WorldTour rankings determine Worlds road race allocations

Belgium fretting 11th place in rankings

The allocations for the men's road race at the UCI Road World Championships in Florence are shaping up, with August 15th as the deadline for countries to be awarded their spots for the marquee event. The top 10 countries in the WorldTour rankings will be able to field 9 riders, so long as they have at least that many in the individual rankings.

After the Tour of Poland, only five countries have qualified to field full teams: nations rankings leaders Spain, Italy, the Netherlands, Australia, and France.

At the Tour of Poland, the unthinkable happened for Belgium, as the country dropped to 11th in the nations rankings, thanks in part to a poorly timed mechanical that hit RadioShack's Ben Hermans in the time trial, dropping him from 9th overall to 12th.

"After two kilometers my chain came off in the final time trial," Hermans told Het Nieuwsblad. "I stopped for 20 seconds, and getting back up to speed you lose quickly half a minute. Eventually I was 22 seconds short of ninth place. This is a great pity for myself and for Belgium. The twelfth place in the standings gives as many points as 100th: zero."

The United States is in a similar position, having only achieved 12th overall in the rankings for countries. The Americans were 18 points out of the top 10, while Belgium missed by 8. However, Belgium will get an additional spot for outgoing world champion Philippe Gilbert, while the USA will get only six starters.

Great Britain, with WorldTour leader Christopher Froome, was third in the nations rankings, but with eight riders in the individual standings they will only be able to start eight, while Colombia, with just four riders in the rankings, may start six under the UCI's rules.

Similarly, Slovakia looks set to field six even though only Peter Sagan and Peter Velits earned WorldTour points.

The full rules for qualification can be found on the UCI website.

WorldTour rankings as of August 3, 2013

1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling587 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling409 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha390 
4Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team366 
5Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard355 
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team334 
7Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling327 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team322 
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff308 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp287 
11Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale255 
12Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff252 
13Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team239 
14Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling227 
15Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida213 
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team211 
17Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha199 
18Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step194 
19Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha165 
20Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step161 
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team160 
22Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp154 
23Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling153 
24Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge151 
25Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step142 
26Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi141 
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team140 
28Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff127 
29Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida118 
30Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling117 
31Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team113 
32Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale112 
33Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale111 
34Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team111 
35Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha111 
36Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team104 
37Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team100 
38Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge92 
39Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano92 
40Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team90 
41Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team86 
42Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ84 
43Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team84 
44Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard83 
45Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team80 
46Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step76 
47Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi76 
48Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ76 
49Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha76 
50Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol70 
51Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team70 
52Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale68 
53Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling65 
54Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp64 
55Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge64 
56André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol64 
57Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team61 
58Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team58 
59Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi58 
60Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team55 
61Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff53 
62Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard52 
63Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team51 
64Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team50 
65Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step44 
66Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard42 
67Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team41 
68Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team41 
69Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol41 
70Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step40 
71Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling40 
72Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida40 
73Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step40 
74Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team38 
75John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano37 
76Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team37 
77Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard34 
78Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling34 
79Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi32 
80Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp32 
81Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff30 
82Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling29 
83Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team26 
84Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team25 
85Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp25 
86Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp24 
87Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team23 
88Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step23 
89Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi22 
90Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard22 
91Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha22 
92Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling21 
93Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge21 
94Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling20 
95Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida20 
96Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard20 
97Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ20 
98Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge19 
99Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling18 
100Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard18 
101Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard18 
102Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano17 
103Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
104Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha16 
105Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol16 
106Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team16 
107Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
108Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step14 
109Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
110Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team13 
111Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida13 
112Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha12 
113Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
114Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team12 
115Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ12 
116Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard11 
117Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge11 
118Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10 
119Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
120Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10 
121Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10 
122Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
123Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff10 
124Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
125Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ9 
126Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
127Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
128Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
129Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
130Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp7 
131Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard6 
132Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano6 
133Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge6 
134Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
135Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
136Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard6 
137Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
138David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling5 
139Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge5 
140Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
141Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ4 
142John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
143Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard4 
144Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
145Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard4 
146Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
147Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ4 
148José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team4 
149Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4 
150Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
151Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4 
152David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp4 
153Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling4 
154Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
155Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha4 
156Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
157Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
158Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp3 
159Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
160Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ2 
161Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano2 
162Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
163Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano2 
164Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge2 
165Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale2 
166Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha2 
167Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha2 
168Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
169Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
170Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano2 
171William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ2 
172Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard2 
173Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team2 
174Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling2 
175Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
176Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
177Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
178Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
179David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
180Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
181Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
182Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
183Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge1 
184Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
185Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
186Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team1 
187Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
188Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
189Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
190Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
191Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
192Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin Sharp1 
193Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
194Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ1 
195Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ1 
196Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard1 
197Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
198Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Nation
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain1282 pts
2Colombia1001 
3Great Britain970 
4Italy737 
5Netherlands651 
6Australia607 
7France532 
8Poland439 
9Switzerland438 
10Slovakia419 
11Belgium412 
12United States Of America402 
13Czech Republic348 
14Ireland317 
15Slovenia278 
16Germany259 
17Portugal250 
18Denmark166 
19Norway153 
20Estonia84 
21Russian Federation45 
22Lithuania33 
23Canada31 
24Costa Rica25 
25Austria24 
26Croatia18 
27South Africa8 
28Ukraine6 
29Finland4 
30Luxembourg4 
31Kazakhstan4 
32Belarus2 
33Sweden2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling1411 pts
2Movistar Team1115 
3Katusha941 
4Team Saxo-Tinkoff770 
5Astana Pro Team678 
6Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team617 
7RadioShack Leopard566 
8Garmin-Sharp562 
9Ag2R La Mondiale562 
10Belkin Pro Cycling Team545 
11Cannondale Pro Cycling493 
12BMC Racing Team483 
13Lampre-Merida404 
14Orica-GreenEdge347 
15Euskaltel-Euskadi329 
16FDJ201 
17Lotto Belisol192 
18Team Argos-Shimano154 
19Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team113 

 

Author: Cycling News

Related Articles

Back to top