TechPowered By

More tech

British Track Championships 2010

Date range:
September 21-25, 2010

September 21, Day 1:

Pendleton, Sky claim titles

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 21, 2010, 22:56 BST,
Updated:
September 21, 2010, 23:59 BST

British track nationals get underway in Manchester

Victoria Pendleton captured her 27th national title at the National Track Championships this evening as she won gold in the Women’s 500m TT with a time of 34.636. Victoria fought off stiff competition from both Becky James and Jess Varnish, who won silver and bronze.

In the Open Team Sprint, it was Sky Track Cycling who came away with the gold medal as Sir Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny and Matt Crampton easily beat City of Edinburgh with a time of 44.563. In the race for the bronze medal, Science in Sport narrowly beat Team Terminator.

The Women’s Madison provided more entertainment for the spectators who had taken advantage of the free entry on the night, as the combination of Hannah Barnes and Hannah Walker won the gold medal Dani King and Ella Hopkins by 5 points.

Results

Men's team sprint qualification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Track Cycling 0:00:44.810  
2 City of Edinburgh RC 0:00:47.245  
3 Scienceinsport.com 0:00:48.218  
4 Team Terminator 0:00:48.520  
5 CC Cardiff 'A' 0:00:49.744  
6 VC St Raphael 'A' 0:00:50.134  
7 VC St Raphael 'B' 0:00:52.671  
8 North West Region 0:00:52.728  
Men's team sprint semifinal 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Terminator 0:00:48.385  
2 CC Cardiff 0:00:49.820  
Men's team sprint semifinal 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Scienceinsport.com 0:00:47.767  
2 VC St Raphael 'A' 0:00:49.529  
Men's team sprint semifinal 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 City of Edinburgh RC 0:00:46.933  
2 VC St Raphael 'B' 0:00:52.152  
Men's team sprint semifinal 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Track Cycling 0:00:44.713  
2 North West Region 0:00:52.493  
Men's team sprint final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Track Cycling 0:00:44.563  
2 City of Edinburgh 0:00:47.072  
3 Scienceinsport 0:00:47.752  
4 Team Terminator 0:00:47.974  
Women's 500m time trial
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling) 0:00:34.636  
2 Rebecca James (Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta) 0:00:35.254  
3 Jess Varnish (Halesowen A&CC) 0:00:35.283  
4 Anna Blyth (100%ME) 0:00:36.476  
5 Jenny Davis (City of Edinburgh RC) 0:00:37.160  
6 Helen Scott (Halesowen A&CC) 0:00:37.261  
7 Alison Chisholm (ERC) 0:00:37.630  
8 Charlene Joiner (City of Edinburgh RC) 0:00:37.644  
9 Wendy Houvenaghel (Bikechain-Ricci) 0:00:38.320  
10 Emma Baird (City of Edinburgh RC) 0:00:38.871  
11 Sarah Storey (Horizon Fitness) 0:00:39.091  
12 Louise Haston (City of Edinburgh RC) 0:00:39.238  
13 Cassie Gledhill (Team Orbea) 0:00:39.244  
14 Donna Williams (Team Terminator) 0:00:39.728  
15 Louise Satherley (Team Terminator) 0:00:40.336  
16 Nicci Meadows (awcycles.co.uk) 0:00:40.622  
17 Julie Dominguez (West Lothian Clarion) 0:00:41.420  
18 Cheryl Owens (GS Metro) 0:00:41.985  
19 Emma Williams (Twickenham CC) 0:00:45.317  
Women's madison
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hannah Barnes/Hannah Walker 16  pts
2 Dani King/Ella Hopkins 13  
3 Harriet Owens/Laura Trott 8