TechPowered By

More tech

USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships 2013

Date range:
January 9-13, 2013

January 09, Singlespeed Men:

Craig wins, Studley repeats in US singlespeed 'cross championship races

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 10, 2013, 1:17 GMT,
Updated:
January 10, 2013, 1:19 GMT

First two titles awarded in Wisconsin

Full Results

Men - Single Speed
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adam Craig (Giant Factory Off-Road) 0:43:14  
2 Aaron Bradford (Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross) 0:02:11  
3 Isaac Neff (Trek Cyclocross Collective) 0:03:08  
4 Jared Nieters (SEAVS/Haymarket) 0:03:22  
5 Adam Myerson (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) 0:03:23  
6 William Iaia 0:03:24  
7 Craig Etheridge (Donnelly Sports) 0:03:47  
8 Devin Clark (Hub Bicycle Company) 0:04:20  
9 Scott Chapin (Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster/Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross) 0:04:23  
10 Brad Cole (KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team p/b Challenge Tires) 0:04:43  
11 Alexander Martin (KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin/Team Wisconsin) 0:04:47  
12 Corey Stelljes (Cyclocrossracing.com) 0:04:48  
13 Jesse Lalonde (Twin Six) 0:05:27  
14 Trevor Koss (Magnus) 0:05:57  
15 Travis Braun (Magnus) 0:06:55  
16 Joe Curtes (Twin Six) 0:07:09  
17 Luke Woodard 0:07:22  
18 Eric Nelson (Mudfoot) 0:07:23  
19 Brad Young (Woodstock Bicycle Club) 0:07:26  
20 Micah Fritzinger (McDonalds Cycling Team/Peloton Sports Group) 0:07:50  
21 Jeff Curtes (Speedvagen Racing) 0:07:54  
22 Isaac Young 0:08:01  
23 Walid Abu Ghazaleh (The Pony Shop) 0:08:49  
24 Kailin Waterman 0:09:00  
25 Lee Unwin 0:09:27  
26 Adam Rachubinski (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co) 0:10:27  
27 Daniel Casper (Revolution Cycle/Twin Six) 0:10:51  
28 (-2 laps) Kristopher Auer (Charm City Cycling LLC)    
29 Michael Curtes (Twin Six)    
30 Mark Harms (HTFU Racing)    
31 Chris Mcgee (Feedback Sports Racing)    
32 Samuel Dobrozsi    
33 Ernesto Marenchin (Twin Six)    
34 Alex Work (Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross)    
35 Daniel Wheeler (Gopher Wheelmen)    
36 Derek Griggs    
37 Jeffrey Walker    
38 Brian Milnick (Routine Leg Works)    
39 Michael James (Dingo Race Productions LLC)    
40 Alan Zinniker (Ritte CX Team)    
41 Steve Schafer (Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-Verdigris Cycling)    
42 Rory Murphy    
43 Brennan Wodtli (All Access Racing)    
44 James Summers (Slimenundgrossen)    
45 Joseph Fortin    
46 Joshua Arends (ROBOTS <3)    
47 Ross Giese (Team Velocause)    
48 Robert Higgins (Johnny Sprockets)    
49 (-3 laps) Keith Ortiz (Half Acre Cycling)    
50 Drew Wilson    
51 Matthew Prior    
52 Jonah Thompson (High Desert Bicycles Team)    
53 Dominic Leone    
54 John Grosz    
DNS Louis Kuhn (The Pony Shop)    
DNS Christopher Woody    
DNS Jeremiah Gantzer (Double I Cycling Experience (DICE))    
DNS Oliver Vrambout (The Bikery Du Nord)    
DNS Michael Rowell (Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing/Bell Lap Cycling Club)    
DNS Marcus Bush    
DNS Chad Brown    
DNS Mark Babcock (Deeds Publishing/Nouveau Velo Cycling Team)    
DNF Braden Kappius (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)    
DNF Christopher Jensen (ROBOTS <3)    
DNF David Schuneman (Velo Duluth)    
DNF Cj Congrove (Cycle-Smart Inc.)    
Men - Non-championship 10-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Vandenham (Cycle-Smart) 0:44:57  
2 Josey Weik (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF) 0:00:40  
3 Brannan Fix 0:00:59  
4 Maxwell Ackermann 0:02:50  
5 Zachary Bender (Cycle-Smart Inc.) 0:03:29  
6 Andrew Bailey (Dean Endurance MTB/Piney Flats Bicycles/Tri Cities Road Club) 0:04:13  
7 Evan Clouse (Cole Sport) 0:04:14  
8 Eric Christ (Bicycle Heaven/Team Bicycle Heaven) 0:04:30  
9 Marcus Bush 0:05:49  
10 Isaac Salwolke 0:05:54  
11 Cooper Willsey (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld/Cyclocrossworld) 0:07:26  
12 Taylor Squillaci (Get Out! New Mexico)    
13 Garrett Roth (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF) 0:08:23  
14 Scott Funston (Revel Consulting/Rad Racing NW) 0:08:45  
15 Spencer Petrov (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels) 0:09:00  
16 (-1 lap) Simon Jones (ISCorp Cycling Team/ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)    
17 Edward Fritzinger (Red Zone Cycling)    
18 Jedidiah Fritzinger (Red Zone Cycling)    
19 Ryan Aittaniemi (Corner Cycle Cycling Club)    
20 Matthew Kosloske (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)    
21 Sam Beste (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)    
22 Andrew Baldyga (Half Acre Cycling)    
23 Grant Flick    
24 Enzo Allwein (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels)    
25 Earl Gage (JBV Coaching)    
26 Zachary Ross (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels)    
27 Philip Hempstead (Northampton Cycling Club)    
28 Alex Morton (Fraser Bicycle & Fitness)    
DNF Caleb Drew    
DNF Nathan Ross (Lionhearts/Queen City Wheels)    
Men Non-Championship 30-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Newlin (My Wife Inc) 0:38:21  
2 Molly Cameron (Portland Bicycle Studio) 0:00:07  
3 Sheldon Miller (Bikeman.com) 0:00:41  
4 Eric Nelson (Mudfoot) 0:01:09  
5 Adam Rachubinski (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co) 0:01:29  
6 Andy Hoenisch (Twin Six) 0:02:06  
7 Abe Goorskey 0:02:10  
8 Luke Batchelor-Clark (Magnus) 0:03:07  
9 Bart Hollaren (Peace Coffee Racing) 0:03:09  
10 Oscar Jimenez (Ride Studio Cafe) 0:03:48  
11 Jereme Noffke 0:03:51  
12 Brian Parker (The Bonebell) 0:03:58  
13 Zachary Redding 0:04:44  
14 Mark Bibbey (Focus Racing) 0:05:07  
15 Joshua North 0:05:12  
16 Ryan Carlson (Twin Six) 0:05:55  
17 Chad Dean (5Nines Cycling/HTFU Racing) 0:06:41  
18 Matthew Prior 0:08:47  
19 Mac Schroeder 0:10:37  
20 Benjamin Woodbury 0:11:34  
21 Leo Haefemeyer 0:11:54  
DNS John Kurtz (Flatlandia Cycling Team)    
DNS Hayes Sanborn (Spidermonkey Cycling)    
DNS Jason Wagner (Flatlandia Cycling Team)    
DNS Trent Williams (Spidermonkey Cycling)    
DNS Chad Brown    
DNS John Burkle (Atlas Cycling Team)    
DNF Matthew Block (Bikeman.com)    
Men Non-Championship 40-99
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Smith (Hup United) 0:38:35  
2 William Tyson Hausdoerffer (KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin/Team Wisconsin) 0:00:15  
3 Brian Koeneman (Team Wheel & Sprocket) 0:00:48  
4 William Pankonin (xXx Racing) 0:00:49  
5 Andre-Paul Michaud (Durango Wheel Club) 0:01:12  
6 Scott Forrest 0:01:39  
7 Harold Stephenson (Rally Sport Cycling Team) 0:01:50  
8 Paul Roltgen (Brazen Dropouts) 0:01:55  
9 Jon Gallagher (Cole Sport) 0:01:56  
10 Jw Miller 0:02:32  
11 Carl Boni (Rapid Racing) 0:02:50  
12 Adam Staufenberg (Revolution Cycle/Twin Six) 0:02:52  
13 Jay Maas (Trek Midwest Team) 0:02:54  
14 Derek Griggs 0:02:55  
15 Lennard Zinn (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:04:18  
16 Jim Bell (Revolution Cycle/Twin Six)    
17 Patrick Russell (Wolverine Sports Club) 0:04:37  
18 Matthew Fix 0:05:10  
19 Edwin Rambuski (Team Rambuski Law/Team Rambuski Law) 0:05:16  
20 Christopher Berge (Magnus) 0:06:06  
21 Peter Leugers 0:06:16  
22 John Bliss (Team Kappius) 0:06:17  
23 John Svanda (Lakes Area Physical Therapy/LAPT CC) 0:06:18  
24 Tim Skinner (Flying Bobcats) 0:06:43  
25 Hardwick Gregg (MG & G Racing) 0:06:54  
26 Bob Prieto (Blue Sky Velo) 0:07:09  
27 Andrew Lowe (Tread Head Cycling)    
28 Jon Antonneau 0:07:26  
29 Michael Larson 0:08:08  
30 Larry Gundlach (MadCity Velo Club) 0:08:24  
31 Nathan Phelps (Big Ring Flyers)    
32 Randall Silva (Nob Hill Velo) 0:08:54  
33 Jeff Huser 0:08:56  
34 Rolf Windh (Guys Racing Club) 0:09:19  
35 Christopher Stclair 0:09:22  
36 Allan Marvin (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co) 0:09:25  
37 Mitchell Moses (CCR) 0:09:40  
38 Barry Schmitt (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club) 0:09:45  
39 Marshall Leininger (Stark Velo) 0:10:56  
40 Ken Burst (Team Momentum) 0:11:46  
41 Rick Abbott (Excel Sports Boulder) 0:12:16  
42 John Grosz 0:12:34  
43 Robert Sorenson (Big Ring Flyers) 0:13:00  
44 (-1 lap) Chris Black (Morgan Stanley /Specialized/Morgan Stanley Cycling Team)    
45 Aaron Zoerner (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co)    
46 Donald Libasci (Racer X Cycling)    
47 Tim Moorhead (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co)    
48 Timothy Bryan    
49 Charles Mcdonald (Reser Bicycle/Covington-Newport Cycling)    
50 Thomas Wilson    
51 Mark Mendelson (Big Ring Flyers)    
DNS Charles Stearns (Bobs Bicycles Cycling Club)    
DNS David Schrauth (The Pony Shop)    
DNS Mike Robinson    
DNS Brian Fuller (Broken Spoke Cycling)    
DNS Corey Green (Zephyr Wheel Sports)    
DNS Kurt Greenslit    
DNS Bryan Harwood (Boulder Cycle Sport)    
DNS Michael Mayer (Trek Midwest Team)    
DNS Billy Jones (ISCorp Cycling Team/ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)    
DNF Thomas Prehn (Boulder Running Company Cycling Team)    
DNF Peter Oyen    
DNF Norman Wellings    
DNF Charles Townsend (Bianchi/Grand Performance/St Paul Bicycle Racing Club)    
Women - Single Speed
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kari Studley (Team Redline) 0:42:17  
2 Ellen Noble (Trek Cyclocross Collective) 0:00:32  
3 Amber Markey 0:00:42  
4 Katrina Dowidchuk (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:00:59  
5 Ellen Sherrill (Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross) 0:01:14  
6 Jennifer Gaertner (Motofish Racing) 0:02:20  
7 Jennifer Nowlin (Peace Coffee Racing) 0:03:14  
8 Kristal Boni (Rapid Racing) 0:04:33  
9 Elizabeth So (Les Petites Victoires) 0:05:17  
10 Katina Walker (Crankskins.com) 0:06:00  
11 Hidi Cramer (Avanti Racing Club) 0:07:24  
12 Amanda Schaper (Ritte CX Team)    
13 Dorothy Wong (The TEAM) 0:08:20  
DNS Anne Schwartz (Flying Rhino Cycling Club)    
DNS Cathy Rowell (Blue Steel Cyclery /Blue Steel Cyclery)    
DNS Katie Melena (Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross)    
Women Non-Championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Karen Brems (Team Rambuski Law/Team Rambuski Law) 0:32:09  
2 Stephanie Uetrecht (WebCyclery.com/WebCyclery Racing) 0:01:24  
3 Mackenzie Green (Queen City Wheels) 0:01:49  
4 Emily Zinn (Naked Women's Racing p/b TriBella/Naked Women's Racing) 0:01:52  
5 Ashley Zoerner (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co) 0:02:00  
6 Tiziana Dehorney (Get Out! New Mexico) 0:02:04  
7 Emily Thurston (Team Rambuski Law/Team Rambuski Law) 0:04:02  
8 Courtney Comer (CCF Racing Team/CPT) 0:04:50  
9 Madelaine Melcher (The TEAM SoCalCross/The TEAM) 0:04:54  
10 Hannah Eckvahl (The TEAM SoCalCross/The TEAM) 0:05:27  
11 Cynthia Milnick (Fort Collins Cycling Team) 0:06:18  
12 Shannon Russell (2 Rivers Racing) 0:06:25  
13 Jordan Dube (MAD ALCHEMY / VERGE RIDER COOPERATIVE/Verge Sport/Test Pilot) 0:06:36  
14 Anica Koontz Miller (Verge Sport/Test Pilot) 0:06:58  
15 Carol Ruckle (Team Redlands) 0:07:30  
16 Mei Zhao (The TEAM SoCalCross/The TEAM) 0:09:53  
17 Karen Tourian (Guys Racing Club) 0:10:32  
18 Cheyenne Comer (CCF Racing Team/CPT) 0:15:54  
19 (-1 lap) Mckenzie Melcher (The TEAM SoCalCross/The TEAM)    
20 Allison Moorhead (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co)    
21 Stephanie Skladzien    
22 Julie Lockhart (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC))    
DNS Marnie Pearsall (Hollander RDC)    
DNS Susan Prieto (Blue Sky Velo)    
DNS Lyndsay Mckeever (The TEAM SoCalCross/The TEAM)    
DNS Kennedy Adams (WAS Labs Cycling)    
DNS Anne Barnes    
DNF Maurine Sweeney (Racer X Cycling)    
DNF Deirdre Garvey (BRAC)    
DNF Victoria Gates (JAM Fund / NCC /Tenet Racing)