Katusha moves to top spot in UCI world rankings

Rankings revised after Valverde disqualification

The disqualification of Alejandro Valverde from the UCI's world rankings dropped his Caisse d'Epargne squad from the top of the team rankings down into ninth. The points gained by Joaquin Rodriguez from the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco were enough to move the tiny Katusha rider into third in the individual rankings and push his team to the top of the standings.

Valverde was removed from the standings after being handed a two-year ban, back-dated to January 1, 2010, by the Court of Arbitration for Sport. His win in the Tour de Romandie, second overall in Pais Vasco and Paris-Nice and a third place in Liège - Bastogne - Liège were among the results taken away from the Spaniard.

Rodriguez, fourth overall in the Basque tour, was promoted to third after Valverde was removed from the runner-up spot. He now sits third in the individual rankings behind new leader Cadel Evans (BMC) and Omega Pharma-Lotto's Philippe Gilbert.

Spain still leads the nations rankings despite the loss of Valverde's 392 points.

Revised rankings as of June 1, 2010

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team384 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto304 
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha288 
4Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne232 
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step216 
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo206 
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli203 
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank200 
9Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana185 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana167 
11Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack154 
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo144 
13Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia140 
14André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia137 
15David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne132 
16Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone127 
17Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team120 
18Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo120 
19Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana117 
20Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank116 
21Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia113 
22Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne110 
23Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini108 
24Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions107 
25Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi105 
26Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team100 
27Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team97 
28Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team96 
29Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi96 
30Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions95 
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini94 
32Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team90 
33Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia83 
34Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank82 
35Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha82 
36Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi82 
37George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team80 
38Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto80 
39Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha80 
40Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini79 
41Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank73 
42Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team71 
43Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha70 
44Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank70 
45Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox62 
46Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank62 
47Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale61 
48Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60 
49Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank60 
50Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack60 
51Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo58 
52Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana56 
53Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team56 
54Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha55 
55Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram54 
56Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto44 
57Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux42 
58Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack41 
59Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet40 
60Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo38 
61Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo36 
62Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank34 
63Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions34 
64Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo30 
65Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha30 
66Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli30 
67Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox30 
68Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini29 
69John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
70Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank26 
71Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia24 
72Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team20 
73Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
74Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step20 
75Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha18 
76Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18 
77Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox18 
78Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom17 
79Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini16 
80Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram16 
81Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
82Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom16 
83Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
84Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank16 
85Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne16 
86Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step16 
87Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank14 
88Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions13 
89Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13 
90Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank12 
91Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12 
92Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia12 
93Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions12 
94Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram11 
95Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank11 
96Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10 
97Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
98Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
99Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step10 
100Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10 
101William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom10 
102Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank10 
103Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10 
104Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
105Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8 
106Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
107Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
108Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne8 
109Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step8 
110Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7 
111Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto7 
112Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne7 
113Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team6 
114Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha6 
115Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
116Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6 
117Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack6 
118Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank6 
119Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step6 
120Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack6 
121Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
122Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5 
123Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux5 
124Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
125Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack5 
126Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
127Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
128Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
129Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4 
130Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
131Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
132Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
133Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
134Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank4 
135Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
136Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia3 
137Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
138Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
139Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
140Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2 
141Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
142Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
143Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
144Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia2 
145David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
146Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia2 
147Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
148Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1 
149Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
150Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
151Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
152Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
153Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1 
154Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto1 
155Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
156Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1 
157Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram1 
158Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
159Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
160Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux1 
161Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
162Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
163Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
164Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
Nations
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain935 pts
2Italy820 
3Belgium724 
4Australia691 
5United States343 
6Kazakhstan302 
7Russia292 
8Germany255 
9Switzerland247 
10France187 
11Slovenia172 
12Netherlands149 
13Norway126 
14Great Britain122 
15Czech Republic120 
16New Zealand113 
17Estonia110 
18Canada107 
19Luxembourg94 
20Austria83 
21Ireland61 
22Portugal48 
23Croatia38 
24Slovakia38 
25Denmark28 
26Sweden16 
27Colombia15 
28South Africa13 
29Argentina13 
30Japan4 
31Belarus1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha575 pts
2Liquigas-Doimo566 
3Astana525 
4Team HTC - Columbia497 
5BMC Racing Team479 
6Omega Pharma-Lotto464 
7Team Saxo Bank426 
8Cervelo Test Team382 
9Caisse d'Epargne370 
10Lampre-Farnese Vini326 
11Rabobank311 
12Euskaltel - Euskadi286 
13Quick Step270 
14Team Radioshack267 
15Garmin - Transitions261 
16Androni Giocattoli243 
17Sky Professional Cycling Team200 
18Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne147 
19Acqua & Sapone134 
20Colnago - CSF Inox119 
21Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team110 
22AG2R La Mondiale107 
23Team Milram95 
24Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60 
25Française Des Jeux55 
26Bbox Bouygues Telecom47 
27Landbouwkrediet40 
28Saur - Sojasun12 
29Footon-Servetto12 

 

Author: Cycling News

Related Articles

Back to top