Fenn quick off the mark in Palma

Briton beats Schulze and Porsev in sprint finish

Andy Fenn got his Omega Pharma-Quick Step career off to a perfect start in Mallorca on Sunday when he sprinted to victory in the Trofeo Palma. The young Briton delivered a pitch-perfect performance in the finishing straight, powering clear of Andre Schulze (Team NetApp) and Alesander Porsev (Katusha) to take the win.

Bronze medallist in the under 23 road race at the Worlds in Copenhagen last year, Fenn spent 2011 with the Irish Continental outfit An Post-Sean Kelly. It was testimony to Omega Pharma-Quick Step’s belief in Fenn’s potential that they worked for the youngster in his first race with the WorldTour squad.

“I'm ecstatic," Fenn said afterwards. "I've been dreaming of a victory like this. The team did some extraordinary work. In the last 3 laps we took charge of the race. In the final Matteo Trentin carried me splendidly and I managed to win. It's my first success as a pro; the joy is indescribable. I can't wait to share it with my teammates this evening."

The traditional curtain raiser on the Spanish season, the racing at the Trofeo Palma was a distinctly low-key affair, with Sunday’s criterium a prelude to the sterner tests to come later in the week.

A number of breakaways attempted to forge clear in the opening laps, but none succeeded in gaining a lead in excess of a minute, and in the finale, it was Omega Pharma-Quick Step who took matters in hand and set up Fenn for the win.

Tour de France winner Cadel Evans (BMC) and his dauphins Andy and Fränk Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) were among the big names in action, but all eyes were on Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank) on the start line in Palma. One day before the Court of Arbitration for Sport issues its verdict on his positive test for clenbuterol at the 2010 Tour de France, the Spaniard finished a discreet 98th. Contador left for his home in Pinto after the race.

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:23:53 
2Andre Schulze (Ger) Team Netapp  
3Alesander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
4Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan  
6Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijk  
7Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank  
8Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team  
9Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing  
10Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar  
11Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar  
12Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
13Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling  
14Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing  
15Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
16Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank  
17Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
18Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
19Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
20Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
21Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
22Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
23Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
24Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar  
25Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion-Abus  
26Jose Cano (Spa) Andalucia  
27Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
28Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijk  
29Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural  
30Tom Vermeer (Ned) Nutrixxion-Abus  
31Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar  
32Vicente Reynes (Spa) Lotto-Belisol  
33Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
34Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
35Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion-Abus  
36Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
37Ciryl Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
38Mats Boeve (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijk  
39Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cycling Team De Rijk  
40Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank  
41Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
42Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion-Abus  
43Kastantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Pro Cycling  
44Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing  
45Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental  
46Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental  
47Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank  
48Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
49Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
50Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling  
51Ruben Perez (Ita) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
52David Lopez (Spa) Movistar  
53Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
54Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia  
55Jose Vte. Toribio (Spa) Andalucia  
56Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
57Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:08 
58Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijk  
59Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
60Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia  
61Iker Camaño (Spa) Endura Racing  
62Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling  
63Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia  
64Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion-Abus  
65Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural  
66Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
67Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Pro Cycling  
68Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Andalucia  
69Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
70Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
71Mikel Baguesaritz (Spa) Orbea Continental  
72Joni Silva (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
73Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
74Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank  
75Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
76Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar  
77Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar  
78Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
79Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar  
80Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
81Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan  
82Luis Henao (Col) Sky Procycling  
83Omar Fraire (Spa) Orbea Continental  
84Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
85Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia  
86Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan  
87Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:15 
88Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling  
89David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
90David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural  
91Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank  
92Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team  
93Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
94Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan  
95David Belda (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
96Fco. Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural  
97Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan  
98Alberto Contador (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
99Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
100Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia  
101Karster Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank  
102Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
103Oliver Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
104Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
105Marc Reynes (Spa) Nutrixxion-Abus  
106Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
107Ion Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
108Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
109Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan  
110Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing  
111Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
112Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
113Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
114Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
115Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
116Guillaume Levarvet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
117Frank Boyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
118Carlos Verona (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
119Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
120Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Europcar  
121Adrian Saez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
122Igor Romero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
123Juan Garate (Spa) Rabobank  
124Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan  
125Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos-BH-Castilla y Leon  
126Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank  
127Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
128Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental  
129John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing  
130Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
131Jose Vega (Spa) Andalucia  
132Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
133Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural  
134Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Netapp  
135Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team  
136Alberto Marinojean Marc (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
137Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
138Jakob Fulsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan  
139Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
140Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
141Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
142Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental  
143Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
144Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental  
145Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
146Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
147Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
148Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
149Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar  
150Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha Team  
151Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha Team  
152Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijk  
153Dion Beukeboon (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijk  
154Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
155Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
156Xavier Florencio (Spa) Katusha Team  
157Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank  
158Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:00:37 
159Steven Cozza (USA) Team Netapp0:00:39 
160Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar  
161Grisha Janorschke (Ger) Team Netapp0:00:43 
162Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing0:00:45 
163Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp0:00:50 
164Cristophe Laborie (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
165Erick Rowsell (GBr) Endura Racing0:00:53 
166Dean Windsor (Aus) Endura Racing0:00:54 
167Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:56 
168Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
169Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:12 
170Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp0:01:25 
171Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:43 
172Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
173Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) BMC Racing Team  
174Lars Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  
175Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:02:10 
176Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto-Belisol0:02:13 
177Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp0:02:15 

 

Related Articles

Back to top