Skip to main content

2010 World Rankings complete

Image 1 of 3

The Giro di Lombardia peloton rides along Lake Como.

The Giro di Lombardia peloton rides along Lake Como. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 3

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) back in red at the Vuelta a España.

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) back in red at the Vuelta a España. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 3

Tour of Lombardy runner-up Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) finishes alone, 12 seconds down on Gilbert.

Tour of Lombardy runner-up Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) finishes alone, 12 seconds down on Gilbert. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Philippe Gilbert's second straight success in the last European ProTour race of the 2010 season, the Giro di Lombardia, could not prevent Joaquin Rodriguez (Team Katusha) from wrapping up the overall number one spot in the UCI's individual World Rankings for 2010.

Rodriguez completed the season with 551 points after winning the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya overall, as well as taking stages in the Tour de France, Vuelta a España and Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco. He also finished second in La Flèche Wallonne, fourth overall in the Vuelta a España and Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, fifth in the Clasica San Sebastián, seventh in Paris-Nice, eighth overall in the Tour de France and ninth in the Tour de Suisse.

While Rodriguez's impressive season-long performance earned him the number one spot, Astana's Alberto Contador finally retained his second place ahead of Gilbert with 482 points, pending the outcome of the case concerning his adverse analytical finding for Clenbuterol at the Tour de France.

Nonetheless, Gilbert still managed to push Spain's Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) down to fourth overall, and 2009 World Champion Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) was forced to settle for fifth.

Surprise in the teams ranking

Of the three UCI World Rankings, the most dramatic upheaval caused by the Giro di Lombardia was in the teams classifications, which saw Team Saxo Bank and Liquigas-Doimo push Astana down from first to third at the last possible opportunity.

Team Saxo Bank rider Jakob Fuglsang's fourth place ahead of Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) in Lombardia, taken in a two-way sprint, proved critical for this last-minute power-shift. Team Saxo Bank finally clinched the classification with 1005 points, a mere nine points ahead of Liquigas-Doimo, with Astana dropping to third with 986.

Meanwhile, Michele Scarponi's 2nd place finish in Como was enough to push Androni Giocattoli into the top 17 ranked teams in the world. Under the policy in place for 2010, this would be enough secure the team a place in next year's Tour de France. However, the full selection criteria have yet to be outlined for 2011, and it remains to be seen what impact the UCI's recently announced World Tour system might ultimately have on Tour de France invitations.

Nations ranking as expected

The nations classification was the least affected by Lombardia, with the only change in positions in the top 20 coming for Denmark. Thanks to Fuglsang again, the Danes gained three places to edge into 20th spot overall.

At the top end of the ranking, however, there were no such changes, with Spain already confirmed as the outright winners, and in fact increasing their already massive advantage at Lombardia to end the year with 1,908 points.

Spain's total placed them 707 points ahead of second-placed Italy with 1,201. And even though Belgium gained 100 points at Lombardia, they still remained in third place with 982.

Final 2010 World Rankings

Individuals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha551pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana482
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto437
4Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne403
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team390
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo390
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank369
8Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions307
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions306
10Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi301
11Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana283
12Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli283
13Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank258
14Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank254
15Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank230
16Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team228
17Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank221
18Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack216
19Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step216
20André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia211
21Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo206
22Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia198
23Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo196
24Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini182
25Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia179
26Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack174
27Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team173
28Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team171
29Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto169
30Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team162
31Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia158
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale148
33Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia140
34Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank133
35David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne132
36Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi132
37Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank130
38Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone127
39Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia127
40Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank125
41Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom121
42Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana117
43Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia113
44Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo111
45Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne111
46Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia109
47Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini108
48Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini107
49Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions106
50Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini106
51Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha105
52Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank104
53Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team103
54Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha102
55Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team100
56Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo93
57Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team90
58Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank87
59Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team86
60Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack85
61Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia83
62Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha82
63Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi82
64Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team Radioshack80
65George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team80
66Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto80
67Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia76
68Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne74
69Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux73
70Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi72
71Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team71
72Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia67
73Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack66
74Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions64
75Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF INOX62
76Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank62
77Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team61
78Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun61
79Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60
80Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha60
81Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto58
82Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana56
83Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions56
84Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram56
85Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne54
86Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack52
87Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale51
88Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux50
89Allan Davis (Aus) Astana48
90Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo48
91Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank48
92Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne46
93Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom46
94Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne46
95Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia44
96Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team44
97Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet40
98Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team40
99Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne40
100Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step40
101Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo38
102David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne38
103Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions38
104Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank35
105Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack35
106Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions34
107John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale34
108Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo32
109Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini32
110David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia32
111Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto30
112Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha30
113Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF INOX30
114Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli30
115Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux30
116Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini29
117Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank29
118Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step26
119Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom24
120Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step23
121Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team22
122Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank21
123Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram20
124Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20
125Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team20
126Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step20
127Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom20
128Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom20
129Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack20
130Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18
131Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha18
132Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18
133Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF INOX18
134Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step17
135Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux17
136Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank16
137Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16
138Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram16
139Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16
140David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16
141Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto16
142Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16
143Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions15
144Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team15
145Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank14
146Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank14
147Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram13
148Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto13
149Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13
150Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram13
151Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step12
152Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team12
153Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12
154Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank12
155Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha11
156Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini11
157Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto10
158Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10
159Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano10
160William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom10
161Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team10
162David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions10
163Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10
164Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank10
165Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne10
166Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
167Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto10
168Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia10
169Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step9
170Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha8
171Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8
172Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha8
173Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team8
174Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF INOX8
175Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8
176Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team8
177Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8
178Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8
179Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8
180Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8
181Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8
182Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8
183Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7
184Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team7
185Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7
186Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step6
187Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team6
188Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto6
189Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini6
190Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana6
191Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne6
192Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank6
193Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6
194Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia6
195Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha6
196Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step6
197Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6
198Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions6
199Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Cervelo Test Team6
200Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5
201Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux5
202Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
203Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5
204Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack5
205Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4
206Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux4
207Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4
208Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank4
209Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi4
210Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4
211Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank4
212Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
213Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto4
214Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto4
215Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions4
216Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto4
217Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4
218Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom4
219Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4
220David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions4
221Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4
222Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia4
223Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team4
224Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano4
225Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team4
226Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux3
227Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
228Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3
229Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3
230Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2
231Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2
232Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2
233Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux2
234Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux2
235Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
236Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
237Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
238Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne2
239Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2
240Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
241Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2
242David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2
243Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom2
244Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha2
245Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha2
246José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2
247Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux2
248Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step2
249Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo1
250Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1
251Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur1
252Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1
253Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1
254Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
255Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1
256Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto1
257Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram1
258Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1
259Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
260Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
261Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano1
262Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank1
263Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF INOX1
264Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1
265Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
266Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1
267Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1
268Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1
269Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
270Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
271Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1
272Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux1
273Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1
274Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1
275Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
276Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram1
277Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1
278Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Mroz Active Jet1
-

Nations
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain1908pts
2Italy1201
3Belgium982
4Australia850
5United States763
6Netherlands643
7Germany547
8Luxembourg488
9Russia453
10Norway441
11Switzerland422
12Kazakhstan406
13Slovenia390
14France386
15Canada363
16Great Britain331
17Ireland254
18Slovakia242
19Czech Republic196
20Denmark165
21New Zealand145
22Estonia111
23Colombia108
24Portugal91
25Austria83
26Poland49
27Argentina41
28Belarus40
29Croatia38
30Sweden31
31South Africa15
32Uzbekistan5
33Japan4
34Lithuania4

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Saxo Bank1005pts
2Liquigas-Doimo996
3Astana986
4Rabobank906
5Team Katusha900
6Team HTC - Columbia855
7Garmin - Transitions839
8Omega Pharma-Lotto774
9Caisse d'Epargne701
10BMC Racing Team661
11Team Radioshack621
12Cervelo Test Team616
13Euskaltel - Euskadi595
14Lampre-Farnese Vini535
15Sky Professional Cycling Team435
16Quick Step325
17Androni Giocattoli323
18AG2R La Mondiale261
19BBox Bouygues Telecom231
20Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne227
21Xacobeo Galicia198
22Française Des Jeux175
23Acqua & Sapone134
24Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team130
25Colnago - CSF INOX119
26Team Milram118
27Saur - Sojasun63
28Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator63
29Footon-Servetto43
30Landbouwkrediet40
31Skil - Shimano16
32Andalucia - Cajasur1