TechPowered By

More tech

Demare wins Halle-Ingoogiem

By:
Cycling News

Boeckmans, Van Staeyen on podium

Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) celebrates victory

Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) celebrates victory

view thumbnail gallery

Arnaud Démare claimed his eight win of 2014 and third career victory on Belgian soil as he outsprinted Kris Boeckmans (Lotto-Belisol) and Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) to victory in the 199km Halle-Ingooigem.

The traditional warm up race for the Belgian national championships also served as a warm up for Demaré who has set his sights on conquering the 2 51.7km French national road race in Futuroscope on Sunday.

"I am very pleased with this victory," Démare said after the win. "Chapeau to my teammates who did a great job of managing the race from the first kilometre and not allowing too large a breakaway to succeed.

"Everyone did their job and now I turn my focus to the nationals on Sunday which is a course that suits me. After that, I make my debut at the Tour de France for the first time which I'm really happy about, especially since I don't often have the opportunity to race against the top sprinters in Mark Cavendish, André Greipel and Marcel Kittel."

Second placed Boeckmans was happy with his result as he gets closer to his first win of 2014 having placed fourth three times at the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey and finished runner-up on stage 3 at the Critérium du Dauphiné after a photo finish was needed to decide the winner.

"I'm very happy with second place," Boeckmans said. "The team worked well for me in the last two kilometres but against someone like Démare, there is nothing to do. It is really hard.

"We'll see how the Belgian nationals go on Sunday, I do not know my role yet but after that I'll have a little rest."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:39:19  
2 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
3 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
4 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
5 Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
6 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
7 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
8 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
9 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
10 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
11 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
12 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli    
13 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
14 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
15 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
16 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post - Chain Reaction    
17 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team    
18 Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
19 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
20 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
21 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems    
22 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Team 3M    
23 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr    
24 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
25 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
26 Andrew Ydens (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
27 Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
28 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
29 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
30 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
31 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team    
32 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
33 Wouter Mol (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
34 Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
35 Niels Reynvoet (Bel) Josan - To Win Cycling Team    
36 Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
37 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
38 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team    
39 Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
40 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:05  
41 Tim Van Speybroeck (Bel) Team 3M    
42 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
43 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
44 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
45 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M 0:00:08  
46 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
47 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Josan - To Win Cycling Team    
48 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing    
49 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team    
50 Ben Hermans (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
51 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
52 Sean Downey (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction    
53 Jens Vandenbogaerde (Bel) Team 3M    
54 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
55 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
56 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team    
57 Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
58 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
59 Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Chain Reaction    
60 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
61 Jonathan Baratto (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
62 Jaap De Man (Ned) Team 3M    
63 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
64 Kai Kautz (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
65 Titte Van Laer (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
66 Niels De Rooze (Bel) Josan - To Win Cycling Team    
67 Ian Vansumere (Bel) Josan - To Win Cycling Team    
68 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
69 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post - Chain Reaction    
70 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli    
71 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
72 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
73 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
74 Christophe Sleurs (Bel) Team 3M    
75 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
76 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
77 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
78 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
79 Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems    
80 Maxime Vekeman (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
81 Alexandre Seny (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
82 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
83 Kevin Ista (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
84 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
85 Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction    
86 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
87 Dirk Finders (Ger) Josan - To Win Cycling Team    
88 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
89 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
90 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
91 Vincent De Boeck (Bel) Josan - To Win Cycling Team    
92 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
93 Nick Wynants (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
94 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
95 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:18  
96 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
97 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
98 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Verandas Willems    
99 Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
100 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Aus) An Post - Chain Reaction    
101 Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems    
102 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
103 Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
104 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
105 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
106 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
107 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
108 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
109 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
110 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
111 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
112 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team    
113 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Telenet - Fidea    
114 Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
115 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
116 Ben Boets (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
117 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
118 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:23  
119 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:26  
120 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
121 Klaas Sys (Bel) Josan - To Win Cycling Team    
122 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Team Giant-Shimano    
123 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
124 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team    
125 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
126 Glenn Vandemaele (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
127 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems    
128 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:37  
129 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
130 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
131 Joren Segers (Bel) Team 3M    
132 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team    
133 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:00:41  
134 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
135 Willem Wauters (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:00:55  
136 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
137 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:08  
138 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
139 Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction    
140 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
141 Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:24  
142 Alexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team 0:01:34  
143 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
144 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
145 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr    
146 Max Walsleben (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
147 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
148 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    
149 Walt De Winter (Bel) Verandas Willems    
150 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:57  
151 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
152 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Team 3M    
153 Guillaume Haag (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
154 Sam Lennertz (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
155 Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Verandas Willems    
156 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Josan - To Win Cycling Team    
157 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
DNF Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
DNF Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Jack Cummings (Aus) Team Stuttgart    
DNF Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
DNS Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    
DNS Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction    
DNS Axel Gremelpont (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon