Kirsipuu cracks another down under

Veteran upstages local fast finishers to lead overall

While those watching Jaan Kirsipuu win today's first stage of the Herald Sun Tour may have been surprised, the experienced Estonian knows he has what it takes to take victories at the highest level.

Speaking in Ballarat after beating the likes of Garmin-Slipstream's Chris Sutton and preface winner Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia), Kirsipuu was straight to the point.

"I never retired. For the last two years I have been mostly at home in Estonia but I never stopped riding," the four-time Tour de France stage winner explained. "Now I am riding around the world in places I did not ride so much before."

While Kirsipuu may not be riding races such as the Tour anymore, it doesn't mean he has lost the edge for the occasion. "If I have a number on my back, I am a rider. I don't want to feel ridiculous," he added.

And on a day where that competitive edge was tested, LeTua's captain came through with the goods and recognised that it wasn't easy. "I am used to be alone, even when I was with the big teams, so I am quite used to it," he said. "I didn't have my best legs today especially at the beginning because I have no racing for three weeks. But as the stage went on, it started to feel a bit better," he explained.

The stage was highlighted by a series of crashes, including one after just 20 kilometres of racing that sent last week's Tour of Tasmania winner Bernie Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) to hospital with deep abrasions and lacerations to his left side.

Kirsipuu narrowly missed the last one, just 200 metres from the finish when Zac Dempster, who was on his wheel, collided with a road sign and fell heavily. Using every bit of his vast experience, the Estonian was undeterred and rode to a stage win that came with the trappings of the race lead.

"I saw the Garmin guys leading out and for me it was just a question to keep on Chris Sutton's wheel. With 200 metres to go I decided to kick and was a little bit afraid that the others might catch me, but it was okay, " said Kirsipuu.

The general classification hopes of Jayco Australian National Team co-captain Richie Porte and British road champion Kristian House (Rapha Condor) are over after they found themselves caught in the main bunch that eventually finished 18 minutes behind the 41-man break that contested the sprint in today's stage.

Up front however, Chris Sutton (Garmin) and Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) were again prominent in the final dash for the line as they were in Sunday's Preface, taking the minor placings behind Kirsipuu. Sutton's team mate and Tour favourite, Bradley Wiggins always looked comfortable in the lead group, as did Ben Day (Fly V Australia), who finished third overall last year.

Cantwell, who will wear the Budget Forklifts green jersey tomorrow after finishing in the points in all three sprints contested today, was happy with the outcome.

"The finish was really tight, Garmin led out and I pretty much just held on. I'm kind of glad we don't have the yellow jersey for tomorrow because it puts a little more pressure on you," the Queenslander said.

Garmin got its jersey in the Herald Sun King of the mountains classification with US rider, Alex Howes, winning one and finishing second in the other of the day's two climbs.

Results


  
1Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua3:41:54 
2Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream  
3Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia  
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:04 
5David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans  
6Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor  
7Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
8David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing  
9Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
10Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate  
11Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing  
12Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly  
13Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS  
14Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
15Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia  
16Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans  
17David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate  
18Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor  
19Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor  
20Joe Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
21Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
22Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS  
23Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
24Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia  
25Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
26Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
27Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
28Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
29Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
30Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor  
31Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan  
32Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream  
33Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly  
34Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream  
35Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
36Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia  
37Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream  
38Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:16 
39Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan0:00:34 
40Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:12 
41Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate0:18:21 
42Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
43Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate  
44Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream  
45John Cornish (Aus) Prime Estate  
45William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans  
47Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate  
48Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
49Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing  
50David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia  
51Wil Routley (Can) Jelly Belly  
52Lars Pria (Rom) LeTua  
53Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
53Jeremy Yates (NZl) LeTua  
55Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia  
56Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua  
57Ivan Dominguez (USA) Rock Racing  
58John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
59Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
60Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans  
61Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
62Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans  
63Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan  
64Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan  
65Benjamin Grenda (Aus) Praties  
66Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans  
67Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties  
68Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Savings & Loans  
69Joshua Chugg (Aus) Praties  
70Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly  
71Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly  
72Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
73Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor  
74Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor  
75Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties  
76Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS  
77William Clarke (Aus) Praties  
78Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor  
79Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
80Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties  
81Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan  
81Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan  
83Jonny Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly  
84Ji Wen Low (Sin) LeTua  
85Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan  
86Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate  
87Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
88Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
89Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
90Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
91Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties  
92Patrick Shaw (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
93Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS  
94Glenn O'shea (Aus) Jayco AIS  
95Zak Dempster (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
DNFMohd Hafiz Rozli (Mas) LeTua  
DNFAdrian Why Kit Chuah (Mas) LeTua  
DNFMathew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly  
DNFBernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia  
DNFJustin Williams (USA) Rock Racing  
KOM 1

  
1Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream6 pts
2Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans4 
3Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
KOM2

  
1Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche12 pts
2Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream8 
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly4 
Sprint 1

  
1Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia6 pts
2Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor4 
3Joe Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche2 
1Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts6 
2Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia4 
3Joe Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche2 
Sprint - finish

  
1Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua10 pts
2Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream8 
3Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia6 
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream4 
5David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans2 
General classification

  
1Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua3:41:44 
2Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia0:00:01 
3Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:04 
4Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:00:11 
5Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor0:00:12 
6Joe Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:14 
8David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans  
9Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
10David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing  
11Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate  
12Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing  
13Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly  
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS  
15Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
16Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia  
17Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans  
18David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate  
19Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor  
20Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor  
21Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
22Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS  
23Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
24Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia  
25Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
26Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
27Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
28Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
29Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
30Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor  
31Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan  
32Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream  
33Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly  
34Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream  
35Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
36Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia  
37Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream  
38Zak Dempster (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
39Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:26 
40Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan0:00:44 
41Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:22 
42Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate0:18:31 
43Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
44Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate  
45Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream  
46John Cornish (Aus) Prime Estate  
47William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans  
48Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate  
49Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
50Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing  
51David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia  
52Wil Routley (Can) Jelly Belly  
53Lars Pria (Rom) LeTua  
54Jeremy Yates (NZl) LeTua  
55Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
56Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia  
57Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua  
58Ivan Dominguez (USA) Rock Racing  
59John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
60Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
61Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans  
62Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
63Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans  
64Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan  
65Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan  
66Benjamin Grenda (Aus) Praties  
67Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans  
68Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties  
69Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Savings & Loans  
70Joshua Chugg (Aus) Praties  
71Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly  
72Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly  
73Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
74Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor  
75Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor  
76Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties  
77Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS  
78William Clarke (Aus) Praties  
79Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor  
80Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
81Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties  
82Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan  
83Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan  
84Jonny Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly  
85Ji Wen Low (Sin) LeTua  
86Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan  
87Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate  
88Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
89Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
90Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
91Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
92Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties  
93Patrick Shaw (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
94Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS  
95Glenn O'shea (Aus) Jayco AIS  
Mountains classification

  
1Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream14 pts
2Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche12 
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly4 
4Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans4 
5Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
Sprint classification

  
1Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia16 pts
2Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua10 
3Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream8 
4Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts6 
5Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor4 
6Joe Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche4 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream4 
8David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans2 
Best Young Rider

  
1Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts3:41:55 
2Joe Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:00:01 
3Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate0:00:03 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS  
5Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National  
6Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS  
7Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream  
8Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream  
9Zak Dempster (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
10Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate0:18:20 
11Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate  
12Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
13Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia  
14John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
15Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
16Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans  
17Benjamin Grenda (Aus) Praties  
18Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans  
19Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche  
20Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor  
21Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties  
22Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS  
23Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
24Ji Wen Low (Sin) LeTua  
25Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate  
26Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS  
27Glenn O'shea (Aus) Jayco AIS  
Teams classification

  
1Garmin Slipstream (USA)11:05:50 
2Fly V Australia (Australia)  
3Rapha Condor (Great Britain)0:00:04 
4Drapac Porsche (Australia)  
5Bissell Pro Cycling (USA)  
6Savings & Loans (Australia)0:18:21 
7Rock Racing (USA)  
8Prime Estate (Australia)  
9Jayco Australian National (Australia)  
10Budget Forklifts (Australia)  
11Jelly Belly (USA)  
12Jayco AIS (Australia)  
13Aisan (Japan)0:18:51 
14LeTua Cycling Team (Malaysia)0:36:34 
15Praties (Australia)0:54:55 

 

Back to top