TechPowered By

More tech

Wetterhall triumphs at Ronde van Drenthe

By:
Cycling News

Eichler, Schillinger complete NetApp-Endura podium sweep

Smiles all around as NetApp-Endura teammates Andreas Schillinger, Alexander Wetterhall and Markus Eichler (L-R) swept the top three places at the Ronde van Drenthe

Smiles all around as NetApp-Endura teammates Andreas Schillinger, Alexander Wetterhall and Markus Eichler (L-R) swept the top three places at the Ronde van Drenthe

view thumbnail gallery

In pouring rain and temperatures barely above freezing, Alexander Wetterhall secured the first win of the season for Team NetApp-Endura at the Ronde van Drenthe. The 26-year-old Swede broke away from a leading group of 12 more than 30 kilometres from the finish and rode alone to win by 46 seconds on the first chase group.

In a show of strength by the German Pro Continental squad, Wetterhall's teammates Markus Eichler and Andreas Schillinger placed second and third to complete a podium sweep.

"I still haven't realized that I won," said Wetterhall. "I am so happy and of course I am pleased that we filled all spots on the podium as a team."

"That was probably the perfect race for us," said NetApp-Endura directeur sportif Jens Heppner. "It was awesome – I've rarely experienced anything like it. The whole team was extremely good. The boys were always out in front and they stamped their seal on the race. The solo ride from Alex in typical Classics weather is of course fantastic. It doesn't get any better."

Full Results
1 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura 4:56:47  
2 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:46  
3 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
4 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
5 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49  
6 Elmar Reinders (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 0:01:03  
7 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:21  
8 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
9 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:24  
11 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:28  
12 Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:36  
13 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
14 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:52  
15 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:01:57  
16 Jim van den Berg (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
17 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:00  
18 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:02  
19 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
20 Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
21 Stefan Poutsma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:07:41  
22 Berden De Vries (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:07:43  
23 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
24 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka    
25 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
26 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
27 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
28 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
29 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
30 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
31 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
32 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
33 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
DNF Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
DNF Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
DNF Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Joeri Bueken (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Gilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Pieter Van Herck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jiao Pengda (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Tang Wang Yip (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
DNF Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural    
DNF Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural    
DNF Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural    
DNF Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
DNF Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
DNF Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Caja Rural    
DNF Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
DNF Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
DNF Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
DNF Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
DNF Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Jim Songezo (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Jani Tewelde Weldegabir (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
DNF Rick Ottema (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
DNF Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
DNF Kai Reus (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
DNF Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
DNF Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
DNF Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
DNF Johim Ariesen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
DNF Koen Bouwman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
DNF Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
DNF Steven Lammertink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
DNF Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
DNF Umberto Atzori (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
DNF Wim Botman (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
DNF Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
DNF Roy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
DNF Haan Wouter (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
DNF Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
DNF Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
DNF Jesper Asselman (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
DNF Melvin Boskamp (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
DNF Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
DNF Adrie Lindeman (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
DNF Remco Te Brake (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
DNF Joey Van Rhee (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
DNF Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk