TechPowered By

More tech

Greipel gets win number 13 in Berlin

By:
Cycling News

Selig, Kreder podium in ProRace

Andre Griepel won the sprint of the second ProRace Berlin for his 13th victory with Lotto Belisol this season. Second place went to local rider and neo-pro Rüdiger Selig of Katusha, with Raymond Kreder of Garmin-Barracuda third.

An early escape group stayed away until there were only five km left to the finish in the German capital city. Lotto Belisol had led the chase and kept things under control until the end. Selig had opened the sprint and looked to take the win, but Greipel caught him within the final 50 meters to take the win.

"I'm very happy with today's performance,” said Selig. “Obviously I'd like to win, but Greipel is a great sprinter and passed me in the last meters: he was faster and deserved the victory, but I think I did a very good sprint.”

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 4:08:49  
2 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
3 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda    
4 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
5 André Schulze (Ger) Team Netapp    
6 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil    
7 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
8 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Specialized Conce    
9 Björn Schröder (Ger) Raiko Stölting    
10 Henning Bommel (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
11 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:01  
12 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Thüringer Energie Tea    
13 Reinis Andrijanovs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Unityma    
14 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
15 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Ind    
16 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo    
17 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
18 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
19 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost    
20 Robby Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda    
21 Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Ind 0:00:02  
22 Erki Putsep (Est) Alpha Baltic - Unityma    
23 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal - Jakro    
24 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
25 Robert Bengsch (Ger) Deutsche Nationalmanns    
26 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
27 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp    
28 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
29 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
30 Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:00:03  
31 Michaël Baer (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakro    
32 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano    
33 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat    
34 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
35 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp 0:00:04  
36 Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo    
37 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team    
38 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
39 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:00:05  
40 Oleksandr Surutkovych (Aze) Team Specialized Conce    
41 Jan Oelerich (Ger) Raiko Stölting    
42 Dennis Wauch (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
43 Nico Hesslich (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
44 Nicolas Winter (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakro 0:00:06  
45 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp    
46 Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Unityma 0:00:07  
47 Marcel Kalz (Ger) Deutsche Nationalmanns    
48 Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Ind    
49 Tomas Holub (Cze) AC Sparta Praha    
50 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Rusvelo    
51 Andreas Hartmann (Ger) Team Heizomat    
52 Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus    
52 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
54 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:10  
55 Lukas Liss (Ger) Deutsche Nationalmanns 0:00:11  
56 Florian Bissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
57 Tom Vermeer (Ned) Nutrixxion Abus 0:00:12  
58 Mathias Belka (Ger) Raiko Stölting    
59 Felix Donath (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
60 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:00:13  
61 Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:00:14  
62 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:20  
63 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil 0:00:22  
64 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:00:24  
65 Martin Hunal (Cze) AC Sparta Praha 0:00:26  
66 Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Specialized Conce    
67 Florian Monreal (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Ind    
68 Jonas Koch (Ger) Team Specialized Conce 0:00:27  
69 Kersten Thiele (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
70 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:36  
71 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
72 Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus    
73 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria Mobil 0:00:37  
74 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
75 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost    
76 Benjamin Dietrich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Tea 0:00:38  
77 Tim Gebauer (Ger) Raiko Stölting 0:00:47  
78 Marten Klöpping (Ger) Raiko Stölting    
79 Marius Jessenberger (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:00:48  
80 Ola Inge Dropping (Nor) Alpha Baltic - Unityma    
81 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
82 Ondrej Pavek (Cze) AC Sparta Praha 0:00:49  
83 Fabian Bruno (Ger) Team Heizomat    
84 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Ind    
85 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Netapp    
86 Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat    
87 Vaclav Viktorin (Cze) AC Sparta Praha    
88 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team    
89 Christopher Muche (Ger) Team Heizomat    
90 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:00:50  
91 Daniel Vejmelka (Cze) AC Sparta Praha    
92 Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Team Vorarlberg    
93 Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Unityma    
94 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus 0:00:51  
95 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Team Specialized Conce    
96 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda    
97 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda    
98 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team 0:00:52  
99 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
100 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Tea    
101 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda    
102 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:53  
103 David Rösch (Ger) Atlas Personal - Jakro    
104 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Conce 0:00:54  
105 Johannes Kahra (Ger) Thüringer Energie Tea 0:00:56  
106 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:01:11  
107 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:01:12  
108 Björn Thurau (Ger) Deutsche Nationalmanns 0:01:46  
109 Robert Wagner (Ger) Deutsche Nationalmanns    
110 René Obst (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:02:13  
111 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:02:47  
112 Maximilian Borman (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
113 Marcel Barth (Ger) Thüringer Energie Tea 0:02:58  
114 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
115 Maximilian Stier (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:03:05  
116 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
117 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Netapp 0:04:09  
118 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Deutsche Nationalmanns 0:04:10  
119 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
120 Nils Plötner (Ger) Raiko Stölting 0:04:15  
121 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:59