TechPowered By

More tech

USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships 2013

Date range:
January 9-13, 2013

January 10, Women: Men: 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70+, 50-54 (1,2,3 - Women: 40-44 (1,2,3), 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60+

Tilford repeats as US masters 'cross champion

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 11, 2013, 16:46 GMT,
Updated:
January 11, 2013, 17:30 GMT

Butler on top in first race back

Steve Tilford (Tailwind Energy Cycling Team) was a bit frozen at the finish

Steve Tilford (Tailwind Energy Cycling Team) was a bit frozen at the finish

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results

Men - Master - 60-64
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Charles Townsend (Bianchi/Grand Performance/St Paul Bicycle Racing Club) 0:32:15  
2 Fred Wittwer (ALAN North America Cycling) 0:00:23  
3 D Douglas Long (360 Racing) 0:00:57  
4 David Beals (Team NYCROSS.com/nycross.com) 0:00:58  
5 Landon Beachy (Twisted Spokes Racing Team) 0:01:51  
6 Gregory Pautsch (Planet Bike) 0:01:53  
7 Tom Palmer (Brazen Dropouts) 0:01:56  
8 Dan Meyer (Loon State Cyclists) 0:02:23  
9 Albert Weigel (Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-Verdigris Cycling) 0:02:45  
10 Richard Pearson (Team Kaos Cycling) 0:03:21  
11 Thomas Doucette (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)) 0:03:22  
12 Kerry Shields (Mock Orange Bikes) 0:04:37  
13 Charles South (Men of Steel Racing /Men Of Steel Racing LLC)    
14 Robert Dillon (1K2GO-Onion River Sports/Green Mountain Bicycle Club) 0:04:40  
15 Michael Spak (Schwab Cycles Racing Team) 0:05:50  
16 Michael Kurtz (Team Army-USAC) 0:05:51  
17 Richard Sachs (Connecticut Yankee BC) 0:08:21  
18 Jerry Pearce (Hampshire Cycle Club) 0:10:43  
19 Edward Reed (The Pony Shop) 0:10:59  
20 Thomas Silbernagel (Team Extreme) 0:11:11  
21 Harry Fortney (DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cycle Club) 0:16:18  
22 (-1 lap) Norman Wellings    
23 Walter Stoops (ABD Cycling Club)    
24 David Mcfadden (Spin Doctor Cyclewerks/Spin Doctor Cyclewerks Cycling Club)    
25 Chris Canfield (Boulder Cycle Sport)    
DNS Walt Rider (901 Racing)    
DNS Rit Booth (Hampshire Cycle Club)    
DNF Hunter Smith (Boulder Cycle Sport)    
Men - Master - 65-69
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leone Pizzini (First State Velo Sport) 0:33:35  
2 Lewis Rollins (CONTENDER BICYCLES/The Contender Club)    
3 Robert Ogren (Kenwood Racing) 0:01:29  
4 Allan Marvin (Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co) 0:01:51  
5 Rick Abbott (Excel Sports Boulder) 0:04:03  
6 Ken Burst (Team Momentum) 0:04:41  
7 Julian Coupland (Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-Verdigris Cycling) 0:06:07  
8 John Adamson (Twisted Spokes Racing Team) 0:07:45  
9 Larry Mayse 0:10:04  
DNF James Briggs (Allegheny Cycling Association)    
Men - Master - 75-79
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ronald Riley (Bike Station Aptos) 0:46:33  
Men - Master - 80-84
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frederic Schmid (Jubilee Subaru) 0:42:23  
2 Walter Axthelm (NoTubes Endurance Racing) 0:01:37  
Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephen Tilford (TradeWind Energy Cycling Team) 0:50:11  
2 Jeffrey Appeltans (MAMBO CX/GoCycling/Mid Atl Masters Bicycle Org) 0:01:05  
3 Ron Huebner (Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster) 0:01:40  
4 John Paul Mccarthy (SRAM Factory) 0:02:39  
5 Samuel Morse (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 0:03:04  
6 Donald Seib (Bikeman.com) 0:03:34  
7 Danny Warner (Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-Verdigris Cycling) 0:03:37  
8 Dave Eckel (KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin/Team Wisconsin) 0:03:51  
9 Tim Hacker (Planet Bike) 0:04:01  
10 John Shull (Alberto's Sport) 0:04:27  
11 Derek Griggs 0:04:29  
12 Robert Reuther (Bike Line) 0:04:49  
13 Scott Stahl (SEAVS/Haymarket) 0:04:58  
14 Jim Bell (Revolution Cycle/Twin Six) 0:05:39  
15 Tedd Jacobson (KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin/Team Wisconsin) 0:05:41  
16 Shawn Downing (Charm City Cycling LLC) 0:06:16  
17 Gregory Goblirsch (Loon State Cyclists) 0:06:20  
18 Bill Okeefe (Charm City Cycling LLC) 0:06:28  
19 Joseph Piscitello (PA Masters RC) 0:06:48  
20 Mark Featherman (Guys Racing Club) 0:07:03  
21 Gregory Anderson (Spin Doctor Cyclewerks/Spin Doctor Cyclewerks Cycling Club) 0:08:53  
22 Kenneth Smith (Oklahoma City Velo Club) 0:09:15  
23 Mark Mastoras 0:09:21  
24 Jon Suyko (The Pony Shop) 0:09:46  
25 Paul Warloski (My Wife Inc) 0:10:16  
26 Jon Hicks (Sportif Coaching Group/Western Howard County Cycling) 0:10:38  
27 (-1 lap) Randal Warren (xXx Racing)    
28 (-2 laps) Mitchell Moses (CCR)    
29 Todd Andersen (Men Of Steel Racing LLC)    
30 (-3 laps) Dwayne Letterman (MSG Cyclocross/Tri Cities Road Club)    
31 Rick Bass (Momentum Racing LLC - MO)    
32 Thomas Thornquest (Kenwood Racing)    
DNS Steel Bokhof (The Pony Shop)    
DNS David Bartol (MBRC/Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)    
DNS Tim Godby    
DNS Jeffrey Hilligoss (Angry Catfish)    
DNS Phillip Kenealy (University of New Hampshire)    
DNS David Luczynski (Spin Doctor Cyclewerks/Spin Doctor Cyclewerks Cycling Club)    
DNS William Koehler (BELGIANWERKX)    
DNS Mike Robinson    
DNS Thomas Price (Trek Cyclocross Collective)    
DNS Eric Swenson (Crossniacs)    
DNS Jeffrey Walker    
DNS Charles Stearns (Bobs Bicycles Cycling Club)    
DNF Stephen Songer (360 Racing)    
Men - Master - 55-59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Downs (Planet Bike) 0:40:01  
2 Henry Kramer (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized/California Giant Cycling) 0:00:28  
3 Scott Paisley (MVC/Blue Wheel/Monticello Velo Club) 0:00:51  
4 Norman Kreiss (California Giant Cycling) 0:00:52  
5 Randy Shields (Hearts Racing Club) 0:01:19  
6 Brad Young (Woodstock Bicycle Club) 0:01:44  
7 Russell Thorstrom (Intermountain Cycling Organization) 0:01:50  
8 John Thompson (Team Plan C) 0:02:07  
9 Lennard Zinn (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:02:17  
10 Brook Watts (Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing) 0:02:50  
11 Alan Blanchard (Century Road Club Assoc) 0:03:00  
12 Edwin Rambuski (Team Rambuski Law/Team Rambuski Law) 0:03:06  
13 Thomas Prehn (Boulder Running Company Cycling Team) 0:03:14  
14 William Kuster 0:03:15  
15 Dag Selander (Team Plan C) 0:03:19  
16 Jim Gentes (buy-cell.com) 0:04:13  
17 Paul Curley (Spin Arts Cycling) 0:04:22  
18 Geoffrey Chandler (Speedway Wheelmen) 0:04:26  
19 John Adamik (Riverside Racing)    
20 John Bliss (Team Kappius) 0:04:37  
21 William Stevens (Spin Arts Cycling) 0:05:17  
22 George Smith (The 99%ers) 0:05:48  
23 Glen Jones (Trek Midwest Team) 0:05:50  
24 Tom Mahaney 0:06:03  
25 Darryl Mataya (MadCity Velo Club)    
26 Jeffrey Schepper (Speedway Wheelmen) 0:06:38  
27 Mark Mcgeen (Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD) 0:06:42  
28 Hardwick Gregg (MG & G Racing) 0:07:23  
29 Mike Bown (V.C. Bikesport) 0:07:45  
30 Michael Larson 0:08:10  
31 Bruce Porter (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club) 0:08:11  
32 James White (Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (ICE)) 0:09:56  
33 Jeffrey Brown (Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling) 0:11:05  
34 (-1 lap) Randall Silva (Nob Hill Velo)    
35 Paul Sadoff (Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross)    
36 James Hopson (Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cycling Club)    
37 Jeff Huser    
38 Mark Considine (Goosetown Racing Club)    
39 Chris Black (Morgan Stanley /Specialized/Morgan Stanley Cycling Team)    
40 Marshall Leininger (Stark Velo)    
41 John Reimbold (Heckawee)    
42 Don Carr (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)    
43 Peter Ackermann    
44 David Mccollum    
45 (-2 laps) Thomas Wilson    
46 Andrew Mishlove (Hampshire Cycle Club)    
47 Michael Merulla (Iowa City Cycling Club)    
48 Steven Vorderman (Don Galligher-DRT Consulting)    
DNF Jeffrey Craft (Team Lake Effect/Lake Effect Cycling Team)    
DNF David Coar (Men of Steel Racing /Men Of Steel Racing LLC)    
Women - Master - 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Susan Butler 0:41:08  
2 Katrina Dowidchuk (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:01:03  
3 Linda Sone (Crossniacs) 0:01:28  
4 Kristin Weber (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:01:47  
5 Margell Abel (Tough Girl Cycling) 0:02:26  
6 Kimberly Flynn (USSC-Trek p/b Vantaggio/Scenic City Velo) 0:03:34  
7 Lisa Hudson (Feedback Sports Racing) 0:04:04  
8 Stephanie Uetrecht (WebCyclery.com/WebCyclery Racing) 0:05:16  
9 Julie Phelps (Big Ring Flyers) 0:05:35  
10 Heidi Beck (Twin Six) 0:07:17  
11 Kimberly Thomas (Velo City Cycles) 0:09:11  
12 Lara Marek (MAMBO CX/GoCycling/Mid Atl Masters Bicycle Org) 0:09:56  
13 Carrie Hansen (Cycle Lodge) 0:10:11  
14 (-1 lap) Suzanne Johnson (Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing Team/Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing)    
15 Meredith Rambow (Birchwood/GIS)    
16 Gina Kenny (PSIMET Racing)    
Women - Master - 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shannon Gibson (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women's Team) 0:32:29  
2 Antonia Leal (Planet Bike) 0:00:33  
3 Stacey Barbossa (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:00:42  
4 Jeanne Fleck (Velo Duluth) 0:00:51  
5 Geraldine Schulze (Bio Wheels Racing) 0:01:54  
6 Michele Satrowsky (Blue Steel Cyclery /Blue Steel Cyclery) 0:02:12  
7 Tracy Yates (Tough Girl Cycling) 0:03:00  
8 Jennifer Kraut (Team TBB/Deep Blue) 0:03:29  
9 Katina Walker (Crankskins.com) 0:04:53  
10 Cynthia Milnick (Fort Collins Cycling Team) 0:09:03  
11 Dorothy Wong (The TEAM) 0:11:09  
12 (-1 lap) Marnie Pearsall (Hollander RDC)    
Women - Master - 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Karen Brems (Team Rambuski Law/Team Rambuski Law) 0:32:13  
2 Kris Walker (The Contender Club) 0:00:27  
3 Lori Cooke (Cycle Lodge) 0:01:33  
4 Deirdre Garvey (BRAC) 0:02:36  
5 Diana Tanner (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:03:19  
6 Catherine Walberg 0:03:55  
7 Nancy Heymann (Higher Gear Chicago Cycling Club) 0:04:15  
8 Susan Prieto (Blue Sky Velo) 0:05:11  
9 Kathleen Porter (Twisted Spokes Racing Team) 0:12:53  
10 (-1 lap) Karen Tourian (Guys Racing Club)    
Women - Master - 55-59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kathy Sarvary (Blue Steel Cyclery) 0:34:36  
2 Patricia Kaufmann (My Wife Inc) 0:00:24  
3 Melissa Behr (MadCity Velo Club) 0:02:56  
4 Beverly Enslow (Hammer Nutrition/CMG Racing Team/Hammer Nutrition-CMG Racing Team) 0:11:01  
Women - Master - 60-64
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Diane Ostenso (Trek Midwest Team) 0:35:49  
2 Jane Geisse (Spin) 0:02:31  
3 Carol Ruckle (Team Redlands) 0:05:52  
Women - Master - 65-69
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julie O'Neill 0:47:23  
Women - Master - 70-74
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julie Lockhart (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC) 0:45:43