TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Pologne 2010

Date range:
August 1- 7, 2010

August 02, Stage 2: Rawa Mazowiecka - Dabrowa Górnicza 240km

Greipel sprints to win

By:
Adam Sikora
Published:
August 02, 2010, 18:09 BST,
Updated:
August 02, 2010, 21:29 BST

Davis takes over the GC lead

André Greipel (HTC - Columbia) sprints to victory in stage two at the Tour of Poland.

André Greipel (HTC - Columbia) sprints to victory in stage two at the Tour of Poland.

view thumbnail gallery

André Greipel of HTC-Columbia won a chaotic sprint on stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne, beating Allan Davis (Astana) and Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) in the bunch gallop.

"It was very long day," said Greipel. "It was hot, the pace was very high and we were all very tired at the end. The final laps were pretty risky, there was a lot of turns and I had to be very careful.

"In the final sprint I managed to find some gaps between the sprinters and I took advantage of it. It turned out to be a great move.

"Yesterday I was not able to take part in the sprint due to a crash in the last kilometre but I'm not complaining about that. It's just part of the game. I'm really glad that I won today and I have opened my winning account."

Today's victory is the 28-year-old German's second win at the Polish race after winning the final stage in Krakow in last year's edition.

While Davis had to settle for second place on the stage, the Australian took over the race lead from the previous day's stage winner Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas-Doimo).

"Unfortunately I didn't manage to finish it off," said Davis. "I tried really hard today, just like yesterday. I gave my best in the final sprint but André Greipel was too strong. Even though I haven't won so far in this year’s edition I can still be satisfied with my performance. I got third on the first stage and second today.

"It’s a great feeling to have the yellow jersey and I will do my best to win tomorrow, in Katowice."

Yesterday's massive crash with 1.5km remaining didn't cause any serious injuries and all of the riders stood at the start line in Rawa Mazowiecka. The only rider who didn't finish the first stage was Timothy Gudsell (Française Des Jeux) but his abandonment was due to an earlier crash.

The first kilometer of the longest stage in this year's Tour de Pologne was marked by many attempts to break clear but it was Marcin Sapa (Lampre-Farnese Vini), Bartlomiej Matysiak (Poland BGZ), Tom Stubbe (Omega Pharma - Lotto) and Gabriel Rasch (Cervélo TestTeam) who managed to successfully form the breakaway of the day.

The gap rose with every stroke of the pedal and at the 80km mark the quartet held a 10-minute lead. At that point the escapees were sharing the work but there was still 160 kilometers ahead of them.

After the feeding zone the peloton didn't show any signs of urgency and let the breakaway add another two minutes to their advantage. When the leading riders entered the Silesia region, however, with 95 kilometers to go, the main bunch decided that it's time to start reducing the gap. The sprinters' teams took the chase in their own hands and very quickly whittled down the break's lead to 4:45 with 50km left to race.

Compared to the first stage which contained six intermediate sprints, this time the riders had only two chances to gather points in the sprint classification. The first sprint was won by Matysiak while Sapa took a victory on the second one. Sapa also won the sole KOM on the category 3 climb at 224.3km.

With 25km remaining in the stage the break's lead was reduced to 2:20 as the teams of the fastest men in the field, Liquigas-Doimo, Milram, Saxo Bank and Vacansoleil, set the pace.

Just before entering the first of three finishing laps in Dabrowa Gornicza, Matysiak and Sapa attacked their breakaway companions Stubbe and Rasch. With 15 km to go the Polish duo had only a one minute advantage over the peloton which had absorbed Stubbe and Rasch. On the penultimate lap Matysiak and Sapa, too, were caught by the field.

In the final kilometres the onus was on Katusha to fight off the contenders and deliver its man, Danilo Napolitano, to the line. Later the Russian ProTour squad was joined in the front by Vacansoleil which was setting the pace for Borut Bozic, but they were not able to maintain the high speed for long.

Eventually none of the teams managed to control the mass sprint and the rider who had the strongest final kick was André Greipel (HTC-Columbia).

Stage runner-up Allan Davis (Astana) took over the general classification lead from Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas-Doimo) and the Australian will wear the yellow jersey on tomorrow's 122.1km stage from Sosnowiec to Katowice.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 6:02:52  
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana    
3 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
4 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
5 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
6 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
7 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
8 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
9 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux    
10 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
11 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
12 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
13 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
14 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
15 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
16 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram    
17 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team    
18 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
19 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto    
20 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack    
21 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo    
22 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
24 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions    
25 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
26 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram    
27 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
28 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha    
29 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
30 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
31 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
32 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
33 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
34 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
35 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
36 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack    
37 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team    
38 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto    
39 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
40 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack    
41 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
42 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale    
44 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
45 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
46 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
47 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
49 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland BGZ    
50 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank    
51 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
52 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
53 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
54 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
55 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia    
56 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
57 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ    
58 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram    
59 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack    
60 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
61 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Poland BGZ    
62 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
63 Gerben Mijnheer Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
64 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step    
65 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux    
66 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
67 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia    
68 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne    
69 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
70 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
72 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
73 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
74 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
75 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
76 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack    
77 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
78 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
79 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
80 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
81 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
82 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
83 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
84 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
85 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
86 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne    
87 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
88 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Poland BGZ    
89 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Poland BGZ    
90 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
91 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
92 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
93 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team    
94 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
95 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
96 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
97 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
98 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
99 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia    
100 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
101 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions    
102 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland BGZ    
103 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack    
104 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
105 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
106 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
107 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana    
108 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
109 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana    
110 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana    
111 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
112 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
113 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
114 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram    
115 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana    
116 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
117 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
118 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
119 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
120 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
121 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
122 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank    
123 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Poland BGZ    
124 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia    
125 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
126 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
127 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
128 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
129 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
130 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team    
131 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram    
132 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
133 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
134 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
135 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
136 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
137 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
138 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack    
139 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
140 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step    
141 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
142 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step    
143 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
144 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
145 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram    
146 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
147 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
148 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
149 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
150 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
151 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
152 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ    
153 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
154 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
155 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
156 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step    
157 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
158 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step    
159 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
160 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
161 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
162 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha    
163 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
164 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
165 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
166 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
167 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
168 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack    
169 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
170 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia    
171 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
172 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
173 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
174 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
175 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
176 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
177 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
178 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
179 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:20  
180 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:10:37  
181 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team    
182 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:39  
183 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:13:30  
Sprint 1- Siewierz, 199.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ 3  pts
2 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 2  
3 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1  
Sprint 2 - Dabrowa Gór., 237.6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3  pts
2 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ 2  
3 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 1  
Mountain 1 - Dabrowa Gór., 224.3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3  pts
2 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ 2  
3 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 20  pts
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 19  
3 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 18  
4 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 17  
5 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16  
6 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15  
7 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 14  
8 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 13  
9 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 12  
10 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11  
11 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 10  
12 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 9  
13 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 8  
14 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano 7  
15 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 6  
16 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 5  
17 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 4  
18 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 3  
19 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto 2  
20 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack 1  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 10:08:14  
2 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
3 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
4 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00:04  
5 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Poland BGZ    
6 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 00:00:05  
7 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ    
8 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
9 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 00:00:06  
10 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
11 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00:08  
12 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
13 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 00:00:09  
14 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 00:00:10  
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
16 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
17 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack    
18 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
19 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram    
20 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
21 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo    
22 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
23 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
24 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
25 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
26 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
27 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
28 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto    
29 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack    
30 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha    
31 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
32 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia    
33 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
34 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
35 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
36 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
37 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ    
38 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
39 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
40 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank    
41 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale    
42 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
43 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
44 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale    
45 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux    
46 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale    
47 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
48 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
49 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step    
50 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
51 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
52 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
53 Gerben Mijnheer Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
54 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack    
55 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
56 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions    
57 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
58 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland BGZ    
59 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack    
60 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
61 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland BGZ    
62 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
63 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack    
64 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
65 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack    
66 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team    
67 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
68 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions    
69 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
70 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Poland BGZ    
71 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
72 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
73 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
74 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
75 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne    
76 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
77 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
78 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
79 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
80 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Poland BGZ    
81 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
82 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team    
83 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
84 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Poland BGZ    
85 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
86 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux    
87 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
88 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne    
89 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
90 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
91 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
92 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia    
93 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
94 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
95 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
96 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
97 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram    
98 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
99 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step    
100 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank    
101 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
102 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
103 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
104 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
105 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
106 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
107 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
108 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
109 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana    
110 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
111 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto    
112 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram    
113 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
114 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
115 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
116 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
117 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia    
118 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
119 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
120 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram    
121 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack    
122 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
123 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
124 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step    
125 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
126 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
127 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
128 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
129 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team    
130 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
131 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram    
132 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
133 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana    
134 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana    
135 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
136 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step    
137 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
138 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
139 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
140 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
141 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
142 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
143 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
144 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
145 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step    
146 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
147 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
148 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team    
149 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
150 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
151 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
152 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha    
153 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
154 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
155 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
156 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia    
157 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack    
158 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
159 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
160 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
161 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
162 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
163 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
164 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
165 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram    
166 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia    
167 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
168 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
169 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
170 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
171 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
172 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
173 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
174 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
175 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
176 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
177 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
178 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
179 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 00:00:30  
180 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 00:10:47  
181 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team    
182 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 00:11:49  
183 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 00:13:40  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Poland BGZ 6  pts
2 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5  
3 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ 5  
4 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha 5  
5 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4  
6 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
7 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 2  
8 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3  pts
2 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland BGZ 3  
3 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ 2  
4 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 2  
5 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 1  
6 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano 1  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 37  pts
2 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 32  
3 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 30  
4 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 28  
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 27  
6 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 20  
7 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 20  
8 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 19  
9 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 17  
10 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 16  
11 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16  
12 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15  
13 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 14  
14 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 13  
15 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 12  
16 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11  
17 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 10  
18 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 10  
19 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack 9  
20 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 9  
21 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 7  
22 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano 7  
23 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 6  
24 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 6  
25 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 5  
26 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 5  
27 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
28 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 4  
29 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
30 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 3  
31 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ 2  
32 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto 2  
33 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1