TechPowered By

More tech

Polish Juniors & Espoirs for Moscow Championships

By:
Anthony Tan in Switzerland
Published:
June 21, 2005, 1:00 BST,
Updated:
April 20, 2009, 23:59 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News for June 21, 2005

Just after the close of the Polish championships for juniors and under-23 rider held last week in...

Just after the close of the Polish championships for juniors and under-23 rider held last week in Zerków, Central Poland, the Polish Cycling Federation (PZKol) has announced the representatives for the U-23 European Championships, which will take place between July 7-10 2005 in Moscow.

The biggest star in the chosen riders is mountain biker Maja Wloszczowska (Lotto), the current European and World silver medalist, though at the moment she's signed as a reserve. Her trainer, Andrzej Piatek explained saying, "The situation is a little bit complicated and up to this time we don't know for sure if Maja will go to Moscow. She is preparing for the MTB European Championships now and this is the most important for us. We have to analyse the situation if it's useful for her to ride Euro Champs on road too."

Polish teams for Moscow

Junior women: Road race and time trial - Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Lotto); Natalia Fraczek (Górnik Walbrzych); Iwona Pytel (Piast Nowa Ruda). Road race - Barbara Galan (Agros Zamosc); Marta Paprocka (MKS EMDEK Bydgoszcz). Reserve: Kamila Wójt (TC Chrobry Glogów)

Junior men: Road race and time trial - Jaroslaw Marycz (Duet Goleniów);
Pawel Mikulicz (Pacyfic Torun); Maciej Ulanowski (TKK Kalisz). Road race - Tomasz Stepniak (Duet Goleniów); Tomasz Krupinski (LSKK Litynski Balchatów); Konrad Czajkowski (TC Chrobry Glogów); Kamil Zielinski (Korona Kielce). Reserves: Adrian Honkisz (Viktoria Kozy), Adam Sadlo (Azalia Brzóza Królewska)

Under-23 men: Road race and time trial - Blazej Janiaczyk (Androni Giocattoli); Mateusz Taciak (KTK Kalisz); Michal Pawlyta (Legia Bazyliszek). Road race - Krzysztof Kuzniak (LKS Trasa Zielona Góra); Tomasz Smolen (KTT Konin); Michal Golas (Pacyfic Torun); Pawel Cieslik (GKS Tarnovia Tarnowo Podgórne). Reserves: Adam Snidko (Stypopol Biskupiec), Pawel Wachnik (CR4C Roannes), Bartosz Pajor (KTC Konin), Tomasz Marczynski (Pacyfic Torun)

Under 23 women: Joanna Ignasiak (Górnik Walbrzych); Malgorzata Jasinska (Krokus Mazur Barczewo); Monika Krawczyk (Kolejarz Jura Czestochowa); Aleksandra Zabrocka (Flota Gdynia); Magdalena Zamolska (Kross Ziemia Darlowska); Karolina Konieczna (MKS Start Peugeot A.Kita Lublin); Monika Grzebinoga (MKS Start Peugeot A.Kita Lublin); Marta Kozakiewicz (Kross Ziemia Darlowska). Reserves: Maja Wloszczowska (Lotto); Katarzyna Jagusiak (Stal Ekobud Grudziadz).

Back to top

Tags:
news