TechPowered By

More tech

Delray Beach Twilight:

Zawacki laps field to win Delray Twilight

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 11, 2012, 16:25,
Updated:
March 11, 2012, 17:49

Allar sprints to victory in women's race

Ben Zawacki (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) and Erica Allar (RideClean/PatentIt.com) claimed the first victories of the 2012 USA CRITS Championship Series at Saturday evening's Delray Twilight in Delray Beach, Florida.

Zawacki took his win in the 80km elite men's race after he, Oscar Clark (United Health Care of Georgia pb 706 Project) and Yosvany Falcon (Wonderful Pistachios) lapped the field with just 13 laps remaining. That move, and the strong support of Zawacki’s Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop teammates for the remainder of the race, assured the young rider’s success.

Allar, who’s known for her formidable sprint, bided her time throughout the evening and waited until the last corner of the 40km women’s event to launch herself to her latest USA CRITS win. Allar outkicked Debbie Milne (Absolute Racing) and Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at the line.

Allar, who was the overall series champion in 2011, will now take the USA CRITS leader's jersey to her adopted home town of Tucson, Arizona for the next round: the Athlete Octane Old Pueblo Grand Prix on March 17th.

Yosvany Falcon will start in the men's leader's jersey, having gained a 13-point advantage over Zawacki during the course of the Delray Twilight.

Full Results

Elite men - 80km
1 Benjamin Zawacki (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 1:42:53  
2 Yosvany Falcon (Wonderful Pistachios) 0:00:02  
3 Oscar Clark (United Healthcare of Georgia p/b 706 Project) 0:00:20  
4 Alexey Shmidt (Team Type 1 Development) 0:02:00  
5 Luke Keough (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)    
6 Ben Renkema (Athletix benefiting Globalbike) 0:02:01  
7 Emile Abraham (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team)    
8 Ivan Dominguez (Franco Bicycles)    
9 Frank Travieso (Team Coco's)    
10 Colin Jaskiewicz (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes)    
11 Luis Zayas (EBP Racing Team) 0:02:03  
12 Bruno Langlois (Garneau - Quebecor - Norton Rose)    
13 Miguel Bryon (Blue Star-Boom Development Team)    
14 Joshua Thornton (GG Events Management)    
15 Lucas Wardein (FloridaVelo) 0:02:04  
16 Yosmani Pol (Team Coco's)    
17 Oscar Henao (Flying Ace Cycling Club)    
18 Euris R. Vidal (CRCA/Foundation)    
19 Justin Lowe (Athletix benefiting Globalbike)    
20 James Schurman (Athletix benefiting Globalbike)    
21 Ken Vida (FloridaVelo) 0:02:05  
22 Neil Bezdek (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)    
23 Mike Sherer (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
24 Gavriel Epstein (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes)    
25 Ryan Mele (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable) 0:02:06  
26 Alejandro Guzman (CRCA/Foundation)    
27 Daniel Chabanov (CRCA/Foundation)    
28 Alexander Bremer (CRCA/Foundation)    
29 Rich Harper (Cleveland Clinic - RGF Cycling)    
30 Colton Barrett (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:02:07  
31 Derek Bennett (Florida Velo)    
32 Thomas Gibbons (EBP Racing Team) 0:02:08  
33 Steven Perezluha (BikeRay USA)    
34 Radulian Pop (Gearlink Racing Inc.)    
35 Ryan Cross (Team Priority Health)    
36 Raul Bello (Flying Ace Cycling Club)    
37 Andrea Ciacchini (Team Type 1 Development) 0:02:09  
38 Earl Bradley (Infinity Racing) 0:02:10  
39 Darren Dowling (Florida Velo) 0:02:11  
40 Benjamin Bryant (Rosetti Devo Cycling Team)    
41 Buddy Spafford (FloridaVelo) 0:02:12  
42 Maikel Matos    
43 Neal Shepherd (Florida Velo)    
44 Joe Eldridge (Team Type 1 Development)    
45 David Novak (Lindsay Wilson College) 0:02:16  
46 Garrett White (Firefighter's UCI Elite Team)    
47 David Guttenplan (United Healthcare of Georgia p/b 706 Project)    
48 Paolo Cravanzola (Team Type 1 Development)    
49 Jonathan Atwell (United Healthcare of Georgia p/b 706 Project) 0:02:17  
50 David Cueli (Team Coco's)    
51 Allison Anjos (thebestbikeshop.com) 0:02:20  
52 Gunter Hermanni 0:02:21  
53 Leonardo Martinez (Team Coco's)    
54 Ariel Mendez-Penate (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes) 0:02:22  
55 Grant Potter (zMotion Racing Team)    
56 Jose Frank Rodriguez (Team Coco's) 0:02:23  
57 Shane Kline (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 0:02:24  
58 Thomas Brown (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)    
59 Greg Cousins (Morgan Stanley Specialized) 0:02:25  
60 Zachary Nave (Team Metro Reprographics p/b DeMaine Chiropractic) 0:02:32  
61 Clay Murfet (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 0:02:35  
62 Ortelio Marin (Team Coco's)    
63 Karel Sumbal (Gearlink Racing Inc.)    
64 Todd Hancock (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes) 0:02:36  
65 Ricardo Sierra (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team)    
66 Tsang Yip (Flying Ace Cycling Club) 0:04:22  
67 Michael Dalterio    
68 Andy Scarano (United Healthcare of Georgia p/b 706 Project)    
Elite women - 40km
1 Erica Allar (RideClean/PatentIt.com) 0:59:50  
2 Debbie Milne (Absolute Racing)    
3 Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
4 Laura Parsons (Rose Bandits)    
5 Elizabeth Morse Hill (zMotion Racing Team)    
6 Kristen Lasasso (Rose Bandits) 0:00:01  
7 Colleen Hayduk (RideClean/PatentIt.com)    
8 Colleen Gulick (Pure Energy Cycling - Proairhfa)    
9 Emma Grant (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
10 Valeria Galeano (Rose Bandits) 0:00:02  
11 Shannon Koch (GG Events Management)    
12 Peggy Legrand (US Military Team)    
13 Liz Gerrity (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)    
14 Marilyn Gullimane (FloridaVelo) 0:00:03  
15 Ann Koehler (Modry/Evergreen)    
16 Annie Ewart (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
17 Kristy Neuenschwander (St. Pete Bike Fitness) 0:00:05  
18 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:00:09  
19 Kristin Sanders (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:00:15  
20 Sheila Cousins (Morgan Stanley Specialized) 0:00:16  
21 Lauren De Crescenzo (De Crescenzo) 0:00:31  
22 Kate Ross (Pepper Palace p/b SpinTech) 0:02:05  
23 Zoe Mullins (Colavita) 0:02:11  
Elite men - Individual classification after round 1
1 Yosvany Falcon (Wonderful Pistachios) 273 pts
2 Benjamin Zawacki (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 260  
3 Oscar Clark (United Healthcare of Georgia p/b The 706 Project) 240  
4 Alexey Shmidt (Team Type 1 Development) 225  
5 Luke Keough (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 222  
6 Ben Renkema (Athletix benefiting Globalbike) 215  
7 Emile Abraham (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 210  
8 Ivan Dominguez (Franco Bicycles) 205  
9 Frank Travieso (Team Coco's) 203  
10 Colin Jaskiewicz (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CR?CA) 198  
11 Luis Zayas (EBP Racing Team) 191  
12 Bruno Langlois (Garneau - Quebecor - Norton Rose) 187  
13 Miguel Bryon (Blue Star-Boom Development Team) 185  
14 Joshua Thornton (GG Events Management) 179  
15 Lucas Wardein (FloridaVelo) 175  
16 Yosmani Pol (Team Coco's) 171  
17 Oscar Henao (Flying Ace Cycling Club) 170  
18 Euris R. Vidal (CRCA/Foundation) 164  
19 Justin Lowe (Athletix benefiting Globalbike) 159  
20 Ken Vida (FloridaVelo) 155  
21 James Schurman (Athletix benefiting Globalbike) 155  
22 Neil Bezdek (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 153  
23 Mike Sherer (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 144  
24 Gavriel Epstein (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA) 143  
25 Ryan Mele (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable) 138  
26 Alejandro Guzman (CRCA/Foundation) 137  
27 Daniel Chabanov (CRCA/Foundation) 132  
28 Alexander Bremer (CRCA/Foundation) 131  
29 Rich Harper (Cleveland Clinic - RGF Cycling Team p/b Felt Bicycles) 126  
30 Colton Barrett (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 122  
31 Thomas Gibbons (EBP Racing Team) 121  
32 Derek Bennett (Florida Velo) 119  
33 Steven Perezluha (BikeRay USA) 114  
34 Radulian Pop (Gearlink Racing Inc.) 110  
35 Ryan Cross (Team Priority Health) 107  
36 Raul Bello (Flying Ace Cycling Club) 104  
37 Andrea Ciacchini (Team Type 1 Development) 101  
38 Earl Bradley (Infinity Racing) 99  
39 Darren Dowling (Florida Velo) 95  
40 Benjamin Bryant (Rosetti Devo Cycling Team) 92  
41 Buddy Spafford (FloridaVelo) 90  
42 Maikel Matos 86  
43 Neal Shepherd (Florida Velo) 83  
44 Joe Eldridge (Team Type 1 Development) 80  
45 David Novak (Lindsay Wilson College) 77  
46 Garrett White (Firefighter's UCI Elite Team) 74  
47 David Guttenplan (United Healthcare of Georgia p/b The 706 Project) 71  
48 Paolo Cravanzola (Team Type 1 Development) 68  
49 Jonathan Atwell (United Healthcare of Georgia p/b The 706 Project) 65  
50 David Cueli (Team Coco's) 64  
51 Shane Kline (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 62  
52 Clay Murfet (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 62  
53 Thomas Brown (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) 61  
54 Tsang Yip (Flying Ace Cycling Club) 61  
55 Ricardo Sierra (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 61  
56 Ariel Mendez-Penate (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA) 60  
57 Todd Hancock (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA) 60  
58 Grant Potter (zMotion Racing Team) 60  
59 Greg Cousins (Morgan Stanley Specialized) 60  
60 Zachary Nave (Team Metro Reprographics p/b DeMaine Chiropractic) 60  
61 Andy Scarano (United Healthcare of Georgia p/b The 706 Project) 60  
62 Allison Anjos (thebestbikeshop.com) 60  
63 Karel Sumbal (Gearlink Racing Inc.) 60  
64 Ortelio Marin (Team Coco's) 60  
65 Leonardo Martinez (Team Coco's) 60  
66 Jose Frank Rodriguez (Team Coco's) 60  
67 Michael Dalterio 60  
68 Gunter Hermanni 60  
69 Andrew Crater (Cleveland Clinic - RGF Cycling Team p/b Felt Bicycles) 53  
70 Alexander Gil (Flying Ace Cycling Club) 50  
71 Lance Ohlsson (Cycle Progression) 50  
72 Evan Wynn (Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC) 50  
73 David Carpenter (Rasmussen Bike Shop) 50  
74 Julian Cabra (Team Metro Reprographics p/b DeMaine Chiropractic) 50  
75 Rainiel Sanchez (Sun Cycling) 50  
76 Pablo Santa Cruz (Florida Velo) 50  
77 Giancarlo Bianchi (Flying Ace Cycling Club) 50  
78 Joe Baum (Garage Racing) 50  
79 Jean-François Racine (Garneau - Quebecor - Norton Rose) 50  
80 Léni Trudel (Garneau - Quebecor - Norton Rose) 50  
81 Charly Vives (Garneau - Quebecor - Norton Rose) 50  
82 Franco Font (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 50  
83 Gevan Samuel (Rossetti Devo Cycling Team) 50  
84 Anthony Prioli (Synergy Racing Team) 50  
85 Stradford Helms (Team Type 1 Development) 50  
86 Justin Morris (Team Type 1 Development) 50  
Elite men - Team classification after round 1
1 Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop 697 pts
2 CRCA/Foundation 564  
3 Florida Velo 544  
4 Athletix benefiting Globalbike 529  
5 Team Coco's 498  
6 Team Type 1 Development 474  
7 Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA 461  
8 United Healthcare of Georgia p/b The 706 Project 436  
9 Rossetti Devo Cycling Team 413  
10 Flying Ace Cycling Club 385  
11 Garneau - Quebecor - Norton Rose 337  
12 EBP Racing Team 312  
13 Wonderful Pistachios 273  
14 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 266  
15 zMotion Racing Team 210  
16 Franco Bicycles 205  
17 Blue Star-Boom Development Team 185  
18 Cleveland Clinic - RGF Cycling Team p/b Felt Bicycles 179  
19 GG Events Management 179  
20 Gearlink Racing Inc. 170  
21 Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable 138  
22 BikeRay USA 114  
23 Team Metro Reprographics p/b DeMaine Chiropractic 110  
24 Team Priority Health 107  
25 Infinity Racing 99  
26 Lindsay Wilson College 77  
27 Firefighter's UCI Elite Team 74  
28 Morgan Stanley Specialized 60  
29 thebestbikeshop.com 60  
30 Bill Bone 50  
31 Cycle Progression 50  
32 Garage Racing 50  
33 Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC 50  
34 Rasmussen Bike Shop 50  
35 Sun Cycling 50  
36 Synergy Racing Team 50  
Elite women - Individual classification after round 1
1 Erica Allar (RideClean/PatentIt.com) 253 pts
2 Debbie Milne (Absolute Racing) 250  
3 Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 233  
4 Kristen Lasasso (Rose Bandits) 232  
5 Elizabeth Morse Hill (zMotion Racing Team) 230  
6 Laura Parsons (Rose Bandits) 229  
7 Colleen Hayduk (RideClean/PatentIt.com) 210  
8 Colleen Gulick (Pure Energy Cycling - Proairhfa) 205  
9 Emma Grant (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 203  
10 Valeria Galeano (Rose Bandits) 195  
11 Shannon Koch (GG Events Management) 192  
12 Peggy Legrand (US Military Team) 187  
13 Liz Gerrity (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 183  
14 Marilyn Gullimane (FloridaVelo) 179  
15 Ann Koehler (Modry/Evergreen) 175  
16 Annie Ewart (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 174  
17 Kristin Sanders (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 169  
18 Kristy Neuenschwander (St. Pete Bike Fitness) 167  
19 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 164  
20 Sheila Cousins (Morgan Stanley Specialized) 155  
21 Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 152  
22 Kate Ross (Pepper Palace p/b SpinTech) 148  
23 Zoe Mullins (Colavita) 144  
24 Tamyra Barnard (Alligator's Cycling Club) 50  
25 Corinne Schmid (Alligator's Cycling Club) 50  
26 Michelle Blake (Colavita) 50  
27 Savannah Sill (Florida State University) 50  
28 Crystal Little (Rose Bandits) 50  
29 Hannah Hayduk (Team Alliance Environmental / Chester County Cycling Foundation) 50  
30 Shannon Parrish (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 50  
31 Yesica Mendoza 50  
Elite women - Team classification after round 1
1 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 779 pts
2 Rose Bandits 706  
3 Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 549  
4 RideClean/PatentIt.com 463  
5 Absolute Racing 250  
6 zMotion Racing Team 230  
7 Pure Energy Cycling - Proairhfa 205  
8 Colavita 194  
9 GG Events Management 192  
10 US Military Team 187  
11 FloridaVelo 179  
12 Modry/Evergreen 175  
13 St. Pete Bike Fitness 167  
14 Morgan Stanley Specialized 155  
15 Pepper Palace p/b SpinTech 148  
16 Alligator's Cycling Club 100  
17 Florida State University 50  
18 Team Alliance Environmental / Chester County 50  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD