TechPowered By

More tech

Dumoulin claims GP de Plumilec-Morbihan

By:
Jean-François Quénet

Geslin, Simon out-sprinted

Samuel Dumoulin reversed the negative feelings of AG2R-La Mondiale with a sprint victory in the Grand Prix of Plumelec. The win comes a week after the team run by his father-in-law Vincent Lavenu announced its withdrawal from the Criterium du Dauphiné due to the rules of the MPCC (Movement for a Credible Cycling) following the positive dope test of Sylvain Georges for heptaminol at the Giro d'Italia. The latter seduced the Pro Team from the French Alps when he won in Plumelec two years ago while riding for BigMat-Auber 93.

"This win comes at the right time for AG2R which is having a bad time," Dumoulin said at the finishing line. "We also hadn't won much so far this year [only four races with Dumoulin himself in stage 5 of the Etoile de Bessèges, Jean-Christophe Péraud in stage 4 of the Tour Méditerranéen, Blel Kadri at Roma Maxima and Maxime Bouet in stage 1 of the Giro del Trentino]. There are some affairs but cycling is a beautiful sport and we do it the best way we can."

At the top of the Cadoudal hill where Bernard Hinault claimed the prologue of the 1985 Tour de France, Dumoulin outsprinted Anthony Geslin of FDJ and Sojasun's Julien Simon who won this race last year ahead of Dumoulin. "I had the experience of having finished second and third here previously," Dumoulin noted. "For me, Plumelec is the nicest of the French cup races because of the environment and the big crowd.

"Many people wished me to win today and, luckily, my team believed in me more than I did myself. We were the first team in action behind the breakaway [formed of Jean-Albert Carnevali of Vérandas Willems, César Bihel from Differdange and BigMat-Auber 93's Théo Vimpère who got more than ten minutes lead]. In the last climb, I believed so little in my capacities of winning that I never looked back and it paid off."

"With 300 metres to go, Simon and Matthieu Ladagnous touched each other and were close to falling down," Geslin described. "I was following Simon, that's why I started sprinting a bit later than Dumoulin. Then we were at the same speed. It's always a disappointment to come second but there are many more legs of the French cup, starting with the Boucles de l'Aulne tomorrow. Now that I'm leading [with 113 points ahead of Dumoulin with 10], the French cup becomes an objective. It's going to be an interesting duel with Dumoulin but what I'll firstly try is to win races."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 4:30:08  
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ    
3 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun    
4 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
5 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
6 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ    
7 Remi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling    
8 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
9 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
10 Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural    
11 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
12 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:10  
13 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
14 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
15 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
16 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
17 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
18 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ    
19 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
20 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
21 José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille    
22 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    
23 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:17  
24 Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:00:18  
25 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
26 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun    
27 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:22  
28 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:25  
29 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
30 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
31 Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:00:28  
32 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:29  
33 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:00:39  
34 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
35 Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:46  
36 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
37 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:49  
38 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems    
39 César Bihel (Fra) Team Differdange - Losch 0:00:52  
40 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
41 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:01:05  
42 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:15  
43 Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:34  
44 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:14  
45 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:16  
46 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
47 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:31  
48 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:05:25  
49 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
50 Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems    
51 Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille    
52 Christian Helming (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch    
53 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
54 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
55 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
56 Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Caja Rural    
57 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
58 Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Losch    
59 Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
60 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
61 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
62 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
63 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
64 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
65 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
66 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
67 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
68 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
69 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems    
70 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
71 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
72 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
73 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Sojasun    
74 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
75 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
76 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Team Differdange - Losch    
77 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
78 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
79 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
80 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural    
81 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 0:05:32  
82 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:34  
83 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:41  
84 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:08:22  
DNF Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
DNF Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2R La Mondiale    
DNF Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
DNF Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
DNF Peeters Kevin (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
DNF Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    
DNF Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
DNF Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling    
DNF Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
DNF Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
DNF Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
DNF Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Myron Simpson (NZl) Team Differdange - Losch    
DNF Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Losch    
DNF Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Losch    
DNF Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Losch    
DNF Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
DNF Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
DNF Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
DNF Gert Lodewijks (Bel) Verandas Willems    
DNF Nicolas Mertz (Bel) Verandas Willems    
DNF Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems    
DNF Kévin Thome (Bel) Verandas Willems