Bos prevails at Memorial Rik Van Steenbergen

Rabobank sprinter denies Van Hummel repeat victory

Four days after winning the final stage of the inaugural World Ports Classic, Theo Bos (Rabobank) once again crossed the finish line first, this time in today's 194.9km Memorial Rik Van Steenbergen. The 29-year-old Dutchman's finishing kick was too much for defending champion Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM), who had to settle for second. Rounding out the top three was Bos's teammate and lead-out rider extraordinaire Mark Renshaw followed by André Greipel (Lotto Belisol Team) in fourth.

"Finishing first and third, you can only be happy," said Nico Verhoeven, Rabobank directeur sportif. "But I am also happy with the way it happened. Mark led out the sprint for Theo and still finished third himself, behind Kenny van Hummel but ahead of André Greipel. This is really considered a sprint race, and if you end up winning with your sprinter and the team did everything according to the book, you obviously go home with a very good feeling."

After just 20km of racing four riders escaped from the peloton to form the day's early break. Kurt Hovelynck (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony), Quentin Bertholet (Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole), Olivier Pardini (Colba-Superano Ham) and Jeroen Lepla (Bofrost-Steria) extended their advantage to a maximum of 5:30 and still enjoyed a lead of 3:30 when they arrived at the first of six 8.4km finishing circuits in Aartselaar.

Rabobank and Argos-Shimano were prominent at the head of the peloton, leading the pursuit of the escapees and hoping to set up their sprinters. Approximately 20km from the finish the break's horsepower was cut in half as both Bertholet and Pardini were unable to keep the pace. Hovelynck and Lepla continued onwards, but were caught near the end of the penultimate finishing circuit with 10km remaining. The sprinters' teams kept the peloton together through to the finale with Bos proving too quick for his rival fast men at the finish.

Full Results
1Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4:19:06 
2Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
3Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
5Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
7Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
8André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp  
9Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
10Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
11Bert Vanlerberghe (Bel) Bofrost - Steria  
12Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
13Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
14Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
15Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
16Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
17Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
18Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
19Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
20Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bofrost - Steria  
21Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
22Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha Team  
24James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
25Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
26Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
27Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
28Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
29Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
30Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
31Mathieu Teyechenne Coutet (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  
33Andrew Ydens (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
34Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
35Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
37Joris Cornet (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
38Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural  
39Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
41Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
42Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
43Glenn Van De Maele (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
44Olivier Poppe (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
45Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
46Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
47Ian Vansumere (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
48Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
49Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp  
50Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
51Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
52Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
53Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
55Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
56Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
57Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
58Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
59Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
60Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
61Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
62Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
63Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team  
64Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
65Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
66Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
67Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp  
68Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
69Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
70Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural  
71Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team  
72Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
73Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
74Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
75Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
76Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
77Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
78Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
79Jens Vandenbogaerde (Bel) Bofrost - Steria  
80Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
81Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
82Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
83Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
84Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
85Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp  
86Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
87Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
88Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
89Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
90Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
91Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
92Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp  
93Cristiano Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
94Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  
95Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp  
96Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
97Alexander Budaragin (Rus) RusVelo  
98Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
99Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Kevin Suarez Martinez (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
101Jurgen Francois (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
102David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural  
103Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
104Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
105Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
106Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
107Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo  
108Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
109Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
110Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
111Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
112Tom David (NZl) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
113Janis Dakteris (Lat) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon  
114Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
115Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
116Rutger Roelandts (Bel) Bofrost - Steria  
117Jimmy Raiboud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Dominic Klemme (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
119Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
120Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
121Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
122Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
123Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
124Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
125Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:35 
126Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team0:00:43 
127Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:52 
128Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:19 
129Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Bofrost - Steria0:01:26 
130Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
131Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
132Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:43 
133Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:48 
134Joren Segers (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:02:53 
135Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Bofrost - Steria0:02:54 
136Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
137Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Bofrost - Steria  
138Hamish Robert Haynes (GBr) Colba - Superano Ham0:03:00 
139Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
140Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:03:21 
141James Mowatt (Aus) Colba - Superano Ham0:03:53 
DNFThomas Sprengers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Argos - Shimano  
DNFRonan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
DNFPieter Van Herck (Bel) Bofrost - Steria  
DNFFabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
DNFClément Lhotellerie (Fra) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFOlivier Pardini (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFMaarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFArkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFAlexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFNikolay Zhurkin (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFJelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFMaurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFQuentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
DNSRudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  

Related Articles

Back to top