  
18 Team Heizomat 0:09:31  
General classification after stage 4
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 15:29:36  
2 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:19  
3 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:00:23  
4 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:23  
5 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:26  
6 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:01:46  
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:01:47  
8 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 0:01:53  
9 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:11  
10 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:03:25  
11 Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:03:37  
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:20  
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:04:52  
14 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:04:53  
15 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:05:11  
16 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:41  
17 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:54  
18 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:55  
19 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:56  
20 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
21 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:05:59  
22 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:08  
23 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:06:12  
24 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP 0:06:15  
25 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:06:23  
26 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:06:24  
27 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp 0:06:25  
28 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
29 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:06:39  
30 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:45  
31 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:49  
32 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:00  
33 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:01  
34 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:06  
36 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:15  
37 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:07:16  
38 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:19  
39 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:07:22  
40 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:26  
41 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:07:28  
42 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD 0:07:39  
43 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:48  
44 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:57  
45 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:08:02  
46 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:06  
47 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:08:11  
48 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:28  
49 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:08:37  
50 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:49  
51 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:09:48  
52 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp 0:11:10  
53 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 0:13:11  
54 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:42  
55 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
56 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:51  
57 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:14:00  
58 Björn Schröder (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:14:15  
59 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:14:20  
60 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:14:27  
61 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:14:43  
62 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:14:47  
63 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:14:52  
64 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:15:02  
65 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:15:03  
66 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
67 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15:04  
68 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:15:11  
69 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15:14  
70 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:15:19  
71 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:15:20  
72 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 0:15:26  
73 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:15:27  
74 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:15:36  
75 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:15:46  
76 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:15:50  
77 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:15:54  
78 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:15:58  
79 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:16:01  
80 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:08  
81 Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:16:23  
82 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ 0:16:38  
83 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:16:39  
84 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:48  
85 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:17:01  
86 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:17:04  
87 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:17:05  
88 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:17:09  
89 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:17:25  
90 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:32  
91 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp 0:17:46  
92 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP 0:18:08  
93 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:18:11  
94 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:19:53  
95 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Team NSP 0:19:58  
96 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:20:18  
97 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:20:20  
98 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:20:40  
99 Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP 0:20:52  
100 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:21:08  
101 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
102 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:21:19  
103 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:21:45  
104 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:22:09  
105 Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp 0:22:45  
106 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:24:28  
107 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:24:33  
108 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 0:24:35  
109 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:24:59  
110 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP 0:25:45  
111 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp 0:29:04  
112 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:29:25  
113 René Obst (Ger) Team NSP 0:29:59  
114 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:31:48  
115 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:36:48  
116 Jannick Geisler (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:39:30  
Sprint classification
1 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11 pts
2 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 8  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 8  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 5  
5 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  
6 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 5  
7 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 5  
8 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP 4  
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
10 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
11 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 4  
12 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice 4  
13 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 3  
14 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
15 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3  
16 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 3  
17 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
18 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
19 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 2  
20 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
21 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2  
22 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2  
23 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp 2  
24 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
25 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1  
26 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1  
27 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
28 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 1  
29 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 1  
Mountains classification
1 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 10 pts
2 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 8  
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 8  
4 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
5 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
6 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 5  
7 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4  
8 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP 3  
9 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
10 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Young rider classification
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 15:31:23  
2 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:24  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:03:05  
4 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:24  
5 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:54  
6 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:21  
7 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:04:36  
8 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:10  
9 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:02  
10 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp 0:09:23  
11 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:12:13  
12 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:13:00  
13 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:13:15  
14 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:17  
15 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:13:24  
16 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:13:49  
17 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:13:59  
18 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:14:11  
19 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:14:14  
20 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:14:21  
21 Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:14:36  
22 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:14:52  
23 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:15:01  
24 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:15:14  
25 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:15:17  
26 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:15:18  
27 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:45  
28 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Team NSP 0:18:11  
29 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:18:33  
30 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:18:53  
31 Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP 0:19:05  
32 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:19:21  
33 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:19:32  
34 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:19:58  
35 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:20:22  
36 Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp 0:20:58  
37 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:22:41  
38 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 0:22:48  
39 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:23:12  
40 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP 0:23:58  
41 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp 0:27:17  
42 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:30:01  
43 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:35:01  
44 Jannick Geisler (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:37:43  
Teams classification
1 Sky Procycling 46:38:12  
2 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:28  
3 HTC-Highroad 0:02:59  
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:27  
5 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:52  
6 Skil - Shimano 0:05:29  
7 Lampre - ISD 0:05:30  
8 FDJ 0:07:04  
9 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:07:28  
10 Leopard Trek 0:08:54  
11 Team Europcar 0:09:41  
12 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:10:28  
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:41  
14 Team Netapp 0:20:09  
15 Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:22:43  
16 Team NSP 0:30:42  
17 Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:37:09  
18 Team Heizomat 0:37:30