Pooley on top in Giro Rosa stage 6

Vos maintains race lead

Emma Pooley was victorious in the sixth stage of the Giro Rosa. The rider for Lotto-Belisol arrived solo at the line in San Fior. Rabo-Liv's Anna van der Breggen and Marianne Vos rounded up the podium. Vos keeps the pink leader's jersey.

"I am really quite emotional," Pooley told Cyclingnews. "It was such an incredibly hard day. I feel so happy. It was a really good day."

The sixth stage was the first of the mountain stages as the peloton left the town of Gaiarine in Treviso to finish 112 kilometres later in San Fior. Two smaller climbs offered the peloton gradients approaching 20% and a demanding 13-kilometre climb before a long descent towards the finish.

After the intermediate sprint the first of the climbs came up and Emma Pooley chose that steep hill to attack the bunch. Pooley had lost her chances for a good general classification as she suffered from continuous nosebleeds during the entire first stage, but made up for it with a deserving stage victory.

"The Lotto-Belisol team did a brilliant job to position me at that the foot of the climb. It was like a Mur de Huy type climb. I don't think Rabo-Liv expected this. I think they expected us to wait until the longer climb. The team really did a brilliant job."

Behind the Lotto-Belisol rider a group of six chasers formed. Rabo-Liv was represented by young Polish rider Kasia Niewiadoma. Specialized-Lululemon's sent Trixi Worrack up the road. Alé-Cipollini's climber Elena Berlato, stage 2 winner Giorgia Bronzini for Wiggle-Honda, Boels-Dolmans' Jessie Daams and Valentina Scandolara (Orica-AIS), who wears the mountain jersey were the others in the chasing group.

"The Rabo rider didn't really work in the group and neither did Daams and later Scandolara. The Rabo rider [Kasia Niewiadoma] was the biggest threat. She stayed with me the longest," Pooley said.

On the first long climb of this Giro Rosa, Worrack, Bronzini , Daams, Berlato and Scandolara were dropped. The 19-year old Niewiadoma was the only one to initially follow Pooley but the new British time trial champion dropped her to continue on her own.

On the top of the climb she had a two minute margin on the group with all the big names like race leader Marianne Vos and her teammate Pauline Ferrand Prevot. Other riders from the top of the leader board were there like Elisa Longo Borghini and last year's Giro Rosa winner Mara Abbott.

The group caught Niewiadoma and while the gap to Pooley on the long, 27-kilometre descent towards San Fior dropped steadily with Rabo-Liv working hard, the 31-year old Lotto-Belisol rider managed to stay away to take her second victory of the season.

"I didn't expect them to chase me down so hard. I am no threat in the GC," Pooley commented. "But the gap went down from two minutes to a few seconds. I really thought I wouldn't make it. When you see the finish picture they really came close. This is all very emotional."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies3:05:46 
2Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:15 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
4Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
5Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano  
6Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products  
7Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
8Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:06 
9Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:04:19 
10Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products  
11Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS  
12Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
13Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
14Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
15Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:04:22 
16Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon0:06:19 
17Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
18Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda  
19Flavia Oliveira (USA) Servetto Footon  
20Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo  
21Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica AIS  
22Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
23Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren  
24Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
25Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:07:08 
26Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:08:18 
27Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
28Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
29Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
30Martina Ritter (Aut) Btc City Ljubljana  
31Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
32Sharon Laws (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
33Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:08:18 
34Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo  
35Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
36Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
37Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
38Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana0:09:27 
39Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
40Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products0:10:07 
41Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
42Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
43Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute0:11:14 
44Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
45Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest  
46Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
47Olena Oljink (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute  
48Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
49Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
50Polona Batagelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana  
51Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
52Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia Durango  
53Carla Maree Ryan (Aus) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
54Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
55Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon  
56Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
57Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia Durango0:11:14 
58Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS  
59Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized Lululemon  
60Alena Sitsko (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute0:13:41 
61Ursa Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana  
62Spela Kern (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana  
63Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS  
64Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Rusvelo  
65Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest  
66Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
67Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano  
68Uenia De Souza Fernades (Bra) Estado De Mexico Faren0:14:56 
69Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango  
70Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute  
71Serika Guluma (Col) Vaiano Fondriest0:16:01 
72Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango  
73Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:17:44 
74Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren  
75Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo  
76Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:20:15 
77Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
78Carmen Small (USA) Specialized Lululemon  
79Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products  
80Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
81Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
82Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
83Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
84Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
85Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo  
86Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
87Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant Shimano  
88Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant Shimano  
89Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS  
90Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized Lululemon  
91Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
92Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS0:20:15 
93Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia  
94Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
95Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren  
96Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
97Alison Powers (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
98Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:20:15 
99Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
100Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest  
101Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
102Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest  
103Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia Durango  
104Janneke Ensing (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
105Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products0:23:20 
106Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:23:47 
107Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:26:53 
108Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana  
109Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
110Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:26:53 
111Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
112Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
113Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant Shimano  
114Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano  
115Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling  
116Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:26:53 
117Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
118Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products  
119Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
120Mia Radotic (Cro) Btc City Ljubljana  
121Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren  
122Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
123Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
124Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
125Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS  
126Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
127Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
128Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
129Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute  
130Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon  
131Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
132Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest  
133Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:33:01 
134Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Rusvelo  
135Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest  
136Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon  
137Yulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia Durango  
138Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren  
139Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute  
140Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon  
141Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon  
142Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren  
143Barbara Heeb (Swi) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:38:30 
DNFYulia Blindyuk (Rus) Rusvelo  
DNFMarcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren  
DNSSara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) S.Pietro di Feletto
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies7 pts
2Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano5 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products3 
4Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2 
5Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS13 pts
2Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies11 
3Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team9 
4Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia7 
5Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda5 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies13 pts
2Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team11 
3Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team9 
4Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling7 
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team18:03:19 
2Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:45 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products0:00:53 
4Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:12 
5Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano0:02:17 
6Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:02:58 
7Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:04:41 
8Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:06:09 
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS0:06:18 
10Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
11Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products0:06:26 
12Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:07:58 
13Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:08:35 
14Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon0:09:26 
15Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:09:33 
16Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
17Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo0:10:12 
18Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:10:26 
19Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:10:47 
20Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda0:11:00 
21Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:11:42 
22Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:11:46 
23Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:12:19 
24Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:12:22 
25Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products0:12:40 
26Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana0:12:51 
27Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:13:27 
28Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda0:14:30 
29Sharon Laws (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:14:31 
30Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon0:14:40 
31Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:15:23 
32Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:18:20 
33Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon0:18:52 
34Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:19:10 
35Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica AIS0:20:00 
36Alena Sitsko (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute0:20:30 
37Martina Ritter (Aut) Btc City Ljubljana0:21:28 
38Serika Guluma (Col) Vaiano Fondriest0:21:54 
39Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:22:03 
40Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:22:07 
41Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS0:22:38 
42Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:23:52 
43Polona Batagelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana0:25:23 
44Olena Oljink (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute0:25:25 
45Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS0:25:28 
46Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:25:29 
47Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:25:36 
48Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:25:52 
49Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:26:45 
50Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia Durango0:27:15 
51Flavia Oliveira (USA) Servetto Footon0:27:58 
52Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS0:28:06 
53Spela Kern (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana0:28:21 
54Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest0:28:54 
55Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia Durango0:29:23 
56Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:30:04 
57Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango0:31:03 
58Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:31:16 
59Ursa Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana0:31:28 
60Carla Maree Ryan (Aus) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:31:44 
61Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute0:32:31 
62Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:32:34 
63Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon0:33:13 
64Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized Lululemon0:33:16 
65Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:33:56 
66Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:34:44 
67Alison Powers (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:35:41 
68Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest0:35:42 
69Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:36:31 
70Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:37:49 
71Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:37:50 
72Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:38:05 
73Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products0:38:08 
74Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant Shimano0:38:23 
75Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo0:38:28 
76Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:38:38 
77Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
78Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized Lululemon0:38:56 
79Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:39:27 
80Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant Shimano0:39:33 
81Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:39:37 
82Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren0:40:03 
83Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:40:10 
84Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest0:40:23 
85Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:40:56 
86Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango0:41:11 
87Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:41:12 
88Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS0:41:20 
89Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS0:41:46 
90Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products0:42:17 
91Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:42:39 
92Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling0:42:45 
93Mia Radotic (Cro) Btc City Ljubljana0:44:23 
94Uenia De Souza Fernades (Bra) Estado De Mexico Faren0:44:43 
95Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia Durango0:45:27 
96Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana0:45:31 
97Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS0:46:06 
98Carmen Small (USA) Specialized Lululemon0:46:39 
99Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:46:54 
100Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:46:56 
101Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Rusvelo0:47:07 
102Janneke Ensing (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:47:27 
103Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:47:30 
104Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo0:47:37 
105Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:49:14 
106Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:49:38 
107Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda0:49:55 
108Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:51:36 
109Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo0:51:52 
110Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute0:54:30 
111Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Rusvelo0:54:50 
112Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest0:54:52 
113Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:55:05 
114Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:55:56 
115Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:56:22 
116Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:56:36 
117Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute0:56:45 
118Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products0:57:50 
119Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:57:58 
120Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:58:28 
121Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products0:58:46 
122Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:59:30 
123Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:00:37 
124Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant Shimano1:01:35 
125Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon1:01:44 
126Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant Shimano1:06:43 
127Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling1:07:20 
128Barbara Heeb (Swi) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:10:54 
129Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling1:11:18 
130Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute1:12:12 
131Yulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia Durango1:13:03 
132Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren1:13:26 
133Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon1:15:11 
134Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies1:20:17 
135Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren1:20:50 
136Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest1:21:24 
137Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest1:25:06 
138Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano1:29:43 
139Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:29:57 
140Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:35:05 
141Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano1:35:57 
142Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon1:43:09 
143Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon1:46:31 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS33 pts
2Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies31 
3Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team22 
4Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team14 
5Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products12 
6Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia10 
7Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products7 
8Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano7 
9Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling7 
10Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team6 
11Yulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia Durango5 
12Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5 
13Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink Womens Team5 
14Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda5 
15Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team3 
16Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox3 
17Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team3 
18Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2 
19Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS2 
20Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon1 
#VALUE! #VALUE!
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team18:04:04 
2Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products0:00:08 
3Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:56 
4Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:21:22 
5Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:24:44 
6Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:24:51 
7Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:26:00 
8Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia Durango0:28:38 
9Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango0:30:18 
10Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute0:31:46 
11Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:31:49 
12Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:37:04 
13Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:37:05 
14Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:38:42 
15Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:38:52 
16Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren0:39:18 
17Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:39:25 
18Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest0:39:38 
19Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:40:11 
20Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:40:27 
21Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS0:41:01 
22Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products0:41:32 
25Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana0:44:46 
26Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:46:45 
27Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:55:37 
28Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute0:56:00 
29Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:57:13 
30Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling1:06:35 
31Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling1:10:33 
32Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren1:12:41 
33Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren1:20:05 
34Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest1:20:39 
35Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest1:24:21 
36Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano1:28:58 
37Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:29:12 
38Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:34:20 
39Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano1:35:12 
40Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon1:45:46 
Italian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products18:04:12 
2Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:08:40 
3Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:18:17 
4Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:21:10 
5Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:21:14 
6Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS0:24:35 
7Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:24:36 
8Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:24:43 
9Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:25:52 
10Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:29:11 
11Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:33:51 
12Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:36:56 
13Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:36:57 
14Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:37:45 
15Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:38:34 
16Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:38:44 
17Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:40:03 
18Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana0:44:38 
19Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:46:03 
20Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:46:37 
21Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo0:46:44 
22Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia0:48:21 
23Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren0:55:03 
24Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:57:05 
25Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team0:57:35 
26Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:59:44 
27Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon1:00:51 
28Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon1:14:18 
29Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren1:19:57 
30Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest1:24:13 
31Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:29:04 
32Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:34:12 
33Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon1:42:16 
34Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon1:45:38 

Related Articles

Back to top