Vos seals third World Cup win

Contador continues to lead UCI World Rankings after GP Plouay

Marianne Vos claimed the third UCI Women's World Cup title of her career at the GP Plouay de Bretagne on Saturday. The 23-year-old Dutch rider took second place behind solo winner Emma Pooley in Plouay to secure the overall victory win after leading the competition since the first race in March.

"I've worried all year about keeping the jersey and I'm relieved now," Vos said. She went into the final race with an 18-point lead over Cervelo's Kirsten Wild, who did not ride in Plouay and 46 points over Swede Emma Johansson.

Once Vos made the final escape with Johansson, eventual winner Pooley and HTC-Columbia's Judith Arndt, her title was secure. "I was focused on the World Cup classification. However, I wanted to win the race too. When Emma Pooley attacked on the second climb of the circuit, I could just hold her wheel but when she went in the last hill, I had to let her go. She was too strong."

Vos' first World Cup victory in 2007 was won on the final race of the season, the Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt, when she won the race in a bunch sprint, taking the jersey from Briton Nicole Cooke. Her second came last year when she beat Johansson by 21points.

The UCI also confirmed the latest men's World Rankings on Monday after the GP Ouest France - Plouay. The ranking remained largely unchanged. Tour de France champion Alberto Contador continues to lead the standings over Joaquin Rodriguez and Cadel Evans. Vattenfall Cyclassics winner Tyler Farrar moved into the top 10 after taking second in the GP Plouay, slotting in eighth place behind Andy Schleck.

Matthew Goss' victory in the GP Plouay moved him from 98th to 37th overall.

Women's 2010 UCI World Cup final standings

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit270 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team209 
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo Test Team202 
4Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo Test Team182 
5Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women161 
6Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit160 
7Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team158 
8Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team157 
9Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women137 
10Nicole Cooke (GBr)112 
11Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit108 
12Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl102 
13Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women81 
14Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women78 
15Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu72 
16Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women62 
16Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu62 
18Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team59 
19Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women54 
20Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo Test Team50 
21Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi48 
22Ruth Corset (Aus) Tibco45 
23Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl43 
24Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team40 
25Lucinda Brand (Ned) Leontien.nl37 
26Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno36 
27Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl35 
27Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling35 
29Brooke Miller (USA) Tibco32 
29Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team32 
31Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno30 
31Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women30 
33Lucy Martin (GBr)29 
34Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi27 
35Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara26 
36Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit25 
37Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets21 
37Carla Swart (RSA) MTN21 
37Aurore Verhoeven (Fra)21 
40Erinne Willock (Can)18 
40Sophie Creux (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion18 
40Emma Petersen (NZl)18 
43Christel Ferrier-Brunea (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope16 
43Katie Colclough (Gbr)16 
43Emma Trott (Gbr)16 
46Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team15 
46Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara15 
46Alexis Rhodes (Aus)15 
46Amber Halliday (Aus)15 
46Shara Gillow (Aus)15 
46Melissa Holt (Nzl)15 
52Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team14 
52Latoya Brulee (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team14 
54Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products Uck13 
54Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara13 
54Trine Schmidt (Den) Hitec Products Uck13 
54Maria Grandt Petersen (Den) Hitec Products Uck13 
54Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products Uck13 
59Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr)12 
59Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr)12 
59Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr)12 
59Hanna Solovey (Ukr)12 
59Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green12 
64Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara11 
64Ashleigh Moolman (Rsa) Lotto Ladies Team11 
64Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team11 
64Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope11 
64Megan Dunn (Aus)11 
World Cup final team standings 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cervelo Test Team677 pts
2HTC Columbia Women613 
3Nederland Bloeit438 
4Redsun Cycling Team238 
5Lotto Ladies Team200 
6Leontien.nl178 
7Great Britain173 
8Australia159 
9Gauss RDZ Ormu125 
10Netherlands123 
11Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi114 
12Team Valdarno66 
12Safi - Pasta Zara66 
14Ukraine63 
15Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion53 
16Hitec Products UCK52 
17Alriksson Go:Green42 
18Noris Cycling35 
19New Zealand33 
20Tibco32 
21Norway32 
22Fenixs - Petrogradets30 
23Vaiano Solaristech28 
24Giant Pro Cycling27 
25Vienne Futuroscope24 
26MTN21 
27Denmark16 
28Russia11 
29Korea9 
30Finland8 
31Austria7 
32ACS Chirio - Forno D'asolo5 
33S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox5 
34China5 
35Ireland4 
36Germany3 
37United States3 
38Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson2 
UCI Men's World Rankings as of August 23, 2010
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana482 pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha428 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team390 
4Luis Leòn Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne363 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto304 
6Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana283 
7Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank258 
8Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions251 
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank250 
10Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi239 
11Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank239 
12Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions217 
13Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack216 
14Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step216 
15Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank213 
16Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo206 
17Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli203 
18André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia199 
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo188 
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack174 
21Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto169 
22Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini163 
23Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team148 
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo144 
25Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank140 
26Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia140 
27David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne132 
28Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone127 
29Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank125 
30Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia122 
31Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana117 
32Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia113 
33Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne111 
34Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team110 
35Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini108 
36Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions106 
37Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia104 
38Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank104 
39Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini104 
40Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini102 
41Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team100 
42Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team97 
43Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team96 
44Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi96 
45Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha94 
46Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team90 
47Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team90 
48Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale87 
49Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack85 
50Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia83 
51Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi82 
52Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha82 
53Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo81 
54George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team80 
55Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto80 
56Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha80 
57Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia76 
58Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux73 
59Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank72 
60Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team71 
61Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank70 
62Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia69 
63Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia67 
64Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox62 
65Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team62 
66Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank62 
67Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team61 
68Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun61 
69Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60 
70Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana56 
71Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram56 
72Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha55 
73Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack52 
74Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo51 
75Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale51 
76Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux50 
77Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto48 
78Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo48 
79Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne46 
80Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom46 
81Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack46 
82Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom41 
83Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne40 
84Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team Radioshack40 
85Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team40 
86Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet40 
87Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step40 
88Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne39 
89Allan Davis (Aus) Astana38 
90Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo38 
91Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions38 
92Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne36 
93Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack35 
94Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions34 
95John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale34 
96Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo32 
97Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha30 
98Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox30 
99Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli30 
100Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini29 
101Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini26 
102Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team24 
103Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom24 
104Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team22 
105Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions20 
106Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
107Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team20 
108Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step20 
109Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 
110Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack20 
111Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step19 
112Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha18 
113Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18 
114Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox18 
115Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step17 
116Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank17 
117Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank17 
118Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
119Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
120Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram16 
121Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
122Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
123Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne16 
124Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom16 
125Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions15 
126Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team15 
127Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank14 
128Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank14 
129Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13 
130Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram13 
131Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram13 
132Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team12 
133Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12 
134Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini11 
135Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux11 
136Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
137Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
138William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom10 
139Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team10 
140Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank10 
141Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
142Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10 
143Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne10 
144Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
145David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions10 
146Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia10 
147Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step9 
148Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
149Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step8 
150Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
151Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8 
152Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
153Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne8 
154Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7 
155Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto7 
156Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
157Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7 
158Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne7 
159Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team6 
160Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram6 
161Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia6 
162Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
163Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step6 
164Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank6 
165Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank6 
166Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank6 
167Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana6 
168Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto6 
169Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6 
170Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne6 
171Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia6 
172Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team6 
173Florentin Haunold (Rus) Team Katusha6 
174Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5 
175Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5 
176Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux5 
177Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack5 
178Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
179Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
180Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4 
181Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
182Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4 
183Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
184Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
185Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team4 
186Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
187Martijn Maaskant NEd Garmin - Transitions (Ned) Garmin - Transitions4 
188Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto4 
189Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
190Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia4 
191David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
192Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team4 
193Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
194Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
195Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank4 
196Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
197Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
198Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux3 
199Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux3 
200Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
201Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
202Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
203Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2 
204Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha2 
205Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini2 
206Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
207Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
208Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
209Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2 
210Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
211Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
212David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
213Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
214Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
215Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
216Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto1 
217Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
218Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
219Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
220Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
221Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
222Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1 
223Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
224Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
225Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
226Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank1 
227Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
228Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1 
229Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
230Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram1 
231Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
232Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
233Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
234Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram1 
235Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo1 
236Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
237Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
238Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
239Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
Nations
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain1644 pts
2Italy856 
3Belgium849 
4Australia773 
5United States Of America708 
6Russian Federation423 
7Switzerland414 
8Germany405 
9Netherlands401 
10Kazakhstan400 
11Luxembourg398 
12Slovenia385 
13France315 
14Norway278 
15Great Britain255 
16Canada217 
17Ireland193 
18Czech Republic188 
19New Zealand139 
20Estonia111 
21Denmark102 
22Colombia93 
23Portugal85 
24Austria83 
25Slovakia57 
26Poland49 
27Croatia38 
28Sweden27 
29Argentina23 
30Belarus21 
31South Africa15 
32Uzbekistan5 
33Japan4 
34Lithuania4 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana976 pts
2Team Saxo Bank790 
3Team Katusha739 
4Rabobank695 
5Team HTC - Columbia678 
6Liquigas-Doimo670 
7Garmin - Transitions646 
8BMC Racing Team633 
9Omega Pharma-Lotto621 
10Caisse d'Epargne616 
11Team Radioshack573 
12Lampre-Farnese Vini506 
13Cervelo Test Team464 
14Euskaltel - Euskadi428 
15Quick Step312 
16Sky Professional Cycling Team291 
17Androni Giocattoli243 
18AG2R La Mondiale198 
19Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne182 
20Bbox Bouygues Telecom147 
21Française Des Jeux143 
22Acqua & Sapone134 
23Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team130 
24Colnago - CSF Inox119 
25Team Milram108 
26Saur - Sojasun63 
27Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60 
28Landbouwkrediet40 
29Footon-Servetto37 
30Skil - Shimano2 

 

Back to top